Rego Park's Woodhaven Blvd. Apartments: 101 Affordable Apartments at 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard, From $545 a Month
Quick answerWoodhaven Blvd. Apartments is a seven-story building with 120 apartments at 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard in Rego Park, Queens, finished in March 2026. NYC Housing Connect advertised 101 of them at 30% to 100% of area median income, from $545 for a studio to $3,110 for a two-bedroom, with applications due January 13, 2026. As of October 8, 2026, ten of the 11 rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for their size, and Housing Connect waives minimum income for voucher holders.
Last checked: October 8, 2026, against the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7320, Department of Buildings job Q00584570 and certificate of occupancy 4625887-0000001, HPD's Affordable Housing Production by Building data, city property records (ACRIS) for Queens block 3148, lot 2, the Housing Development Corporation's memorandum of May 28, 2024 and its press release of September 24, 2026, the City Planning Commission's report of April 7, 2021, City Planning's record of the rezoning and HPD's technical memorandum of May 31, 2024 filed there (CEQR 20DCP155Q), the state's Environmental Remediation Sites data for site C241258, SMJ Development's project page, Shakespeare Gordon Studio's project page, Affordable for NY's page for the building, Spring Leasing and Management's apartments page, reports by PIX11, New York YIMBY in 2025 and 2024 and the Queens Post, the MTA's station data and bus schedule data, the Housing Connect FAQ, HPD's guide Applying for Affordable Housing, HPD's re-rentals page and HDC's re-rental search, HPD's area median income page, and the CityFHEPS payment standards in DSS-8r (effective April 1, 2026).
- 120apartments in the building, on its certificate of occupancy
- 101apartments advertised on Housing Connect
- 18apartments for formerly homeless households, in HDC's count
- $545the lowest rent, for a studio at 30% AMI
- $3,110the highest rent, for a two-bedroom at 100% AMI
- January 13, 2026the application deadline

What Was Built at 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard
68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard is a seven-story, 75-foot building with 120 apartments, developed by SMJ Development on a corner lot that held "a one-story florist and a one-story auto-repair shop" in the City Planning Commission's 2021 report.
- Size: Department of Buildings job Q00584570 is for a seven-story new building, 75 feet tall, with 120 apartments and 130,896 square feet of floor area. HPD's 2024 memorandum gives "141,635 gross square feet".
- Developer and owner: HDC's memorandum names SMJ Development LLC as developer and 68-19 Woodhaven Housing Development Fund Corporation as fee owner, "whose sole member is Settlement Housing Fund, Inc." Permit filings name Restoring Communities HDFC.
- Architect, builder and manager: HDC's release names Shakespeare Gordon Studio, Monadnock Construction and Spring Leasing & Management. The permit applicant is Mark Gordon, a registered architect, of SGVA.
- Programs: the listing names the Extremely Low & Low-Income Affordability (ELLA) program of HDC and HPD and HPD's Mandatory Inclusionary Housing program.
- Cleanup: the state lists the lot as Brownfield Cleanup Program site C241258, with a certificate of completion dated December 26, 2025.
Watch outone building, two addresses and several names. Housing Connect calls it "Woodhaven Blvd. Apartments" at 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard, and "Woodhaven Apartments" in its text. The building permit, the certificate of occupancy and HDC's 2026 release use 85-01 68th Road. SMJ Development writes "Woodhaven ELLA", the architect "The Woodhaven" and PIX11 "Woodhaven Boulevard Apartments". All are Queens block 3148, lot 2.

