Kingsbridge's 160 Van Cortlandt Park South: 268 Affordable Apartments on Housing Connect, From $830 a Month
Quick answerAs of October 8, 2026, NYC Housing Connect lists 268 income-restricted apartments at 160 Van Cortlandt Park South in Kingsbridge, the Bronx, at $830 to $3,539 a month, with no application deadline posted. The eight-story building, developed by Tishman Speyer, faces Van Cortlandt Park. The rents and income ranges below are the listing's today and can change before a deadline appears. All but 24 of the 268 rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum, and HPD says minimum income does not apply with a voucher.
Last checked: October 8, 2026, against the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7717, Department of Buildings job X00757318, HPD's production data (project 73913), ACRIS records for Bronx block 3271, the Housing Development Corporation's memorandum and minutes of November 2024, Community Board 8's minutes of March 2023 and March 2025, Tishman Speyer's 2023 slides and its announcement as printed by New York Real Estate Journal, reports by New York YIMBY (2024, 2025) and The Riverdale Press, the Housing Connect FAQ, HPD's applying guide and income and rent tables, and CityFHEPS form DSS-8r (effective April 1, 2026).
- 268apartments in the Housing Connect listing
- 339apartments in HPD's count for the whole building
- $830the lowest rent, a studio at 40% AMI
- $3,539the highest rent, a three-bedroom at 105% AMI
- 120apartments at 40% AMI, at $830 to $1,422
- No deadlinenone posted as of October 8, 2026
What it means: the rents are public before the deadline is.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7717, read October 8, 2026; HPD project 73913. AMI is the area median income.

What Is Being Built at 160 Van Cortlandt Park South
160 Van Cortlandt Park South is an eight-story, 76-foot apartment building under construction on the former Church of the Visitation site, with 339 apartments in HPD's count and 268 of them in the Housing Connect listing.
- Names and addresses: Housing Connect calls it Van Cortlandt Park South Apartments, and Tishman Speyer's 2023 slides 160 VCPS. The city's property data files the lot under 171 West 239th Street.
- Developer and owner: the Housing Development Corporation (HDC) names Tishman Speyer as developer and, as fee owner, a corporation "whose sole member is Breaking Ground".
- Architect and builder: the permit applicant is Ariel Aufgang of Aufgang Architects. The permits are issued to Urban Atelier Group LLC.
- Size: Department of Buildings job X00757318 is for 8 stories, 76 feet, 340 dwelling units and 308,809 square feet. Tishman Speyer's December 2024 announcement says 279,000 square feet, and the city's property data 279,518.
- Program and zoning: HDC files the loans under "Mix and Match (NYC 15/15)". The lot is zoned R7-1, and Community Board 8's 2023 minutes record that "this is as-of-right project".

- July 21, 2022the new building application is filed.
- August 16, 2022the Roman Catholic Church of Saint John and Visitation deeds the lot for $20,562,384.
- November 25, 2024HDC's members approve the loans.
- December 3, 2024the first new building permit is issued.
- December 18, 2024six mortgages to HDC are signed. HPD lists this as the project start date.
- November 21, 2025New York YIMBY reports the frame "constructed to the fifth story".
- October 8, 2026Housing Connect lists the building with rents and no deadline.
What it means: the first permit came 28 months after the filing, by VoucherMatch's count. No certificate of occupancy is in the Department of Buildings' data as of October 8, 2026.
Source: Department of Buildings and ACRIS records; HDC minutes; HPD project 73913; New York YIMBY.
