110 Maiden Lane (Pearl & Pine) in the Financial District: 180 Apartments on Housing Connect From $1,020 a Month
Quick answerAs of October 17, 2026, NYC Housing Connect lists 180 income-restricted apartments at 110 Maiden Lane in Manhattan's Financial District, at $1,020 to $2,613 a month. Applications are not open yet: the listing has no deadline. The building is a 38-story office tower being converted under the city's 467-m tax break, with 718 apartments in all. Four of the five rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for their size. The 121 studios at $2,613 are $9 over.
Last checked: October 17, 2026, against the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7733, read twice, and Housing Connect's open-lottery search; the Housing Connect FAQ; HPD's 467-m program page, FAQ and rules; Department of Buildings jobs M01110829 and M01376401 and certificates of occupancy; PLUTO; ACRIS for Manhattan block 39, lot 12; DSS-8r (October 14, 2026); HRA's CityFHEPS page; HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents; the MTA's station data; Bushburg's Pearl & Pine page, leasing site and brochure; a loan announcement; Commercial Observer; and MultiHousing News. How VoucherMatch reports these guides and corrects errors: how we report.
- 180apartments listed on Housing Connect
- 718apartments in the whole project, in the listing
- $1,020the lowest rent, a one-bedroom at 40% AMI
- $2,613the highest rent, a studio at 100% AMI
- 141studios, or 78% of the listing
- Not openno deadline posted as of October 17, 2026
- Area median income (AMI)The middle income for the area, adjusted for household size. A lottery apartment "at 60% AMI" is for households earning up to about 60% of it. The agency's income chart turns each level into dollar limits.
- Lottery (NYC Housing Connect)Every complete application gets a random log number. The marketing agent works through applications in log-number order within each preference group, so applying early does not help.
- Minimum incomeThe lowest yearly income the listing accepts for an apartment, so the rent is not too large a share of income. Housing Connect does not apply it to households with a voucher or rental subsidy.
- Marketing agentThe company the building hires to run its lottery and check applicants' papers.
- Certificate of occupancyThe Department of Buildings' sign-off that a building, or part of it, can be lived in.
- 467-mA New York City property tax break for turning buildings that are not homes into rental housing. HPD's program page says at least 25% of the apartments must be affordable and "permanently subject to Rent Stabilization."
- Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8)Rental help run by a housing authority. You find a home, and the agency checks the unit, rent and your household before it approves payment.
- CityFHEPS (the City Fighting Homelessness and Eviction Prevention Supplement)a City-funded rent supplement that the Department of Social Services (DSS) pays straight to the landlord.
- Utility allowanceThe agency's estimate of the cost of utilities you must pay. It is not a promise to pay your actual bills.
- FMR and SAFMRHUD rent estimates for an area (Fair Market Rent) or ZIP code (Small Area Fair Market Rent). They include rent and most tenant-paid utilities. Your agency may use a different payment standard.

What Is Being Built at 110 Maiden Lane
110 Maiden Lane is a 38-story office tower that the developer Bushburg is turning into rental apartments, marketed as Pearl & Pine.
- Permits: Department of Buildings job M01110829, filed October 10, 2024, is the "CONVERSION OF FLOORS 1-17 IN EXISTING 38 STORY BUILDING FROM OFFICE TO RESIDENTIAL USE," for 500 dwelling units. Job M01376401, filed March 27, 2026, adds floors 18 and 19 and raises the count to 570.
- Owner and developer: the filings name Bushburg Builders LLC as owner. The brochure lists "Bushburg" as developer.
- Architect: CetraRuddy Architecture DPC filed the plans. The brochure lists CetraRuddy as "ARCHITECT & INTERIOR DESIGN."
- Program: the listing says "467 -M program. The project is 100% on-site." Its 180 apartments are "all offered through this lottery."
- Certificate of occupancy: city data list four certificates for the conversion, each for 500 dwelling units, from April 30 to October 6, 2026, each a "Renewal With Change."
Watch outone building, three addresses. Housing Connect and the newer permits say 110 Maiden Lane. Older permits, property records and news reports say 80 Pine Street, under the same building number, BIN 1000880. Bushburg's page gives 180 Pearl Street and the same 718 homes as the listing.