- April 7, 2021the City Planning Commission approves the rezoning.
- October 19, 2023the deed to the current owner is signed.
- June 26, 2024nine mortgages are signed. HPD lists this as the project start date.
- July 25, 2024the general construction permit is issued.
- November 14, 2025the lottery opens, in the marketing agent's dates.
- January 13, 2026applications are due.
- March 23, 2026the first certificate of occupancy is issued. It has been renewed twice.
- September 24, 2026the opening is celebrated.
What it means: the general construction permit to the first certificate of occupancy took about 20 months, by VoucherMatch's count.
Source: City Planning Commission report C 200272 ZMQ; Department of Buildings job Q00584570, filed September 3, 2021; ACRIS; HPD project 74805; Affordable for NY; HDC's release.
Where 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard Is
The building is on the north side of 68th Road at Woodhaven Boulevard, in ZIP code 11374, Queens Community District 6 and City Council District 30.

| Subway station | Daytime lines | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|---|
| 67 Av | M, R | about 0.9 miles |
| Forest Hills-71 Av | E, F, M, R | about 0.9 miles |
| 63 Dr-Rego Park | M, R | about 1.0 miles |
| 75 Av | E, F | about 1.2 miles |
| Woodhaven Blvd | M, R | about 1.3 miles |
What it means: no subway station is within three-quarters of a mile.
Source: the MTA's station data; straight-line distances calculated by VoucherMatch from the lot's coordinates in Department of Buildings records, so the walk is longer.
| Bus stop | Routes | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|---|
| Woodhaven Blvd/68 Rd | Q11 | under 0.1 miles |
| Yellowstone Blvd/Kessel St | QM12, QM42 | about 0.1 miles |
| Woodhaven Blvd/Polo Pl | Q52-SBS, Q53-SBS | about 0.2 miles |
| Woodhaven Blvd/Metropolitan Av | Q11, Q52-SBS, Q53-SBS, QM15, BM5 | about 0.2 miles |
| Metropolitan Av/Woodhaven Blvd | Q23, QM12, QM42 | about 0.2 miles |
What it means: the Q11 stops at the building's corner.
Source: the MTA Bus Company's schedule data in effect from September 6, 2026; distances calculated the same way.
- "Just steps" in the advertisement: the listing puts the apartments "just steps from" the "67th Avenue Subway Station serving the E, F, M, and R lines". The MTA's data puts 67 Av about 0.9 miles away and lists M and R as its daytime routes.
- Across the boulevard: the City Planning Commission's report places Saint John Cemetery "immediately west of the project area".
- Apartments in the area: see voucher apartments in Rego Park and Forest Hills, and along the M train and the R train.

120 Apartments: 101 on Housing Connect, 18 for Formerly Homeless Households
The counts fit together: 101 lottery apartments plus 18 for formerly homeless households make 119, and the superintendent's apartment makes 120.
- 120the building permit, the certificate of occupancy and HPD's data.
- 119 and 1HDC's memorandum, "119 (plus one superintendent unit)".
| Income level | Studios | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30% AMI | 9 | 7 | 5 | 21 |
| 50% AMI | 7 | 10 | 5 | 22 |
| 80% AMI | 9 | 11 | 15 | 35 |
| 100% AMI | 0 | 18 | 5 | 23 |
| All levels | 25 | 46 | 30 | 101 |
What it means: 58 of the 101, or 57%, were at the 80% and 100% levels, and none has three bedrooms.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7320, counted by VoucherMatch from its 101 unit rows. AMI is the area median income.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Whole building (HPD) | Lottery (Housing Connect) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 29 | 25 |
| 1 bedroom | 55 | 46 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36 | 30 |
What it means: 19 apartments sit outside the lottery, by VoucherMatch's subtraction: four studios, nine one-bedrooms and six two-bedrooms, one of them the superintendent's.
Source: HPD Affordable Housing Production by Building, project 74805; the Housing Connect listing.
Key pointHPD's data and the lottery line up. HPD counts 39 apartments at 0 to 30% AMI, 22 at 31 to 50%, 35 at 51 to 80%, 23 at 81 to 120% and one for the superintendent. The lottery had 21, 22, 35 and 23, which leaves 18 at the lowest level.
Watch outthe top income level is described three ways. The listing says 100% AMI, HDC's 2026 release "30, 50, 80 and 90 percent of Area Median Income", and its memorandum "between 90% AMI and 100% AMI". The listing's rents at that level, $2,606 and $3,110, are under the 90% AMI maximums in HPD's 2025 rent table, $2,733 and $3,281.
Who the 18 apartments outside the lottery are for
- HDC, September 2026: "18 units designated to formerly homeless households. Among the homeless units, 8 homes have been designated for veterans with HUD VA Supportive Housing (VASH) vouchers."
- HPD, May 2024: the sponsor was seeking "Project-Based Vouchers (PBVs)". Housing Connect's advertisement table marks none of the 101 lottery apartments as project-based.