Watch outfour completion dates are in print: "mid-2026" in the board's 2023 minutes, 2027 in the announcement, "Move in 2028" in the board's March 2025 minutes, and "February 2027, as noted on site" in New York YIMBY's 2025 report.
| Item | Amount or name | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Total financing | "approximately $222 million" | Announcement, December 2024 |
| Expected total development cost | $199,331,771 | HDC memorandum, November 18, 2024 |
| Expected HDC construction financing | $82,680,000 | HDC memorandum |
| Expected HDC second mortgage | $25,630,000 | HDC memorandum |
| Expected HDC permanent financing | $42,270,000 | HDC memorandum |
| Tax credit syndicator and investor | Hudson Housing Capital and HSBC | HDC memorandum |
| Construction letter of credit | Goldman Sachs Bank USA | HDC memorandum |
| Six mortgages to HDC, December 18, 2024 | $165,893,879 in all | ACRIS |
| Deed for the apartment lot, August 16, 2022 | $20,562,384 | ACRIS |
| Deed for the school lot, August 16, 2022 | $8,437,616 | ACRIS |
What it means: the announcement's total is about $23 million above the memorandum's expected cost, and no document opened explains the difference.
Source: HDC memorandum, Attachment 3; the announcement; ACRIS, Bronx block 3271; mortgage total by VoucherMatch.
Why the Permit Says 340 Apartments and the Listing Says 268
The counts fit together: 268 lottery apartments, 17 more in the same income bands, 53 for formerly homeless households and the superintendent's make HPD's 339, by VoucherMatch's addition. The building permit and the city's property data say 340, and no document opened explains the difference.
| HPD's income band | HPD's count | In the Housing Connect listing | Not in the listing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extremely low (0 to 30% AMI) | 53 | 0 | 53 |
| Very low (31 to 50% AMI) | 120 | 120, at 40% AMI | 0 |
| Low (51 to 80% AMI) | 64 | 59, at 80% AMI | 5 |
| Moderate (81 to 120% AMI) | 101 | 89, at 105% AMI | 12 |
| Superintendent | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 339 | 268 | 71 |
What it means: 17 apartments in HPD's low and moderate bands are not in the listing, and no document opened says how they will be rented. The announcement's 285 is 268 plus 17.
Source: HPD project 73913 and its column definitions; Housing Connect listing; subtraction by VoucherMatch.
View the data table
| Apartment size | HPD's count | Housing Connect listing |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 84 | 15 |
| 1 bedroom | 152 | 151 |
| 2 bedrooms | 71 | 70 |
| 3 bedrooms | 32 | 32 |
What it means: 69 of the 71 apartments outside the listing are studios. Studios and one-bedrooms are 70% of HPD's 339, as The Riverdale Press reported in March 2023.
Source: HPD project 73913; Housing Connect listing.
Who the 53 Apartments Outside the Listing Are For
The announcement and the officials who spoke to Community Board 8 describe these apartments differently.
- The announcement: "The remaining 53 apartments will provide supportive housing for formerly homeless individuals."
- The board's minutes of March 3, 2025: Tishman Speyer's counsel and an HPD official answered: "All HPD produced housing requires 15% for formerly homeless. This project is not supportive housing."
- How they are filled: the minutes say residents are "screened by DHS" and get leases "like everyone else".
Where 160 Van Cortlandt Park South Is
The building takes the eastern part of the block bounded by Van Cortlandt Park South, Putnam Avenue West, West 239th Street and Review Place, in ZIP code 10463, across from Van Cortlandt Park.
- Neighborhood: Kingsbridge in the listing and HDC's memorandum. The announcement says the site "sits on the border of Kingsbridge and Riverdale". See Section 8 apartments in Kingsbridge and in Riverdale.
- ZIP code: the listing's ZIP field reads "2457". Department of Buildings, HPD and city property records all give 10463.
- Districts: Bronx Community Board 8 and Council District 11.
- The rest of the block: the church deeded the western lot to the School Construction Authority, which the announcement says is building "a 700-seat public elementary school".

| Place in the listing | Kind | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|---|
| 238th St | Subway station, 1 train | about 0.2 miles |
| Van Cortlandt Park - 242nd St | Subway station, 1 train | about 0.2 miles |
| PS/MS 95 Sheila Mencher | School | about 0.4 miles |
| Brust Park | Park | about 0.4 miles |
| Riverdale Av/W 236 St | Bus stop | about 0.5 miles |
| Milton Fein School | School | about 0.5 miles |
| 231st St | Subway station, 1 train | about 0.6 miles |
| P.S. 207 | School | about 0.7 miles |
What it means: the walk is longer.
