Former Archdiocese Headquarters on First Avenue: 105 Affordable Apartments Coming to 340 East 56th Street, From $1,056 a Month

Quick answerThe former headquarters of the Archdiocese of New York, at 1011 First Avenue in Manhattan, is being converted into 417 apartments under the address 340 East 56th Street, and 105 of them are income-restricted. As of October 5, 2026, NYC Housing Connect lists the building and its rents, from $1,056 for a one-bedroom to $3,064 for a three-bedroom, but shows no application deadline. Applications are not open yet. Rents and income ranges below are the ones in the listing today and can change before the lottery starts.
Last checked: October 5, 2026, against the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7682, Department of Buildings filings for the lot (job M01216837), the Housing Connect FAQ, the CityFHEPS payment standards in DSS-8r (effective April 1, 2026) Commercial Observer's report on the conversion and Vanbarton Group's announcement of the purchase and loan.
- 105income-restricted apartments
- 417apartments in the whole building
- $1,056the lowest rent, for a one-bedroom
- 23one-bedrooms at that $1,056 rent
- 3three-bedrooms, for up to seven people
- Not openno application deadline is posted yet
A Church Office Building Becoming 417 Apartments
340 East 56th Street is the residential address of 1011 First Avenue, the office building the Archdiocese of New York used as its headquarters.
- The developer: Vanbarton Group. Commercial Observer reported the conversion plan in May 2025, with CetraRuddy as the architect. In July 2025 Vanbarton announced it had closed on the building with a $250 million loan from Eldridge.
- The plan on file: Department of Buildings records show a conversion job for 417 apartments, taking the building from 20 stories to 27, filed May 7, 2025, with the permit issued January 30, 2026.
- The affordable share: Housing Connect describes the lottery as "467M - 417 total units, 105 units to be marketed". That is 25% of the building. 467-m is the state tax exemption for turning offices into housing.
- The name: the entrance in the listing's rendering carries the name Lansdowne.
- May 7, 2025the conversion is filed with the Department of Buildings, and Commercial Observer reports the plan two days later.
- July 10, 2025Vanbarton announces it has closed on the building with a $250 million loan from Eldridge.
- January 30, 2026the permit is issued.
- October 5, 2026the building is listed on Housing Connect with rents, and no deadline.
What it means: the lottery has been set up but has not started taking applications.
Source: Commercial Observer; Vanbarton Group's announcement of July 10, 2025; Department of Buildings job M01216837; Housing Connect.

The Rents Housing Connect Lists Today
The 105 apartments are split across three income levels, and 60 of them are priced for 100% of the area median income.
| Apartments | Rent | People | Yearly income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 one-bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,056 | 1 to 3 | $40,526 to $61,080 |
| 1 one-bedroom, 80% AMI | $2,234 | 1 to 3 | $80,915 to $122,160 |
| 18 two-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $2,664 | 2 to 5 | $97,063 to $146,560 |
| 3 three-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $3,064 | 3 to 7 | $112,218 to $168,320 |
| 50 studios, 100% AMI | $2,643 | 1 to 2 | $94,423 to $135,700 |
| 10 one-bedrooms, 100% AMI | $2,823 | 1 to 3 | $101,109 to $152,700 |
What it means: the 23 one-bedrooms at $1,056 are the apartments most lower-income renters could qualify for; the other 82 need about $81,000 a year or more.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7682, read October 5, 2026, before the lottery opened. The top of each range is for the largest household allowed.
| Household size | 40% AMI maximum | 80% AMI maximum | 100% AMI maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $47,520 | $95,040 | $118,800 |
| 2 people | $54,280 | $108,560 | $135,700 |
| 3 people | $61,080 | $122,160 | $152,700 |
| 4 people | not offered | $135,680 | not offered |
| 5 people | not offered | $146,560 | not offered |
| 6 people | not offered | $157,440 | not offered |
| 7 people | not offered | $168,320 | not offered |
What it means: your yearly household income before taxes has to be at or under the number for your household size.
Source: the same listing.
Watch outthese figures come from a lottery that has not opened. The listing does not yet say who pays for utilities, name any preferences, list amenities or give a deadline. Check the listing again when applications start.
Which Apartments a Voucher Could Cover
A voucher holder can apply without meeting the minimum income, and 45 of the 105 apartments are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum.
The Housing Connect FAQ says: "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy. However, rent should be within maximum limits allowed by your voucher or rental assistance program."
View the data table
| Apartment | Rent at 340 East 56th Street | CityFHEPS maximum |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom, 40% AMI | $1,056 | $2,734 |
| 1 bedroom, 80% AMI | $2,234 | $2,734 |
| 2 bedrooms, 80% AMI | $2,664 | $2,997 |
| 3 bedrooms, 80% AMI | $3,064 | $3,753 |
| Studio, 100% AMI | $2,643 | $2,604 |
| 1 bedroom, 100% AMI | $2,823 | $2,734 |
What it means: the 40% and 80% apartments fit. The 50 studios are $39 over the maximum and the ten 100% one-bedrooms are $89 over.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing; maximums from DSS-8r, effective April 1, 2026, all utilities included. NYCHA's 2026 Section 8 standards for new rentals are the same figures.
- Your maximum follows your household, not the apartment. CityFHEPS sets it by family size: a studio or one-bedroom amount for one or two people, the two-bedroom amount for three or four, the three-bedroom amount for five or six.
- Utilities are still unknown. If tenants end up paying for heat or cooking, the program subtracts a utility allowance, which matters most for the two-bedrooms at $2,664.
- The maximum income still applies. A voucher removes the floor, not the ceiling.
Not sure which program you have? See CityFHEPS vs Section 8. For how allowances work, see Section 8 utility allowances in NYC.

