Section 8 in Cape Girardeau County, MO

HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Cape Girardeau County. Serving housing authorities vary by ZIP.

2-bedroom FMR (FY2027)
$1,012
Area median income
$90,200
HUD FY2026
Housing authorities
0
check ZIP level
Voucher protection
State preempts
Mo. Rev. Stat. §441.043 (HB 595, 2025)

HUD Fair Market Rents in Cape Girardeau County (FY2027)

HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.

BedroomsFMRIllustration: 90% to 110% of FMR
Efficiency (studio)$757$681 to $833
1-bedroom$833$750 to $916
2-bedroom$1,012$911 to $1,113
3-bedroom$1,401$1,261 to $1,541
4-bedroom$1,692$1,523 to $1,861

The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Cape Girardeau County is $1,012. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $911 to $1,113, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.

What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Cape Girardeau County

HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Cape Girardeau County, MO rose from $992 in FY2026 to $1,012 in FY2027, a change of +$20 a month (+2.0%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.

BedroomsFY2026FY2027Change
Efficiency (studio)$763$757-$6 (-0.8%)
1-bedroom$807$833+$26 (+3.2%)
2-bedroom$992$1,012+$20 (+2.0%)
3-bedroom$1,380$1,401+$21 (+1.5%)
4-bedroom$1,664$1,692+$28 (+1.7%)

The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.

Already renting with a voucher in Cape Girardeau County? Under standard HCV rules, once the housing authority raises its payment standard, the higher amount must be used for your subsidy no later than the earliest of three dates: a rent increase that would raise your share, your next regular or interim reexamination, or one year after the increase took effect (24 CFR 982.505(c)(4)). Confirm any applicable Moving to Work policy with your agency.

Landlords: a higher FMR does not raise a contract rent by itself. You still request the increase from the housing authority, and the new rent has to pass its rent reasonableness review against comparable unassisted units.

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.

Section 8 income limits in Cape Girardeau County (FY2026)

To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Cape Girardeau County that is $45,100 a year for a family of four, about $3,750 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $90,200.

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$18,950$31,600$50,550
2 people$21,650$36,100$57,750
3 people$27,320$40,600$64,950
4 people$33,000$45,100$72,150
5 people$38,680$48,750$77,950
6 people$44,360$52,350$83,700
7 people$50,040$55,950$89,500
8 people$55,720$59,550$95,250

Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.

Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.

Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA, huduser.gov.

Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Cape Girardeau County?

Yes. Missouri law blocks local governments from requiring voucher acceptance, so landlords in Cape Girardeau County can legally decline Section 8 applicants. Listing on a voucher-friendly marketplace is the fastest way to find the landlords who do accept.

Mo. Rev. Stat. §441.043 (HB 595, 2025)

Nullified Kansas City, St. Louis, Columbia, Clayton and Webster Groves ordinances. PRRAC Appendix B (March 2026).

View statute →

Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.

Cape Girardeau County in the Cape Girardeau metro

Metro vouchers
0
Metro utilization
—
Type
MSA
CBSA 16020

Cape Girardeau County is one of the counties inside the Cape Girardeau, MO core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.

See Cape Girardeau metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →

Landlord and investor tools for Cape Girardeau County

RentalCalcs

Free calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.

Frequently asked questions

What is the income limit for Section 8 in Cape Girardeau County?
For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Cape Girardeau County, MO is $31,600 for one person, $36,100 for two, $40,600 for three and $45,100 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
What counts as extremely low income in Cape Girardeau County?
HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Cape Girardeau County is $18,950 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Cape Girardeau County?
The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Cape Girardeau County is $1,012 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $911 to $1,113. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.

Find Section 8 apartments in Cape Girardeau County

VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.

Nearby Missouri counties

Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 81,703 · FIPS 29031.