Missouri rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in Missouri we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
113
Median home price
$224K
Median rent
$1,232
Top-scored
Grundy
81/100
All counties in Missouri
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grundy County | 81 | $127,133 | – | – | +6.4% | 9,878 |
| Ripley County | 81 | $156,897 | – | – | +7.4% | 10,839 |
| Sullivan County | 80 | $105,926 | – | – | +5.7% | 5,983 |
| Randolph County | 80 | $182,859 | – | – | +7.4% | 24,652 |
| Vernon County | 80 | $183,269 | – | – | +7.9% | 19,777 |
| Gentry County | 79 | $140,215 | – | – | +4.8% | 6,219 |
| Dunklin County | 78 | $100,784 | – | – | +3.9% | 28,174 |
| Saline County | 78 | $183,945 | – | – | +6.2% | 23,219 |
| Texas County | 78 | $208,770 | – | – | +7.3% | 24,828 |
| Dade County | 78 | $203,086 | – | – | +7.6% | 7,598 |
| Macon County | 78 | $187,471 | – | – | +6.3% | 15,173 |
| Dent County | 78 | $196,668 | – | – | +6.6% | 14,509 |
| Barton County | 78 | $190,562 | – | – | +6.7% | 11,683 |
| Iron County | 78 | $163,758 | – | – | +5.3% | 9,538 |
| Mercer County | 78 | $142,581 | – | – | +3.7% | 3,517 |
| Oregon County | 77 | $175,499 | – | – | +4.7% | 8,783 |
| Howell County | 77 | $224,500 | – | – | +7.4% | 39,960 |
| Shannon County | 77 | $195,015 | – | – | +5.6% | 7,132 |
| Linn County | 76 | $153,510 | – | – | +10.0% | 11,892 |
| Perry County | 76 | $238,336 | – | – | +7.3% | 18,970 |
| Madison County | 76 | $177,253 | – | – | +4.3% | 12,649 |
| Marion County | 75 | $199,480 | – | – | +4.5% | 28,525 |
| Stoddard County | 75 | $157,857 | – | – | +2.8% | 28,656 |
| Howard County | 75 | $238,061 | – | – | +6.2% | 10,142 |
| Caldwell County | 75 | $249,480 | – | – | +6.8% | 8,876 |
| Hickory County | 75 | $207,296 | – | – | +12.1% | 8,452 |
| Clark County | 75 | $191,612 | – | – | +13.3% | 6,693 |
| Schuyler County | 75 | $180,973 | – | – | +13.2% | 4,066 |
| Livingston County | 74 | $197,547 | – | – | +3.8% | 14,402 |
| Dallas County | 74 | $247,548 | – | – | +6.3% | 17,158 |
| McDonald County | 74 | $239,323 | – | – | +5.6% | 23,381 |
| Washington County | 74 | $196,763 | – | – | +3.4% | 23,580 |
| Harrison County | 74 | $138,161 | – | – | +2.1% | 8,190 |
| Putnam County | 73 | $215,232 | – | – | +3.7% | 4,698 |
| Butler County | 73 | $175,169 | – | – | +11.4% | 42,280 |
| Saint Clair County | 73 | $218,978 | – | – | +8.5% | 9,330 |
| Audrain County | 73 | $195,896 | – | – | +10.7% | 24,873 |
| Cedar County | 73 | $237,877 | – | – | +5.0% | 14,314 |
| Montgomery County | 73 | $233,729 | – | – | +8.3% | 11,421 |
| Wayne County | 73 | $134,574 | – | – | +2.0% | 11,081 |
| Ozark County | 73 | $236,459 | – | – | +8.2% | 8,688 |
| Shelby County | 73 | $199,319 | – | – | +10.6% | 6,049 |
| DeKalb County | 72 | $242,473 | – | – | +4.5% | 11,838 |
| Nodaway County | 72 | $228,338 | – | – | +3.3% | 21,140 |
| Henry County | 72 | $228,277 | – | – | +3.2% | 22,064 |
| Scotland County | 72 | $138,048 | – | – | +1.8% | 4,720 |
| Lewis County | 72 | $213,137 | – | – | +14.2% | 9,987 |
| Crawford County | 72 | $229,170 | – | – | +8.9% | 23,023 |
| Pike County | 72 | $224,076 | – | – | +9.7% | 17,719 |
| Bates County | 72 | $231,215 | – | – | +3.3% | 16,101 |
| Douglas County | 72 | $247,024 | – | – | +4.7% | 11,803 |
| Webster County | 71 | $269,934 | – | – | +5.3% | 39,265 |
| Clinton County | 71 | $296,833 | – | – | +6.0% | 21,155 |
| Reynolds County | 71 | $168,204 | – | – | +2.0% | 6,102 |
| Andrew County | 71 | $304,687 | – | – | +6.8% | 18,069 |
| Buchanan County | 71 | $193,819 | $1,042 | 6.45% | +5.2% | 84,544 |
| Ray County | 71 | $272,099 | – | – | +4.9% | 23,122 |
| Cooper County | 71 | $247,064 | – | – | +3.5% | 16,893 |
| Moniteau County | 71 | $244,547 | – | – | +4.0% | 15,401 |
| Gasconade County | 71 | $241,891 | – | – | +3.5% | 14,801 |