How the Rents Compare With Typical Rents in Sutton Place
Every listed rent is at least $1,247 under what HUD estimates an ordinary apartment costs in ZIP code 10022.
View the data table
| Apartment | Rent at 340 East 56th Street | HUD fair market rent, ZIP 10022 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom, 40% AMI | $1,056 | $4,100 |
| 1 bedroom, 80% AMI | $2,234 | $4,100 |
| 2 bedrooms, 80% AMI | $2,664 | $4,460 |
| 3 bedrooms, 80% AMI | $3,064 | $5,640 |
| Studio, 100% AMI | $2,643 | $3,890 |
| 1 bedroom, 100% AMI | $2,823 | $4,100 |
What it means: the smallest gap is $1,247, for the studios, and the three-bedrooms are $2,576 under HUD's figure.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing; fair market rents from HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026. HUD's figure is its estimate of the 40th-percentile rent in the ZIP code with utilities included.
- What HUD's figure is for: HUD publishes it as a basis for Section 8 payment amounts. It is the closest public measure of what an ordinary apartment in the area rents for.
- Utilities: HUD's figure includes utilities. The listing does not yet say which utilities these rents include, so compare again when the advertisement is posted.
- Apartments in this ZIP code: see voucher apartments in ZIP 10022.
What Is Known About the Building
The listing has no amenity list yet; its renderings show a gym, a children's playroom and finished kitchens and bathrooms.
- Shown in the renderingsa gym, a children's playroom, and apartments with built-in ovens and stone counters.
- Not yet statedwhich shared spaces the income-restricted apartments can use, and whether there is a fee.
- Not yet statedthe pet policy and who pays for utilities.
- Not yet statedpreferences, such as a community board or municipal employee share.
| Station | Lines | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|---|
| Lexington Av/53 St | E, M | about 0.3 miles |
| Lexington Av/59 St | N, R, W | about 0.4 miles |
| 51 St | 6 | about 0.4 miles |
What it means: the building is on the far east side, three avenues from the nearest subway.
Source: stations and coordinates in the Housing Connect listing; distances calculated by VoucherMatch in a straight line, so the walk is longer.

How to Be Ready When It Opens
You cannot apply yet, but the profile takes the longest, so do that part now.
- 1Make a profilecreate an account at housingconnect.nyc.gov and fill in every household member, all income and any voucher.
- 2Watch the listing340 East 56th Street Apartments, lottery 7682 will show a deadline once applications start.
- 3Check your rowcompare your household size and income with the tables above, and again when the final advertisement is posted.
- 4Apply oncewhen it opens, submit one application per household. Applying early does not improve your odds; log numbers are random.
- ID for every adult. a driver's license, state ID or IDNYC
- Birth certificates. or school letters for children under 18
- Income. recent pay stubs and your latest tax return
- Assets. bank and investment statements
- Voucher. your shopping letter or voucher, showing the rent it covers
If You Need an Apartment Now
This lottery has not started, and HPD says the process after a deadline can take 2 to 12 months or longer.
3 bedrooms, $2,816 a monthHarlem, ManhattanAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · HASA · EHV
3 bedrooms, $3,577 a monthHarlem, Manhattan
Studio, $2,479 a monthManhattan
Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the lottery. See all Manhattan listings
- Voucher in hand: browse Section 8 apartments in Manhattan and CityFHEPS apartments in Manhattan from landlords who take vouchers.
- No voucher yet: read how to get a housing voucher in NYC.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 340 East 56th Street the same building as 1011 First Avenue?
Yes. 1011 First Avenue was the office address. Housing Connect and city building records use 340 East 56th Street for the same lot.
Can I apply for 340 East 56th Street now?
No. As of October 5, 2026, Housing Connect lists the building without an application deadline.
How much do you have to earn for the $1,056 one-bedrooms?
The listing shows $40,526 to $47,520 for one person, up to $54,280 for two and up to $61,080 for three. With a voucher, the minimum does not apply.
How many affordable apartments are there?
105 of the building's 417 apartments, which is 25%.
Can I use CityFHEPS or Section 8 there?
HPD says vouchers are accepted in Housing Connect apartments. At the listed rents, the 45 apartments at 40% and 80% AMI are under the 2026 maximums and the 60 at 100% AMI are over them.
Are the rents at 340 East 56th Street below market?
Yes. HUD's fiscal year 2027 fair market rent for ZIP code 10022 is $3,890 for a studio, $4,100 for a one-bedroom, $4,460 for a two-bedroom and $5,640 for a three-bedroom. Every listed rent is at least $1,247 lower.
Sources for this article (7)
- Housing Connect listing for lottery 7682 (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- Housing Connect FAQ (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- DSS-8r (nyc.gov)
- Commercial Observer's report on the conversion (commercialobserver.com)
- Vanbarton Group's announcement of the purchase and loan (businesswire.com)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- housingconnect.nyc.gov (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

Mott Haven, Bronx
One River Park
- From $1,936 a month
- Applications due November 6, 2026

Flushing, Queens
Willets Point Commons
- From $486 a month
- 61 apartments re-advertised by HDC on October 7, 2026

Long Island City, Queens
DOMI
- From $1,842 a month
- Applications not open yet

Financial District, Manhattan
1 Gouverneur Lane (77 Water Street)
- From $1,056 a month
- Applications due November 4, 2026
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.