East Harlem's Forte Living: 53 Affordable Apartments at 205 East 110th Street, From $1,013 a Month
Quick answerForte Living is an 18-story building with 209 apartments at 205 East 110th Street in East Harlem, Manhattan. It received its first certificate of occupancy on September 18, 2026. Housing Connect advertised 53 of the apartments at 40%, 60% and 130% of area median income, from $1,013 to $4,449 a month, with applications due April 27, 2026. As of October 17, 2026, the 42 apartments at 40% and 60% are under the CityFHEPS maximum and the 11 at 130% are over it. Housing Connect waives minimum income for voucher holders.
Last checked: October 17, 2026, against the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7456, whose rents, incomes, asset limits, deadline and advertisement were compared with this report that day, the site's open-lottery search, the Housing Connect FAQ and the CityFHEPS payment standards in DSS-8r. Read October 9, 2026: the leasing site forteliving.com and its availability page, the pages of the marketing agent, Affordable for NY, for the building and its lottery process, Department of Buildings job M00688136 and certificate of occupancy 1091791-0000001, HPD's Affordable Housing Production by Building data, city property records (ACRIS) for Manhattan block 1660, the City Planning Commission's report of October 2, 2017, the Department of City Planning's East Harlem Neighborhood Study page and record of the rezoning, HPD's pages on 421-a and Inclusionary Housing, the developers' announcement of August 6, 2026, RYBAK Development's project page, reports by New York YIMBY and Commercial Observer and HPD's guide Applying for Affordable Housing. How VoucherMatch reports these guides and corrects errors: how we report.
- 209apartments in the building, on city permits
- 53apartments advertised on Housing Connect
- $1,013the lowest rent, for a one-bedroom at 40% AMI
- $4,449the highest rent, for a two-bedroom at 130% AMI
- April 27, 2026the application deadline
- September 18, 2026first certificate of occupancy issued
- Area median income (AMI)The middle income for the area, adjusted for household size. A lottery apartment "at 60% AMI" is for households earning up to about 60% of it. The agency's income chart turns each level into dollar limits.
- Minimum incomeThe lowest yearly income the listing accepts for an apartment, so the rent is not too large a share of income. Housing Connect does not apply it to households with a voucher or rental subsidy.
- Lottery (NYC Housing Connect)Every complete application gets a random log number. The marketing agent works through applications in log-number order within each preference group, so applying early does not help.
- Marketing agentThe company the building hires to run its lottery and check applicants' papers.
- Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8)Rental help run by a housing authority. You find a home, and the agency checks the unit, rent and your household before it approves payment.
- CityFHEPS (the City Fighting Homelessness and Eviction Prevention Supplement)a City-funded rent supplement that the Department of Social Services (DSS) pays straight to the landlord.
- Payment standard (the CityFHEPS maximum in this report)An amount the agency uses to work out housing assistance for a unit size and area. It does not mean that any home at that rent will be approved.
- Utility allowanceThe agency's estimate of the cost of utilities you must pay. It is not a promise to pay your actual bills.
- FMR and SAFMRHUD rent estimates for an area (Fair Market Rent) or ZIP code (Small Area Fair Market Rent). They include rent and most tenant-paid utilities. Your agency may use a different payment standard.
- Certificate of occupancyThe Department of Buildings' sign-off that a building, or part of it, can be lived in.

What Was Built at 205 East 110th Street
Forte Living is an 18-story, 211-foot building with 209 apartments over stores and community space. Fouerti Realty and RYBAK Development built it on the east side of Third Avenue. Its first certificate of occupancy is dated September 18, 2026. A quarter of the apartments went through the Housing Connect lottery.
- Size: Department of Buildings job M00688136 is for an 18-story new building, 211 feet tall, with 209 apartments and 285,693 square feet of floor area.
- Owner and developers: city property records name 2005-2009 3rd Ave QOZ LLC, which took title to four lots on November 5, 2021. The announcement of August 6, 2026 says "Developed by Fouerti Realty in partnership with RYBAK Development".
- Architect and builder: the permit applicant is Gerald Valgora, a registered architect at Studio V Architecture. The permit names Rybak Development Corp. as general contractor.
- Programs: the listing says the building "is being constructed through the Inclusionary Housing Program" and expects a 421-a tax exemption.
- Stores and community space: "approximately 32,000 square feet of commercial space" in the announcement. RYBAK's page lists "Commercial space: 22,852 gross sf" and "Community Facility: 18,709 gross sf".
Watch outone building, several names. Housing Connect says "Forte Living" at 205 East 110th Street. HPD's data and RYBAK Development use 2005 3rd Avenue, and city property records hold a map for "Forte Living Condominium". All are Manhattan block 1660, lot 7503.