| Ralls County | 71 | $263,733 | – | – | +4.4% | 10,356 |
| Monroe County | 70 | $230,331 | – | – | +10.9% | 8,668 |
| Maries County | 70 | $260,160 | – | – | +9.3% | 8,454 |
| Sainte Genevieve County | 70 | $264,375 | – | – | +8.9% | 18,494 |
| Bollinger County | 70 | $198,050 | – | – | +2.2% | 10,658 |
| Pulaski County | 69 | $233,344 | $1,228 | 6.32% | +5.0% | 53,726 |
| Saint Louis City | 69 | $181,925 | $1,330 | 8.77% | -0.3% | 298,018 |
| Newton County | 69 | $248,047 | $1,356 | 6.56% | +4.4% | 59,019 |
| Knox County | 69 | $212,400 | – | – | +18.9% | 3,772 |
| Carroll County | 68 | $170,388 | – | – | +1.3% | 8,513 |
| Pettis County | 68 | $201,025 | $1,124 | 6.71% | +2.3% | 43,059 |
| Miller County | 68 | $274,161 | – | – | +3.0% | 24,855 |
| Benton County | 68 | $201,288 | – | – | +1.8% | 19,616 |
| Jackson County | 67 | $249,870 | $1,431 | 6.87% | +2.5% | 715,526 |
| Jasper County | 66 | $219,112 | $1,224 | 6.70% | +1.6% | 122,788 |
| Daviess County | 66 | $297,308 | – | – | +11.4% | 8,418 |
| Saint Francois County | 66 | $192,949 | $940 | 5.85% | +2.5% | 66,814 |
| Jefferson County | 66 | $295,106 | $1,572 | 6.39% | +4.5% | 226,984 |
| Mississippi County | 66 | $105,858 | – | – | +0.2% | 12,305 |
| New Madrid County | 65 | $104,768 | – | – | -0.1% | 16,341 |
| Scott County | 65 | $162,460 | $898 | 6.63% | +0.6% | 38,055 |
| Franklin County | 64 | $268,350 | $1,232 | 5.51% | +5.3% | 104,858 |
| Saint Louis County | 64 | $287,212 | $1,489 | 6.22% | +2.7% | 999,703 |
| Greene County | 64 | $257,748 | $1,232 | 5.73% | +3.1% | 299,188 |
| Morgan County | 64 | $304,819 | – | – | +2.4% | 21,169 |
| Lawrence County | 63 | $206,460 | $996 | 5.79% | +1.6% | 38,231 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 63 | $245,604 | $1,061 | 5.18% | +4.4% | 81,703 |
| Cass County | 63 | $343,896 | $1,709 | 5.96% | +4.4% | 108,205 |
| Laclede County | 63 | $242,932 | $1,008 | 4.98% | +5.3% | 36,060 |
| Lincoln County | 62 | $317,907 | $1,431 | 5.40% | +5.6% | 60,172 |
| Adair County | 62 | $197,650 | $716 | 4.35% | +5.4% | 25,299 |
| Atchison County | 62 | $149,844 | – | – | -1.1% | 5,270 |
| Callaway County | 61 | $276,415 | $1,053 | 4.57% | +6.9% | 44,517 |
| Lafayette County | 61 | $248,175 | $875 | 4.23% | +7.8% | 32,858 |
| Carter County | 61 | $191,773 | – | – | -0.5% | 5,299 |
| Phelps County | 60 | $235,144 | $803 | 4.10% | +5.5% | 44,843 |
| Christian County | 60 | $318,478 | $1,481 | 5.58% | +2.5% | 89,568 |
| Clay County | 60 | $321,462 | $1,543 | 5.76% | +2.4% | 253,085 |
| Barry County | 60 | $244,355 | $900 | 4.42% | +3.8% | 34,701 |
| Taney County | 59 | $246,435 | $1,265 | 6.16% | -0.3% | 56,202 |
| Polk County | 59 | $275,796 | $1,180 | 5.13% | +2.2% | 31,877 |
| Johnson County | 59 | $284,995 | $1,100 | 4.63% | +4.5% | 54,025 |
| Osage County | 59 | $267,977 | – | – | +0.6% | 13,374 |
| Boone County | 58 | $331,236 | $1,445 | 5.23% | +2.7% | 184,043 |
| Wright County | 58 | $216,951 | – | – | -0.8% | 18,475 |
| Cole County | 57 | $289,489 | $1,017 | 4.21% | +8.1% | 76,890 |
| Stone County | 57 | $325,735 | $1,258 | 4.64% | +3.7% | 31,314 |
| Saint Charles County | 55 | $373,535 | $1,660 | 5.33% | +2.1% | 406,262 |
| Platte County | 53 | $391,950 | $1,639 | 5.02% | +2.1% | 107,033 |
| Warren County | 53 | $335,547 | $1,236 | 4.42% | +2.2% | 35,729 |
| Camden County | 53 | $319,708 | $1,799 | 6.75% | -3.4% | 43,227 |
| Pemiscot County | 49 | $92,033 | – | – | -7.8% | 15,555 |
| Chariton County | 46 | $167,218 | – | – | -9.7% | 7,417 |
Data current through October 12, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in Missouri
Full analyst breakdowns for these Missouri counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a Missouri property
Run real numbers on any property in Missouri with our investment calculators.