Source: the Housing Connect listing; straight-line distances by VoucherMatch from the coordinates in city permit records.
Rents and Income Ranges for 160 Van Cortlandt Park South on Housing Connect
The 268 apartments have 11 rents, from $830 for a studio at 40% AMI to $3,539 for a three-bedroom at 105% AMI, and the lowest minimum income in the listing is $32,263 a year.
| Apartments | Rent | People | Yearly income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 studios, 40% AMI | $830 | 1 to 2 | $32,263 to $54,280 |
| 64 one-bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,051 | 1 to 3 | $40,355 to $61,080 |
| 30 two-bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,245 | 2 to 5 | $48,412 to $73,280 |
| 13 three-bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,422 | 3 to 7 | $55,920 to $84,160 |
| 2 studios, 80% AMI | $1,848 | 1 to 2 | $67,166 to $108,560 |
| 34 one-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $2,323 | 1 to 3 | $83,966 to $122,160 |
| 16 two-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $2,772 | 2 to 5 | $100,766 to $146,560 |
| 7 three-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $3,186 | 3 to 7 | $116,400 to $168,320 |
| 53 one-bedrooms, 105% AMI | $2,578 | 1 to 3 | $92,709 to $160,335 |
| 24 two-bedrooms, 105% AMI | $3,077 | 2 to 5 | $111,223 to $192,360 |
| 12 three-bedrooms, 105% AMI | $3,539 | 3 to 7 | $128,503 to $220,920 |
What it means: 120 of the 268 apartments are at 40% AMI, 59 at 80% and 89 at 105%. The 148 above 40% need about $67,000 a year or more.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7717, read October 8, 2026. The top of each range is for the largest household allowed.
| Household size | 40% AMI maximum | 80% AMI maximum | 105% AMI maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $47,520 | $95,040 | $124,740 |
| 2 people | $54,280 | $108,560 | $142,485 |
| 3 people | $61,080 | $122,160 | $160,335 |
| 4 people | $67,840 | $135,680 | $178,080 |
| 5 people | $73,280 | $146,560 | $192,360 |
| 6 people | $78,720 | $157,440 | $206,640 |
| 7 people | $84,160 | $168,320 | $220,920 |
What it means: yearly household income before taxes has to be at or under the number for the household's size.
Source: the same listing.

- Under $32,263below the lowest minimum, unless the household has a voucher or rental subsidy.
- One person at $47,521 to $67,165over the 40% maximum and under the lowest 80% minimum. For two people the gap starts at $54,281.
- Three people at $61,081 to $83,965the same gap. For four it runs from $67,841 to $100,765, and for six, who fit only three-bedrooms, from $78,721 to $116,399.
- Between 80% and 105%no gap. The 105% one-bedrooms start at $92,709, under the $95,040 one-person maximum at 80%.
What it means: a household between the 40% and 80% levels fits no apartment here at its size.
Source: VoucherMatch's arithmetic from the listing's minimum and maximum incomes.
View the data table
| Apartment | Told to the board | Housing Connect listing |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom, 40% AMI | $1,160 | $1,051 |
| 1 bedroom, 80% AMI | $2,320 | $2,323 |
| 1 bedroom, 105% AMI | $3,050 | $2,578 |
| 3 bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,615 | $1,422 |
| 3 bedrooms, 80% AMI | $3,230 | $3,186 |
| 3 bedrooms, 105% AMI | $4,240 | $3,539 |
What it means: the listing's 105% rents are $472 and $701 below what the board heard, and its 40% rents $109 and $193 below.
Source: Community Board 8 minutes of March 3, 2025, citing HPD's 2024 rent guidelines; Housing Connect listing.
| Apartment size | Listing rent, 105% AMI | HPD maximum, 80% AMI | HPD maximum, 90% AMI | HPD maximum, 100% AMI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | $2,578 | $2,430 | $2,733 | $3,037 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,077 | $2,916 | $3,281 | $3,645 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,539 | $3,370 | $3,791 | $4,212 |
What it means: each 105% rent sits between HPD's maximums for 80% and 90% AMI. HDC's memorandum says "the remaining units will be affordable to households earning at or below 90% AMI".