How the Plan Changed From 92 Apartments to 120
The 2021 rezoning that allows the building was sought for a different project: eight stories with stores, medical offices and 92 apartments, 28 of them affordable apartments for seniors.
| Item | Plan certified in 2020 | Plan approved in 2021 | Building as built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stories | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Apartments | 92 | 87 | 120 |
| Income-restricted apartments | 28, for seniors | 26 | 119 |
| Stores and offices | 8,000 and 8,720 square feet | about 8,000 and 6,000 square feet | none |
| Parking spaces | 81 | 87 | 32 |
| Applicant or sponsor | 68-19 Rego Park LLC | 68-19 Rego Park LLC | SMJ Woodhaven Owner LLC |
What it means: the building has no stores or offices and 33 more apartments than the plan the commission approved, by VoucherMatch's subtraction.
Source: City Planning's record of project 2019Q0451 and the Queens Post for 2020; the City Planning Commission's report of April 7, 2021; HPD's and HDC's 2024 memorandums.
- Community Board 6: voted 26 to 13 on January 13, 2021 to approve on conditions, the first being "The proposed building height will not exceed seven stories".
- Zoning: the block went from R4 and C8-1 districts to R6A, with a C2-3 commercial overlay on the building's lot.
- No age requirement, no second phase: the Housing Connect listing names no age requirement, and no document opened describes another building or phase on the lot.
Rents and Income Ranges in the Housing Connect Listing for 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard
The 101 lottery apartments had 11 rents, from $545 to $3,110 a month, and the lowest minimum income in the listing is $22,492 a year.
| Apartments | Rent | People | Yearly income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 studios, 30% AMI | $545 | 1 to 2 | $22,492 to $40,710 |
| 7 one-bedrooms, 30% AMI | $693 | 1 to 3 | $28,080 to $45,810 |
| 5 two-bedrooms, 30% AMI | $814 | 2 to 5 | $33,635 to $54,960 |
| 7 studios, 50% AMI | $1,031 | 1 to 2 | $39,155 to $67,850 |
| 10 one-bedrooms, 50% AMI | $1,300 | 1 to 3 | $48,892 to $76,350 |
| 5 two-bedrooms, 50% AMI | $1,543 | 2 to 5 | $58,629 to $91,600 |
| 9 studios, 80% AMI | $1,760 | 1 to 2 | $64,149 to $108,560 |
| 11 one-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $2,211 | 1 to 3 | $80,126 to $122,160 |
| 15 two-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $2,636 | 2 to 5 | $96,103 to $146,560 |
| 18 one-bedrooms, 100% AMI | $2,606 | 1 to 3 | $93,669 to $152,700 |
| 5 two-bedrooms, 100% AMI | $3,110 | 2 to 5 | $112,355 to $183,200 |
What it means: a one-bedroom rented for $693, $1,300, $2,211 or $2,606 depending on the household's income level.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7320, read October 8, 2026. The top of each range is for the largest household allowed.
| Household size | 30% AMI maximum | 50% AMI maximum | 80% AMI maximum | 100% AMI maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $35,640 | $59,400 | $95,040 | $118,800 |
| 2 people | $40,710 | $67,850 | $108,560 | $135,700 |
| 3 people | $45,810 | $76,350 | $122,160 | $152,700 |
| 4 people | $50,880 | $84,800 | $135,680 | $169,600 |
| 5 people | $54,960 | $91,600 | $146,560 | $183,200 |
What it means: no apartment took a household of more than five.
Source: the same listing; the figures match HPD's 2026 income chart.
| Household size | Lowest income accepted | Incomes between the levels that fit no apartment |
|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $22,492 | $35,641 to $39,154, and $59,401 to $64,148 |
| 2 people | $22,492 | none |
| 3 people | $28,080 | $45,811 to $48,891, and $76,351 to $80,125 |
| 4 people | $33,635 | $50,881 to $58,628, and $84,801 to $96,102 |
| 5 people | $33,635 | $54,961 to $58,628, and $91,601 to $96,102 |
What it means: a family of four earning $90,000 was over the 50% AMI maximum of $84,800 and under the 80% AMI two-bedroom minimum of $96,103.
Source: VoucherMatch's arithmetic from the listing's minimum and maximum incomes.
- Below the lowest income: outside the ranges, unless the household has a rental subsidy.
- Asset limits: $50,880 at 30% AMI, $84,800 at 50%, $135,680 at 80% and $169,600 at 100%, in Housing Connect's advertisement table.
Key pointthe listing says "Tenants are responsible for electricity, including the stove. Rent includes electric heating and hot water." Its field for deposits or application fees is set to no.
Watch outreports from the week the lottery opened printed lower income limits than the listing shows now. New York YIMBY, on November 19, 2025, gave $175,000 as the top of the range; the listing read on October 8, 2026 gives $183,200. The rents are the same in both. Ask Affordable for NY which limits applied.