- September 6, 2024Pine RE LLC buys the building from 80 Pine LLC for $160,000,000.
- October 10, 2024the conversion of floors 1 to 17 is filed.
- February 28, 2025that job gets its first permit.
- July 29, 2025loan papers with Deutsche Bank AG, New York Branch, are signed.
- March 27, 2026a second filing adds floors 18 and 19.
- April 30, 2026the first certificate with 500 dwelling units is issued.
- October 17, 2026Housing Connect lists 180 apartments with rents and no deadline.
What it means: the city has signed off on 500 homes, but the lottery is not open.
Source: ACRIS; Department of Buildings jobs and certificates; Housing Connect.
- Stories38 in the permits, PLUTO and MultiHousing News. The loan announcement says "41-story." Bushburg's page says "42-story."
- Apartments718 in the listing and on Bushburg's page. "713 new residential units" in the loan announcement and MultiHousing News. 570 in the latest permit.
- Affordable apartments180 on Housing Connect, "179 units" in the loan announcement.
- Floors1 to 19 in the permits, "from 2 through 17" in the loan announcement.
- Year built1961 in PLUTO, "Originally constructed in 1960" in the loan announcement.
- Size986,326 square feet in PLUTO, 1.2 million in Commercial Observer.
What the 467-m Program Requires of the 180 Apartments
467-m is a city tax break for turning buildings that are not homes into rentals, and in return at least a quarter of the apartments must stay affordable and rent stabilized.
- Share"At least 25% of the dwelling units in the Eligible Multiple Dwelling are rental Affordable Housing Units."
- Lowest level"At least 5% are Affordable Housing Forty Percent Units."
- Income levels"There are no more than three Income Bands" and "No Income Band exceeds 100% of AMI."
- Rent stabilization"Affordable Housing Units are permanently subject to Rent Stabilization."
- Same entrancesthey "shall share the same common entrances and common areas as rental Market Units."
- LeasesHPD's rules say each lease and renewal "must be for one or two years, at the option of the tenant."
By VoucherMatch's arithmetic, 180 of 718 apartments is 25.1%, and the 39 at 40% AMI are 21.7% of the 180. The listing uses three levels: 40%, 80% and 100% AMI.
Key pointHPD's size rule has two routes. The affordable apartments can match the market-rate size mix. Or at least half can have two or more bedrooms, with no more than a quarter smaller than a one-bedroom. This listing has 141 studios out of 180. No document opened gives the mix of the other 538.
Where 110 Maiden Lane Is
The building is in Lower Manhattan's Financial District, in ZIP code 10005, with lobby entrances on three streets.
- NeighborhoodDepartment of Buildings records place the lot in the "Financial District-Battery Park City" area.
- Entrancesthe loan announcement lists "lobby entrances on Pine St., Pearl St., and Maiden Ln."
- ZIP code and districts10005 in the listing, the permits and PLUTO. The permits give Manhattan Community Board 1 and City Council District 1.