Source: Housing Connect listing; HPD's Area Median Income page, whose rent table is headed 2025.
Which Rents a CityFHEPS or Section 8 Voucher Reaches
A voucher holder does not have to meet the minimum income, and 244 of the 268 listed rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for the same apartment size.
The Housing Connect FAQ says: "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy. However, rent should be within maximum limits allowed by your voucher or rental assistance program."
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent (40% AMI) | Highest rent | CityFHEPS maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $830 | $1,848 | $2,604 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,051 | $2,578 | $2,734 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,245 | $3,077 | $2,997 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,422 | $3,539 | $3,753 |
What it means: the 24 two-bedrooms at 105% AMI are $80 over the maximum. The 105% one-bedrooms are $156 under it.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing; maximums from DSS-8r, effective April 1, 2026, all utilities included. The highest studio rent is at 80% AMI, the others at 105%.
Watch outthe listing does not say who pays for utilities. Each of its 11 minimum incomes equals 12 months of rent plus $111, $126, $167 or $209, divided by 0.35, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic. Those amounts are the "Electric with Cooking Range" row of DSS-8r's 2026 utility allowances. The kitchen rendering shows burner grates.
| Apartment size | Highest rent | CityFHEPS maximum | Allowance, electric with cooking range | Maximum less the allowance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,848 | $2,604 | $111 | $2,493 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,578 | $2,734 | $126 | $2,608 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,077 | $2,997 | $167 | $2,830 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,539 | $3,753 | $209 | $3,544 |
What it means: if that allowance applied, the 105% one-bedrooms would be $30 under the limit, the 105% three-bedrooms $5 under and the 80% two-bedrooms, at $2,772, $58 under.
Source: DSS-8r, 2026 payment standards and utility allowances; subtraction by VoucherMatch.
- Your maximum follows your household: DSS-8r gives the one-bedroom amount to one or two people, the two-bedroom amount to three or four, the three-bedroom amount to five or six.
- Two-bedrooms: 46 of the 70 are under the maximum. See two-bedroom Section 8 apartments in the Bronx.
- Guides: CityFHEPS vs Section 8, Section 8 utility allowances in NYC and the New York City Housing Authority page.
How the Rents Compare With Typical Rents in ZIP Code 10463
Most listed rents are below what HUD estimates an ordinary apartment costs in ZIP code 10463, but the 24 two-bedrooms at 105% AMI are $157 a month above it.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent (40% AMI) | Highest rent | HUD fair market rent, ZIP 10463 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $830 | $1,848 | $2,550 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,051 | $2,578 | $2,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,245 | $3,077 | $2,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,422 | $3,539 | $3,700 |
What it means: the 40% rents are $1,629 to $2,278 under HUD's figure. At 105%, the one-bedroom is $102 under, the three-bedroom $161 under and the two-bedroom $157 over.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing; HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026: its 40th-percentile estimate for the ZIP code, utilities included.
- Utilities: if tenants paid electricity at the DSS-8r allowance, the 105% one-bedrooms would cost $24 more than HUD's figure, the 105% three-bedrooms $48 more and the 80% two-bedrooms $19 more, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic.
- Apartments in this ZIP code: see voucher apartments in ZIP 10463 and CityFHEPS apartments in Kingsbridge.
Preferences, Building Features and Transit
The listing sets aside 5% and 2% of the apartments for applicants with disabilities and gives preference for 20% to Community Board 8 residents and 10% to municipal employees and veterans.
- 5%set aside for applicants with a mobility disability.
- 2%set aside for applicants with a vision or hearing disability.
- 20%"Community Board Resident (Bronx CB 08)".
- 10%"Municipal Employee/ Military Veteran".
- Earlier figuresTishman Speyer's 2023 slides said "50% Community District 8 preference". Its March 2025 update to the board said 20%.