Which Rents a CityFHEPS or Section 8 Voucher Reaches
Ten of the 11 rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for the same apartment size, and the $3,110 two-bedroom is $113 over it.
The listing names HDC and HPD as its agencies, so this was a city lottery on NYC Housing Connect. The Housing Connect FAQ says: "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy. However, rent should be within maximum limits allowed by your voucher or rental assistance program." It names CityFHEPS and Section 8 vouchers from HPD or NYCHA.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent (30% AMI) | Highest rent (80% or 100% AMI) | CityFHEPS maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $545 | $1,760 | $2,604 |
| 1 bedroom | $693 | $2,606 | $2,734 |
| 2 bedrooms | $814 | $3,110 | $2,997 |
What it means: the highest studio and one-bedroom rents are $844 and $128 under the maximum, and the highest two-bedroom rent is $113 over it.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing; maximums from DSS-8r, effective April 1, 2026, all utilities included. The highest studio rent is at 80% AMI.
Watch outthe maximums assume the rent covers all utilities, and tenants here pay for electricity. DSS-8r's 2026 allowance for electricity with a cooking range is $111, $126 and $167, from studio to two-bedroom. Subtracting it leaves $2,493, $2,608 and $2,830, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic, and the $2,606 one-bedroom is $2 under.
- Your maximum follows your household. DSS-8r sets it by family size: the studio amount for one person, the one-bedroom amount for one or two, the two-bedroom amount for three or four.
- Guides: CityFHEPS vs Section 8, Section 8 payment standards in NYC for 2026 and Section 8 utility allowances in NYC.
How the Rents Compare With Typical Rents in ZIP Code 11374
Every advertised rent is below what HUD estimates an ordinary apartment costs in ZIP code 11374, by $430 to $2,726 a month.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent (30% AMI) | Highest rent (80% or 100% AMI) | HUD fair market rent, ZIP 11374 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $545 | $1,760 | $3,090 |
| 1 bedroom | $693 | $2,606 | $3,250 |
| 2 bedrooms | $814 | $3,110 | $3,540 |
What it means: the $3,110 two-bedroom is $430 under HUD's $3,540, and the $814 two-bedroom is $2,726 under it.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing; fair market rents from HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026. HUD's figure is its estimate of the 40th-percentile rent in the ZIP code with utilities included.
- Utilities: rents here leave out electricity, so the real gap is smaller than the chart shows.
- Apartments in this ZIP code: see voucher apartments in ZIP 11374.
How Woodhaven Blvd. Apartments Was Financed
HDC's memorandum of May 28, 2024 put the expected total development cost at $95,187,656, and city property records show nine mortgages on the lot dated June 26, 2024.
| Item in HDC's memorandum | Amount |
|---|---|
| Expected total development cost | $95,187,656 |
| Expected HDC construction financing | $13,660,000 |
| Expected HDC permanent financing | $13,660,000 |
| Expected HDC second mortgage | $5,920,000 |
| Expected HDC third mortgage | $5,780,000 |
| Senior loan, not expected to exceed | $15,480,000 |
| Subordinate loan, not expected to exceed | $12,870,000 |
What it means: the memorandum enters "N/A" for a tax credit syndicator or investor and names Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. as provider of a standby letter of credit during construction.
Source: HDC's memorandum to its members, May 28, 2024, loan chart and Attachment 9.
| Recorded document | Amount |
|---|---|
| Mortgage to HDC | $56,151,067 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $10,545,653 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $5,528,284 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $3,187,534 |
| Mortgage to HDC and Goldman Sachs Bank USA | $3,000,000 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $2,379,347 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $1,947,223 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $1,567,509 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $785,243 |
What it means: the nine mortgages add up to $85,091,860, by VoucherMatch's addition.
Source: ACRIS records for Queens block 3148, lot 2, documents dated June 26, 2024 and recorded July 3, 2024.
- The land: the deed of October 19, 2023 to 68-19 Woodhaven Housing Development Fund Corporation is recorded at $12,500,000.
- Rent stabilization: HPD's memorandum calls it a "rent-stabilized mixed-income residential building". An agreement among the owners, HDC and the City, indexed in ACRIS, was not opened.
Preferences, Building Features and Extra Costs
The lottery set aside 5% and 2% of apartments for applicants with disabilities and gave preference for 20% and 5% to two other groups.
- 5%set aside for applicants with a mobility disability.
- 2%set aside for applicants with a vision or hearing disability.
- 20%preference for residents of Queens Community Board 6.
- 5%preference for the group the listing calls "NYC Employee".
- City residentsthe marketing agent's page says "Applicants who live in New York City receive a general preference for apartments."
- Apartments, on the listing"Dishwasher in unit", "Air-conditioning" and "Smart controls for heating/cooling".
- Building, on the listing"Gymnasium", "Shared laundry room", "Package lockers", "Digital doorman", "Bike storage lockers" and "Electric car charging stations".
- In HDC's release"a community room, fitness center, laundry facilities, and an outdoor terrace".
- Extra costelectricity, and parking: "For an additional fee, residents have access to parking lot with capacity for 32 vehicles, including 20 electric vehicle chargers." New York YIMBY's 2024 report counted 36 spaces.
- Restricted"1 pet per unit and 35lb limit". The listing marks the building "Smoke-free".

