Section 8 in Reeves County, TX

HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Reeves County. 2 housing authorities serve this county.

2-bedroom FMR (FY2027)
$1,165
Area median income
$76,900
HUD FY2026
Housing authorities
2
serving this county
Voucher protection
State preempts
Texas Government Code § 2306.269: voucher rules for TDHCA housing

HUD Fair Market Rents in Reeves County (FY2027)

HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.

BedroomsFMRIllustration: 90% to 110% of FMR
Efficiency (studio)$886$797 to $975
1-bedroom$1,070$963 to $1,177
2-bedroom$1,165$1,049 to $1,282
3-bedroom$1,388$1,249 to $1,527
4-bedroom$1,559$1,403 to $1,715

The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Reeves County is $1,165. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $1,049 to $1,282, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.

What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Reeves County

HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Reeves County, TX rose from $1,083 in FY2026 to $1,165 in FY2027, a change of +$82 a month (+7.6%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.

BedroomsFY2026FY2027Change
Efficiency (studio)$842$886+$44 (+5.2%)
1-bedroom$988$1,070+$82 (+8.3%)
2-bedroom$1,083$1,165+$82 (+7.6%)
3-bedroom$1,299$1,388+$89 (+6.9%)
4-bedroom$1,593$1,559-$34 (-2.1%)

The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.

Already renting with a voucher in Reeves County? Under standard HCV rules, once the housing authority raises its payment standard, the higher amount must be used for your subsidy no later than the earliest of three dates: a rent increase that would raise your share, your next regular or interim reexamination, or one year after the increase took effect (24 CFR 982.505(c)(4)). Confirm any applicable Moving to Work policy with your agency.

Landlords: a higher FMR does not raise a contract rent by itself. You still request the increase from the housing authority, and the new rent has to pass its rent reasonableness review against comparable unassisted units.

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.

Section 8 income limits in Reeves County (FY2026)

To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Reeves County that is $41,850 a year for a family of four, about $3,480 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $76,900.

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$17,600$29,300$46,900
2 people$21,640$33,500$53,600
3 people$27,320$37,700$60,300
4 people$33,000$41,850$66,950
5 people$38,680$45,200$72,350
6 people$44,360$48,550$77,700
7 people$50,040$51,900$83,050
8 people$55,250$55,250$88,400

Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.

Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.

Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Reeves County, TX, huduser.gov.

Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Reeves County?

Texas limits local voucher-protection ordinances, but that does not let every property refuse vouchers. TDHCA-funded or administered multifamily housing, including housing-tax-credit properties, cannot exclude applicants because they use Housing Choice Vouchers. Other program or contract requirements may also apply; ordinary screening and agency approval still matter.

Texas Government Code § 2306.269: voucher rules for TDHCA housing

Program-specific voucher requirements still apply despite local ordinance preemption.

View statute →

Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.

Reeves County in the Town of Pecos metro

Metro vouchers
0
Metro utilization
—
Type
Micropolitan
CBSA 45880

Reeves County is one of the counties inside the Town of Pecos, TX core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.

See Town of Pecos metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →

Landlord and investor tools for Reeves County

RentalCalcs

Free calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.

Housing authorities serving Reeves County

Each PHA sets its own payment standard, runs its own waitlist, and does its own inspections. The PHA whose jurisdiction covers a unit's ZIP is the one both tenant and landlord will deal with.

  • Housing Authority of Pecos

    Pecos · PHA code TX320

    130 units total
  • Housing Authority of Balmorhea

    Balmorhea · PHA code TX316

    22 units total

Frequently asked questions

What is the income limit for Section 8 in Reeves County?
For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Reeves County, TX is $29,300 for one person, $33,500 for two, $37,700 for three and $41,850 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
What counts as extremely low income in Reeves County?
HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Reeves County is $17,600 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Reeves County?
The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Reeves County is $1,165 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $1,049 to $1,282. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.
Who runs Section 8 in Reeves County?
Housing Choice Vouchers in Reeves County are administered by Housing Authority of Pecos, Housing Authority of Balmorhea. Each authority keeps its own waiting lists and eligibility preferences. Check each official application notice; applying to one agency does not apply to the others.

Find Section 8 apartments in Reeves County

VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.

Nearby Texas counties

Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 14,022 · FIPS 48389.