What it means: the FAQ adds that "preference is given to current New York City residents".
Source: Housing Connect listing; Tishman Speyer's slides; Community Board 8 minutes.
- Shown in the listingno amenity list, and renderings of a kitchen, a bathroom, a lobby and a lounge.
- In the announcement"two recreation rooms, a laundry room, a fitness room, and a rooftop terrace".
- In the 2023 slidesabout 70 parking spaces, about 170 bicycle spaces, "Rooftop Solar Panels" and a "Green rooftop terrace of approximately 8,400 SF".
- Told to the board in 2023"Tishman Speyer will manage the building" and the "building will have a doorman".
What it means: the advertisement, when posted, is the record of what renters get.
Source: Housing Connect listing; the announcement; Tishman Speyer's slides; Community Board 8's 2023 minutes.

| Station | Line | Straight-line distance | Accessible in the MTA's data |
|---|---|---|---|
| 238 St | 1 | about 0.2 miles | No |
| Van Cortlandt Park-242 St | 1 | about 0.2 miles | No |
| 231 St | 1 | about 0.6 miles | Yes |
| Mosholu Pkwy | 4 | about 0.8 miles | Yes |
What it means: two 1 train stations are within a quarter mile, and the nearest station marked accessible is 231 St.
Source: the MTA's station data; straight-line distances by VoucherMatch from the coordinates in city permit records.
- Buses and the line: the listing names three bus stops and no routes. See apartments near the 1 train.
How to Be Ready When a Deadline Is Posted
No deadline is posted, so the useful work now is a complete Housing Connect profile and a regular look at the listing, where the date will appear.
- 1Make a profilecreate an account at housingconnect.nyc.gov and enter every household member, all income and any voucher.
- 2Watch the listingthe deadline will show on the page for Van Cortlandt Park South Apartments, lottery 7717, with the advertisement.
- 3Check your rowcompare your household size and income with the tables above, and again against the advertisement.
- 4Apply oncethe FAQ says "Submit ONLY one application per household." HPD's guide says chances are the same "no matter when you submit your application, as long as it is before the deadline".
What it means: a deadline can appear within days. Lottery 7662, at 1 Gouverneur Lane in Manhattan, showed none when VoucherMatch read it on October 4, 2026 and showed November 4, 2026 three days later.
Source: Housing Connect FAQ; HPD, "Applying for Affordable Housing".
- After the deadline"all of the applications are put into a random order and assigned a log number."
- Two to twelve months"You may hear about the status of your application within two to twelve months after the deadline."
- If your number is reachedthe developer asks for documents, and "you will only have a few business days to submit your documents".
- Before a leaseyou show 12 months of full rent payments or agree to a credit review. The FAQ exempts applicants "qualifying with rental subsidy".
What it means: the guide also says "you may not be contacted, even if you could have qualified".
Source: HPD, "Applying for Affordable Housing"; Housing Connect FAQ.
- ID for every adult. a driver's license, a non-driver state ID card or an IDNYC card
- Children under 18. birth certificates, or a school letter
- Income, address and assets. pay stubs, tax returns, proof of address and account statements
- Voucher. your shopping letter or voucher, showing the rent it covers
What it means: the request for documents lists the exact papers.
Source: Housing Connect FAQ; the voucher line is VoucherMatch's addition.
Key pointthe FAQ sets the asset limit at "the maximum income limit for a four (4)-person household" at the apartment's AMI level. In this listing that is $67,840 at 40% AMI, $135,680 at 80% and $178,080 at 105%.
What Is Known and Not Yet Known About the Lottery
The listing gives rents, income ranges, unit counts and preferences, and leaves out the deadline, the advertisement and the name of a marketing agent.
- Not postedan application deadline, the advertisement, a marketing agent and an address for paper applications.
- Not statedwho pays for electricity, cooking, heat and hot water; the pet policy; laundry and parking costs; apartment sizes; a move-in date.
- Not publishedhow the 17 other low and moderate income apartments are applied for.