Watch outthe architect's photographs agree with the listing: the kitchens have smooth-top electric ranges, one has a dishwasher beside the refrigerator, and the living room has a unit under the window.

What Happens After the Lottery and Where Openings Are Posted
Applications for the 101 apartments were due January 13, 2026, and HPD's guide says applicants may hear back "within two to twelve months after the deadline".
- 1Log numbers"After the deadline, all of the applications are put into a random order and assigned a log number."
- 2Reviewthe developer reviews them "in log number order (starting with those who meet preference categories)".
- 3Documents"If your log number comes up, the developer will contact you to submit documents."
- 4Timingtwo to twelve months after January 13, 2026 runs from mid-March 2026 to mid-January 2027, by VoucherMatch's count.
What it means: the guide adds "you may not be contacted, even if you could have qualified."
Source: HPD, "Applying for Affordable Housing", June 2020.
- Identity. a driver's license, non-driver state ID or IDNYC card
- Income. pay stubs and tax returns
- Address and assets. proof of address and asset documentation
- Rent history or credit. proof of 12 months of full rent payments, or consent to a credit review
- Voucher. your shopping letter or voucher, showing the rent it covers
What it means: the document request lists the exact papers.
Source: the Housing Connect FAQ for the first four items; the voucher line is VoucherMatch's addition.
- Housing Connectcity lotteries are posted at housingconnect.nyc.gov.
- Re-rentalsthe FAQ says apartments vacated after first leasing "may be made available for applicants outside of Housing Connect". HDC's re-rental search listed 24 advertisements on October 8, 2026, none for this building.
- Affordable for NYthe listing sent paper applications to "Woodhaven Blvd Apartments C/O Affordable for NY" in Brooklyn. Its page for the building shows no waiting-list notice, and HPD's re-rentals page links its re-rentals list.
- Spring Leasing and Managementits apartments page showed three other buildings on October 8, 2026 and gives 516-665-0015 for applications.
What Is Published and What Is Not
As of October 8, 2026, several things a tenant would ask are not published.
- Not publishedhow many of the 101 apartments have been leased, whether the building keeps a waiting list, and how households are referred to the other 18.
- Also not publishedthe parking fee, laundry prices, apartment sizes, floor plans and the length of the rent restrictions.
- Whom to askAffordable for NY or Spring Leasing and Management, or 311: HPD's guide says to "ask for the Affordable Housing Hotline."
If You Need an Apartment Now
No application or waiting list for the building was found open on October 8, 2026, so a household that needs to move this year has to look at other buildings.
2 bedrooms, $2,816 a monthJamaica, Queens
3 bedrooms, $3,555 a monthJamaica, QueensAccepts CityFHEPS · HASA
2 bedrooms, $2,900 a monthJamaica, QueensAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · NYCHA
Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the lottery. See all Queens listings
- Voucher in hand: browse Section 8 apartments in Queens and CityFHEPS apartments in Queens, or narrow to CityFHEPS apartments in Rego Park.
- No voucher yet: read how to get a housing voucher in NYC.