Rents and Income Limits in the 110 Maiden Lane Housing Connect Listing
The listing shows five rents, from $1,020 to $2,613 a month, and its lowest minimum income is $41,040 a year.
| Income level | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40% AMI | 0 | 27 | 9 | 3 | 39 |
| 80% AMI | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| 100% AMI | 121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121 |
| All levels | 141 | 27 | 9 | 3 | 180 |
What it means: 121 of the 180 apartments, or 67%, are studios at 100% AMI.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7733, read October 17, 2026; totals by VoucherMatch.
| Apartments | Rent | People | Yearly income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 one-bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,020 | 1 to 3 | $41,040 to $61,080 |
| 9 two-bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,238 | 2 to 5 | $50,400 to $73,280 |
| 3 three-bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,409 | 3 to 7 | $58,218 to $84,160 |
| 20 studios, 80% AMI | $2,063 | 1 to 2 | $76,115 to $108,560 |
| 121 studios, 100% AMI | $2,613 | 1 to 2 | $94,972 to $135,700 |
What it means: the only apartments with bedrooms are the 39 at 40% AMI.
Source: the same listing. The top of each range is for the largest household allowed.
| Household size | 40% AMI | 80% AMI | 100% AMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $47,520 | $95,040 | $118,800 |
| 2 people | $54,280 | $108,560 | $135,700 |
| 3 people | $61,080 | none listed | none listed |
| 4 people | $67,840 | none listed | none listed |
| 5 people | $73,280 | none listed | none listed |
| 6 people | $78,720 | none listed | none listed |
| 7 people | $84,160 | none listed | none listed |
What it means: income before taxes must be at or under the figure for the household's size and the apartment's level.
Source: the same listing, maximum yearly income by household size.
View the data table
| Household size | Apartments open to that size |
|---|---|
| 1 person | 168 |
| 2 people | 177 |
| 3 people | 39 |
| 4 people | 12 |
| 5 people | 12 |
| 6 people | 3 |
| 7 people | 3 |
What it means: a household of three or more can apply for at most 39 of the 180.
Source: the listing's household sizes; counts by VoucherMatch.
- Under $41,040below every minimum, unless the household has a voucher or rental subsidy.
- One person at $47,521 to $76,114over the 40% AMI maximum and under the 80% AMI minimum. For two people, the gap is $54,281 to $76,114.
- Three people over $61,080nothing in this listing fits. The cut-off is $67,840 for four people and $84,160 for seven.
Which Rents a CityFHEPS or Section 8 Voucher Covers at 110 Maiden Lane
Four of the five rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for the same size, and the 121 studios at $2,613 are $9 over the studio amount.
The Housing Connect FAQ says: "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy. However, rent should be within maximum limits allowed by your voucher or rental assistance program."
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent | Highest rent | CityFHEPS maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,063 | $2,613 | $2,604 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,020 | $1,020 | $2,734 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,238 | $1,238 | $2,997 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,409 | $1,409 | $3,753 |
What it means: the 80% AMI studio is $541 under the studio maximum and the 100% AMI studio is $9 over. The 40% AMI rents are $1,714 to $2,344 under.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing; maximums from DSS-8r, effective April 1, 2026, "if all utilities are included in the lease."
Watch outthe listing does not yet say which utilities tenants pay. If tenants pay some, CityFHEPS counts a utility allowance and the room under each maximum shrinks. Bushburg's page lists an "electric range" in its homes.
- Household size: DSS-8r puts the studio amount, $2,604, on the row for one person. Its one-bedroom amount, $2,734, is for one or two people. It has no studio row for two.
- Maximum income still applies: HPD's 467-m rules cap a household's income when it moves in at "the maximum percentage of the Area Median Income specified" for the apartment.
- Credit check: "Applicants qualifying with rental subsidy are not subject to a credit check or review of rental history."
- Section 8: the FAQ accepts "Section 8 (HPD or NYCHA)." See the New York City Housing Authority, CityFHEPS vs Section 8 and Section 8 utility allowances in NYC.
How the Rents Compare With Typical Rents in ZIP Code 10005
Every listed rent is below HUD's estimate for the same size in ZIP code 10005, and the closest, the 100% AMI studio, is $597 below.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent | Highest rent | HUD fair market rent, ZIP 10005 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,063 | $2,613 | $3,210 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,020 | $1,020 | $3,380 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,238 | $1,238 | $3,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,409 | $1,409 | $4,660 |
What it means: the 100% AMI studio is 81% of HUD's studio figure. The 40% AMI three-bedroom is $3,251 under.
Source: the Housing Connect listing; HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents, fiscal year 2027, for ZIP 10005, the building's ZIP in the listing, permits and PLUTO.
- On Bushburg's pagestudios at $5,410 to $6,125 a month, a one-bedroom at $7,795 and two-bedrooms at $8,660 and $9,205, with one or two months free. The page does not mention Housing Connect.
- The differencethe $2,613 lottery studio is $2,797 less than the lowest of those studios, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic.
- Utilitiesnot stated in the listing, so the real gap may be smaller.
- In this ZIP codesee voucher apartments in ZIP 10005 and Section 8 apartments in the Financial District.
How the 110 Maiden Lane Conversion Was Financed
Property records show a $160,000,000 purchase in 2024 and loan papers with Deutsche Bank AG, New York Branch, in 2025.
| Document and date | Parties in the record | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Deed, September 6, 2024 | 80 Pine LLC to Pine RE LLC | $160,000,000 |
| Mortgage and consolidation, September 6, 2024 | Pine RE LLC and Pine Financial Limited | $134,400,000 |
| Mortgage, July 29, 2025 | Pine RE LLC and Deutsche Bank AG, New York Branch | $14,029,276 |
| Agreement, July 29, 2025 | Pine RE LLC and Deutsche Bank AG, New York Branch | $148,429,276 |
| Mortgage, July 29, 2025 | Pine RE LLC and Deutsche Bank AG, New York Branch | $108,290,393 |
| Mortgage, July 29, 2025 | Pine RE LLC and Deutsche Bank AG, New York Branch | $63,280,431 |
| Assignment of leases and rents, July 29, 2025 | Pine RE LLC and Deutsche Bank AG, New York Branch | $320,000,000 |
What it means: $134,400,000 plus $14,029,276 equals the $148,429,276 agreement, and with the other two mortgages the total is $320,000,100, by VoucherMatch's addition.
Source: ACRIS, Manhattan block 39, lot 12. Pine Financial Limited assigned its 2024 mortgage to Deutsche Bank on July 29, 2025.
The loan announcement of September 9, 2025 says "The loan was provided by BridgeCity Capital and Deutsche Bank." The ACRIS records opened name only Deutsche Bank as lender and show no HPD or Housing Development Corporation loan.
Preferences, Building Features and Transit at 110 Maiden Lane
The listing shows no preferences, set-asides or amenities yet, so this section gives HPD's general rules, the developer's list and nearby subways.
- In this listingno preference or set-aside rows as of October 17, 2026.
- Disabilitythe FAQ says "Federal disability statutes give preference to five percent (5%) of units" for mobility disabilities and "Another two percent (2%)" for hearing or vision.
- Community boardthis preference "does not apply to developments that do not receive City financing, e.g., those that only receive a tax exemption."
- Where the final list appearsproject preferences "are listed in the advertisement for the development."
- In the Housing Connect listingthe amenity list is empty.
- On Bushburg's page, for the whole building"10 Stories of Amenities," including a "2 Story Fitness Center," a "Pickleball Court" and an "Outdoor Pool, Lounge & Bar," plus "Washer and dryers in all units" and "Central air conditioning."
- Not statedwhich of these the lottery apartments get, and whether any carries a fee.

