Section 8 in Aransas County, TX

HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Aransas County. Serving housing authorities vary by ZIP.

2-bedroom FMR (FY2027)
$1,404
Area median income
$86,800
HUD FY2026
Housing authorities
0
check ZIP level
Voucher protection
State preempts
Texas Government Code § 2306.269: voucher rules for TDHCA housing

HUD Fair Market Rents in Aransas County (FY2027)

HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.

BedroomsFMRIllustration: 90% to 110% of FMR
Efficiency (studio)$1,041$937 to $1,145
1-bedroom$1,073$966 to $1,180
2-bedroom$1,404$1,264 to $1,544
3-bedroom$1,944$1,750 to $2,138
4-bedroom$2,063$1,857 to $2,269

The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Aransas County is $1,404. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $1,264 to $1,544, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.

What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Aransas County

HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Aransas County, TX fell from $1,407 in FY2026 to $1,404 in FY2027, a change of -$3 a month (-0.2%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.

BedroomsFY2026FY2027Change
Efficiency (studio)$1,059$1,041-$18 (-1.7%)
1-bedroom$1,072$1,073+$1 (+0.1%)
2-bedroom$1,407$1,404-$3 (-0.2%)
3-bedroom$1,910$1,944+$34 (+1.8%)
4-bedroom$2,116$2,063-$53 (-2.5%)

The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.

Already renting with a voucher in Aransas County? Under standard HCV rules, a lower payment standard does not cut your subsidy right away. Moving to Work agencies may use different policies. The housing authority may keep your current payment standard for as long as you stay in the same unit. If it decides to lower it, the reduction cannot start sooner than two years after the decrease takes effect, and only after it sends you the required notice (24 CFR 982.505(c)(3)). Families who are new to the program, or who move to a different unit, get the schedule in effect at that time.

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.

Section 8 income limits in Aransas County (FY2026)

To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Aransas County that is $43,400 a year for a family of four, about $3,610 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $86,800.

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$18,250$30,400$48,650
2 people$21,640$34,750$55,600
3 people$27,320$39,100$62,550
4 people$33,000$43,400$69,450
5 people$38,680$46,900$75,050
6 people$44,360$50,350$80,600
7 people$50,040$53,850$86,150
8 people$55,720$57,300$91,700

Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.

Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.

Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Aransas County, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, huduser.gov.

Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Aransas County?

Texas limits local voucher-protection ordinances, but that does not let every property refuse vouchers. TDHCA-funded or administered multifamily housing, including housing-tax-credit properties, cannot exclude applicants because they use Housing Choice Vouchers. Other program or contract requirements may also apply; ordinary screening and agency approval still matter.

Texas Government Code § 2306.269: voucher rules for TDHCA housing

Program-specific voucher requirements still apply despite local ordinance preemption.

View statute →

Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.

Aransas County in the Corpus Christi metro

Metro vouchers
4,379
Metro utilization
91%
Type
MSA
CBSA 18580

Aransas County is one of the counties inside the Corpus Christi, TX core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.

See Corpus Christi metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →

Landlord and investor tools for Aransas County

RentalCalcs

Free calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.

Frequently asked questions

What is the income limit for Section 8 in Aransas County?
For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Aransas County, TX is $30,400 for one person, $34,750 for two, $39,100 for three and $43,400 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
What counts as extremely low income in Aransas County?
HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Aransas County is $18,250 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Aransas County?
The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Aransas County is $1,404 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $1,264 to $1,544. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.

Find Section 8 apartments in Aransas County

VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.

Nearby Texas counties

Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 24,048 · FIPS 48007.