- No voucher and a low income: see low-income apartments, where the application goes to the building.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the rent at Woodhaven Blvd. Apartments in Rego Park?
Studios were $545, $1,031 or $1,760 a month. One-bedrooms were $693, $1,300, $2,211 or $2,606, and two-bedrooms $814, $1,543, $2,636 or $3,110.
How much do you have to earn for 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard?
The listing's ranges run from $22,492 a year for a $545 studio to $183,200 for five people in a $3,110 two-bedroom.
Can I use CityFHEPS or Section 8 at 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard?
Ten of the 11 advertised rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for their size. The Housing Connect FAQ says "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy."
Was 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard on NYC Housing Connect?
Yes. It was lottery 7320, named "Woodhaven Blvd. Apartments", for 101 apartments, with applications due January 13, 2026.
Is 85-01 68th Road the same building as 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard?
Yes. The building permit, the certificate of occupancy and HDC's 2026 release use 85-01 68th Road. SMJ Development calls it Woodhaven ELLA and the architect The Woodhaven.
Is Woodhaven Blvd. Apartments senior housing?
No. A 2020 plan for the lot included 28 affordable apartments for seniors. The Housing Connect listing for the finished building names no age requirement.
Are the rents at 68-19 Woodhaven Boulevard below market?
Yes. Every advertised rent is at least $430 below HUD's fiscal year 2027 fair market rent for ZIP code 11374.
Sources for this article (25)
- Housing Connect listing for lottery 7320 (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- Affordable Housing Production by Building (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- memorandum of May 28, 2024 (nychdc.com)
- press release of September 24, 2026 (nychdc.com)
- report of April 7, 2021 (nyc.gov)
- record of the rezoning (zap.planning.nyc.gov)
- Environmental Remediation Sites (data.ny.gov)
- project page (smjdevelopment.com)
- project page (sg.studio)
- page for the building (afny.org)
- apartments page (springmanagement.net)
- PIX11 (pix11.com)
- 2025 (newyorkyimby.com)
- 2024 (newyorkyimby.com)
- Queens Post (queenspost.com)
- station data (data.ny.gov)
- Housing Connect FAQ (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- Applying for Affordable Housing (nyc.gov)
- re-rentals page (nyc.gov)
- re-rental search (nychdc.com)
- area median income page (nyc.gov)
- DSS-8r (nyc.gov)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- housingconnect.nyc.gov (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- re-rentals list (afny.org)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

Williamsburg, Brooklyn
228 North 7th Street Apartments
- From $3,423 a month
- Applications due November 6, 2026

Bedford Park, Bronx
3180 Villa Avenue Apartments
- From $2,022 a month
- Applications due October 30, 2026

Gramercy, Manhattan
345 East 17th Street Apartments
- From $1,542 a month
- Applications due November 9, 2026

Fordham, Bronx
354 East 194th Street Apartments
- From $1,025 a month
- Applications due October 23, 2026
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.