| Station | Lines | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|---|
| Wall St | 2, 3 | 0.13 miles |
| Broad St | J, Z | 0.22 miles |
| Fulton St | 2, 3 | 0.23 miles |
| Wall St | 4, 5 | 0.28 miles |
| Fulton St | A, C | 0.28 miles |
| Fulton St | J, Z | 0.30 miles |
| Fulton St | 4, 5 | 0.32 miles |
| Rector St | R, W | 0.35 miles |
What it means: the Fulton St platforms are marked accessible in the MTA's data. The closest stop, Wall St on the 2 and 3, is not.
Source: the MTA's station data; distances by VoucherMatch in a straight line from the listing's coordinates (40.706147, -74.006802), so the walk is longer.
- Buses: the listing names stops at Water St/Wall St and Broadway & Wall St.
- Along the line: see apartments near the 2 train.

How to Be Ready When the 110 Maiden Lane Housing Connect Lottery Opens
A household can get its profile, income figures and papers ready now, because applications are not open as of October 17, 2026.
On two reads that day, the listing had no deadline or advertisement. It was not among the 16 rental lotteries in the open-lottery search. Manhattan's 2 open rental lotteries were other buildings.
- 1Make or update a profileat housingconnect.nyc.gov. "If your household summary is flagged as incomplete, you will not be able to submit an application."
- 2Watch the listinga deadline will show on the listing for lottery 7733. HPD's 467-m FAQ says these ads appear under "Open Lotteries."
- 3Find your rowcompare household size and yearly income with the tables above.
- 4Apply once"Submit ONLY one application per household."
- 5Paper routeno mailing address is posted yet. The FAQ says to "Refer to the details of any open lottery."
What it means: the profile can be finished before any deadline exists.
Source: the Housing Connect FAQ; HPD's 467-m FAQ.
Check before you payapplying through NYC Housing Connect is free. Its FAQ says "There is no fee to apply for housing using Housing Connect"; a marketing agent may charge a credit or background check fee of no more than $20 per household. No payment app, wire or gift card buys a place in a lottery, and no one should charge you to see or hold an apartment. Apply only at housingconnect.nyc.gov or by mail to the address in the official listing.
- Log numbers"Within a few weeks after the lottery application deadline, Housing Connect randomly assigns log numbers" to complete profiles.
- Documents"Make sure to include ALL requested documents in one submission" when the marketing agent asks.
- Rent history or credit"show that you have paid your full rent for the past 12 months" or "have your credit reviewed."
- LeaseHPD's 467-m rules say "No lease for an Affordable Housing Unit can be executed until the Agency verifies the eligibility of the proposed tenants".
- How longHPD's 467-m FAQ says marketing "is anticipated to take seven to eight months" through lease-up, with no date for this building.
- ID for every adult. "drivers' licenses, non-driver state ID cards, and IDNYC cards"
- Children under 18. "Birth certificates or other forms of documentation like a school letter"
- Income, address and assets. "pay stubs, tax returns, proof of address, and asset documentation"
- Voucher. "proof of the subsidy and the amount of rent it covers"
What it means: the marketing agent's request lists the exact papers.
Source: the Housing Connect FAQ; HPD's 467-m rules and FAQ.
Key pointasset limits. Housing Connect's advertisement table gives $67,840 at 40% AMI, $135,680 at 80% and $169,600 at 100%. The FAQ sets the limit at "the maximum income limit for a four (4)-person household" at that level.
What Is Known and Not Yet Known About 110 Maiden Lane
The rents, incomes and apartment count are posted, but the deadline and the advertisement are not.
- Knownfive rents with income ranges and asset limits for 180 apartments, and certificates for 500 homes.
- Not posteda deadline, the advertisement, a paper application address, preferences and set-asides.
- Not statedwho pays for electricity, heat and hot water, pets, apartment sizes and floors, amenity fees and the marketing agent.
- Whom to askHousing Connect's applicant hotline, 212-863-7990, weekdays 9am to 5pm, or nychousingconnect@hpd.nyc.gov.
If You Need an Apartment Sooner
Nothing is open at 110 Maiden Lane yet, so a household that must move soon needs another route.
