Section 8 in Irion County, TX

HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Irion County. Serving housing authorities vary by ZIP.

2-bedroom FMR (FY2027)
$1,350
Area median income
$90,900
HUD FY2026
Housing authorities
0
check ZIP level
Voucher protection
State preempts
Texas Government Code § 2306.269: voucher rules for TDHCA housing

HUD Fair Market Rents in Irion County (FY2027)

HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.

BedroomsFMRIllustration: 90% to 110% of FMR
Efficiency (studio)$956$860 to $1,052
1-bedroom$1,032$929 to $1,135
2-bedroom$1,350$1,215 to $1,485
3-bedroom$1,810$1,629 to $1,991
4-bedroom$2,055$1,850 to $2,261

The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Irion County is $1,350. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $1,215 to $1,485, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.

What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Irion County

HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Irion County, TX rose from $1,339 in FY2026 to $1,350 in FY2027, a change of +$11 a month (+0.8%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.

BedroomsFY2026FY2027Change
Efficiency (studio)$923$956+$33 (+3.6%)
1-bedroom$1,049$1,032-$17 (-1.6%)
2-bedroom$1,339$1,350+$11 (+0.8%)
3-bedroom$1,821$1,810-$11 (-0.6%)
4-bedroom$2,043$2,055+$12 (+0.6%)

The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.

Already renting with a voucher in Irion County? Under standard HCV rules, once the housing authority raises its payment standard, the higher amount must be used for your subsidy no later than the earliest of three dates: a rent increase that would raise your share, your next regular or interim reexamination, or one year after the increase took effect (24 CFR 982.505(c)(4)). Confirm any applicable Moving to Work policy with your agency.

Landlords: a higher FMR does not raise a contract rent by itself. You still request the increase from the housing authority, and the new rent has to pass its rent reasonableness review against comparable unassisted units.

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.

Section 8 income limits in Irion County (FY2026)

To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Irion County that is $44,950 a year for a family of four, about $3,740 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $90,900.

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$18,900$31,500$50,350
2 people$21,640$36,000$57,550
3 people$27,320$40,500$64,750
4 people$33,000$44,950$71,900
5 people$38,680$48,550$77,700
6 people$44,360$52,150$83,450
7 people$50,040$55,750$89,200
8 people$55,720$59,350$94,950

Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.

Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.

Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the San Angelo, TX MSA, huduser.gov.

Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Irion County?

Texas limits local voucher-protection ordinances, but that does not let every property refuse vouchers. TDHCA-funded or administered multifamily housing, including housing-tax-credit properties, cannot exclude applicants because they use Housing Choice Vouchers. Other program or contract requirements may also apply; ordinary screening and agency approval still matter.

Texas Government Code § 2306.269: voucher rules for TDHCA housing

Program-specific voucher requirements still apply despite local ordinance preemption.

View statute →

Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.

Irion County in the San Angelo metro

Metro vouchers
1,089
Metro utilization
89%
Type
MSA
CBSA 41660

Irion County is one of the counties inside the San Angelo, TX core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.

See San Angelo metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →

Landlord and investor tools for Irion County

RentalCalcs

Free calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.

Frequently asked questions

What is the income limit for Section 8 in Irion County?
For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Irion County, TX is $31,500 for one person, $36,000 for two, $40,500 for three and $44,950 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
What counts as extremely low income in Irion County?
HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Irion County is $18,900 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Irion County?
The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Irion County is $1,350 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $1,215 to $1,485. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.

Find Section 8 apartments in Irion County

VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.

Nearby Texas counties

Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 1,561 · FIPS 48235.