- Whom to askthe FAQ gives the Housing Connect hotline, 212-863-7990, and nychousingconnect@hpd.nyc.gov.
What it means: check each line against the advertisement before applying.
Source: Housing Connect listing, whose amenity and advertisement fields were empty on October 8, 2026; Housing Connect FAQ; Community Board 8 minutes.
If You Need an Apartment Sooner
No deadline is posted, and Tishman Speyer's timeline for Community Board 8 in March 2025 put move-in in 2028.
2 bedrooms, $2,885 a monthBelmont, BronxAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · EHV · HASA
4 bedrooms, $3,856 a monthBronxAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · VASH · CityFHEPS
4 bedrooms, $3,700 a monthBelmont, BronxAccepts CityFHEPS · HASA · NYCHA
Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the lottery. See all Bronx listings
- Voucher in hand: see Section 8 apartments in the Bronx and CityFHEPS apartments in the Bronx.
- No voucher yet: read how to get a housing voucher in NYC, or see low-income apartments.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 160 Van Cortlandt Park South on NYC Housing Connect?
Yes. It is lottery 7717, Van Cortlandt Park South Apartments, with 268 apartments at $830 to $3,539 a month. No application deadline was posted as of October 8, 2026.
What is the rent at 160 Van Cortlandt Park South?
Studios are $830 or $1,848 a month. One-bedrooms are $1,051, $2,323 or $2,578, two-bedrooms $1,245, $2,772 or $3,077, and three-bedrooms $1,422, $3,186 or $3,539, depending on income level.
How much do you have to earn for 160 Van Cortlandt Park South?
From $32,263 a year for an $830 studio to $220,920 for seven people in a three-bedroom at 105% AMI. With a voucher or rental subsidy, the minimum does not apply.
Does 160 Van Cortlandt Park South take Section 8 or CityFHEPS?
The Housing Connect FAQ says vouchers such as Section 8 and CityFHEPS "are all accepted". Of the 268 listed rents, 244 are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum. The 24 two-bedrooms at $3,077 are $80 over it.
Is 171 West 239th Street the same building?
Yes. The city's property data lists the lot at 171 West 239th Street, and Housing Connect calls the building Van Cortlandt Park South Apartments. It stands on the former Church of the Visitation site.
Are the rents at 160 Van Cortlandt Park South below market?
Most are. HUD's fiscal year 2027 fair market rent for ZIP code 10463 is $2,680 for a one-bedroom and $2,920 for a two-bedroom. The 40% AMI rents are at least $1,629 lower; the 105% two-bedrooms are $157 higher.
Is 160 Van Cortlandt Park South a homeless shelter?
No, by Tishman Speyer's account: Community Board 8's minutes of March 3, 2025 record "Not operating as a homeless shelter in any form." The announcement reserves 53 of the 339 apartments for formerly homeless individuals.
Sources for this article (18)
- Housing Connect listing for lottery 7717 (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- production data (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- memorandum (nychdc.com)
- minutes (nychdc.com)
- March 2023 (cbbronx.cityofnewyork.us)
- March 2025 (cbbronx.cityofnewyork.us)
- 2023 slides (cbbronx.cityofnewyork.us)
- New York Real Estate Journal (nyrej.com)
- 2024 (newyorkyimby.com)
- 2025 (newyorkyimby.com)
- The Riverdale Press (riverdalepress.com)
- Housing Connect FAQ (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- applying guide (nyc.gov)
- income and rent tables (nyc.gov)
- DSS-8r (nyc.gov)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- station data (data.ny.gov)
- housingconnect.nyc.gov (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

Williamsburg, Brooklyn
228 North 7th Street Apartments
- From $3,423 a month
- Applications due November 6, 2026

Fordham, Bronx
354 East 194th Street Apartments
- From $1,025 a month
- Applications due October 23, 2026

Gramercy, Manhattan
345 East 17th Street Apartments
- From $1,542 a month
- Applications due November 9, 2026

East Flatbush, Brooklyn
Farragut Residences
- From $1,793 a month
- Applications due October 30, 2026
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.