- An open lottery nearby: 1 Gouverneur Lane, which building records also list as 77 Water Street, is another 467-m conversion about 0.15 miles away in a straight line. Housing Connect lists it as lottery 7662, due November 17, 2026. See the VoucherMatch guide to 1 Gouverneur Lane.
3 bedrooms, $2,816 a monthHarlem, ManhattanAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · HASA · EHV
3 bedrooms, $3,577 a monthHarlem, Manhattan
3 bedrooms, $3,532 a monthManhattan
Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the lottery. See all Manhattan listings
- Voucher in hand: browse Section 8 apartments in Manhattan, CityFHEPS apartments in Manhattan, CityFHEPS apartments in the Financial District and Manhattan studios that take Section 8.
- No voucher yet: read how to get a housing voucher in NYC, or see low-income apartments in New York City.
Frequently Asked Questions
When can I apply for 110 Maiden Lane on Housing Connect?
Not yet. 110 Maiden Lane is Housing Connect lottery 7733, "110 Maiden Lane Apartments." As of October 17, 2026, the listing shows rents but no deadline, and the lottery is not in the open-lottery search. HPD says these ads appear under "Open Lotteries." A household can finish its Housing Connect profile now.
What is the rent at 110 Maiden Lane?
Rents run from $1,020 to $2,613 a month. The listing has 27 one-bedrooms at $1,020, 9 two-bedrooms at $1,238 and 3 three-bedrooms at $1,409, all at 40% AMI. It also has 20 studios at $2,063 at 80% AMI and 121 studios at $2,613 at 100% AMI.
How much do you have to earn for 110 Maiden Lane?
Yearly incomes run from $41,040 for a one-bedroom to $135,700 for two people in a 100% AMI studio. The studios at 80% and 100% AMI need at least $76,115 and $94,972. HPD says the minimum income does not apply to a household with a voucher, but the maximum still does.
Does 110 Maiden Lane take CityFHEPS or Section 8?
Housing Connect accepts both, and minimum income does not apply with a voucher. The one-, two- and three-bedrooms and the $2,063 studios are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum. The 121 studios at $2,613 are $9 over the $2,604 studio amount. The FAQ says rent should be within your program's limits.
Is 110 Maiden Lane the same building as 80 Pine Street and Pearl & Pine?
Yes. Department of Buildings records use one building number, BIN 1000880, for 110 Maiden Lane and 80 Pine Street. Bushburg markets the tower as Pearl & Pine, at 180 Pearl Street, and its page counts 718 homes, the same total as the Housing Connect listing. The loan announcement places lobby entrances on all three streets.
Are the rents at 110 Maiden Lane below market?
Yes, compared with HUD's figures. Every listed rent is below HUD's fiscal year 2027 fair market rent for ZIP code 10005. The closest is the 100% AMI studio, at $2,613 against $3,210. The developer's own page asked $5,410 or more for its studios on October 17, 2026.
Sources for this article (20)
- Housing Connect listing for lottery 7733 (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- Housing Connect FAQ (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- program page (nyc.gov)
- FAQ (nyc.gov)
- rules (nyc.gov)
- jobs (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- certificates of occupancy (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- PLUTO (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- ACRIS (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- DSS-8r (nyc.gov)
- CityFHEPS page (nyc.gov)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- station data (data.ny.gov)
- Pearl & Pine page (bushburg.com)
- leasing site (pearlandpinenyc.com)
- brochure (pearlandpinenyc.com)
- loan announcement (nyrej.com)
- Commercial Observer (commercialobserver.com)
- MultiHousing News (multihousingnews.com)
- housingconnect.nyc.gov (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

Williamsburg, Brooklyn
228 North 7th Street Apartments
- From $3,423 a month
- Applications due November 6, 2026

Bedford Park, Bronx
3180 Villa Avenue Apartments
- From $2,022 a month
- Applications due October 30, 2026

Gramercy, Manhattan
345 East 17th Street Apartments
- From $1,542 a month
- Applications due November 9, 2026

Fordham, Bronx
354 East 194th Street Apartments
- From $1,025 a month
- Applications due October 23, 2026
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.