- November 30, 2017the City Council adopts the East Harlem rezoning, with modifications.
- May 27, 2022the first foundation permit is issued.
- June 18, 2024two mortgages to Goldman Sachs Bank USA are signed. HPD lists this as the project start date.
- June 28, 2024the new building permit is issued.
- February 26, 2026the lottery period begins, on the marketing agent's page.
- April 27, 2026applications are due.
- August 6, 2026the developers announce that market-rate leasing has opened.
- September 18, 2026the first certificate of occupancy, for 209 apartments, is issued.
What it means: the new building permit to the first certificate of occupancy took almost 27 months.
Source: Department of City Planning record P2017M0088; Department of Buildings job M00688136; ACRIS; HPD project 73874; Affordable for NY; the Housing Connect listing; the developers' announcement.
- An earlier plan: a second application at the address, for a 15-story building with 84 apartments, was filed March 8, 2022 and later withdrawn.
- Floor area in print: the permit's 285,693 square feet, 283,086 on RYBAK's page and 181,287 in Commercial Observer.
Where 205 East 110th Street Is
The building runs along the east side of Third Avenue from East 110th Street to East 111th Street. It is in ZIP code 10029, Manhattan Community District 11 and City Council District 8. The 110 St station on the 6 train is about 0.1 miles away. The nearest station on another line is about 0.6 miles away.
| Station | Lines | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|---|
| 110 St | 6 | about 0.1 miles |
| 116 St | 6 | about 0.3 miles |
| 103 St | 6 | about 0.4 miles |
| 110 St-Malcolm X Plaza | 2, 3 | about 0.6 miles |
| 96 St | Q | about 0.7 miles |
| 125 St | 4, 5, 6 | about 0.7 miles |
Source: the MTA's station data; straight-line distances calculated by VoucherMatch from the building's coordinates in Department of Buildings records, so the walk is longer.
- The listing's station list: it leaves out 110 St on the 6. It names three stations west of Central Park, 1.4 to 1.6 miles away.
- Neighborhood names: East Harlem in the listing and "East Harlem (North)" in Department of Buildings records. See voucher apartments in East Harlem and apartments along the 6 train.
209 Apartments: 53 on Housing Connect, 156 at Market Rate
The 53 lottery apartments are a quarter of the building. There are 21 at 40% of area median income, 21 at 60% and 11 at 130%.
| Income level | Studios | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40% AMI | 0 | 13 | 8 | 21 |
| 60% AMI | 0 | 10 | 11 | 21 |
| 130% AMI | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 |
| All levels | 1 | 27 | 25 | 53 |
What it means: there is one studio and no three-bedroom.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7456, counted by VoucherMatch from its 53 unit rows, with the row marked 230 counted at 130%.
View the data table
| Group | Apartments |
|---|---|
| 40% AMI | 21 |
| 60% AMI | 21 |
| 130% AMI | 11 |
| Market rate | 156 |
What it means: 42 apartments, 20% of the building, were priced at 40% or 60% AMI.
Source: the same listing; certificate of occupancy 1091791-0000001 for the 209 total; 156 by VoucherMatch's subtraction.
Watch outone row in the listing's data, a $3,750 one-bedroom, is marked 230% AMI. The listing's description says "11 Units at 130% AMI", and HPD's data counts 11 middle income apartments (121 to 165% AMI). So this article counts the row at 130%.

Rents and Income Ranges in the Housing Connect Listing for 205 East 110th Street
The 53 lottery apartments had nine rents, from $1,013 to $4,449 a month. The lowest minimum income in the listing is $41,589 a year.
| Apartments | Rent | People | Yearly income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 one-bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,013 | 1 to 3 | $41,589 to $61,080 |
| 8 two-bedrooms, 40% AMI | $1,169 | 2 to 5 | $50,092 to $73,280 |
| 10 one-bedrooms, 60% AMI | $1,595 | 1 to 3 | $61,543 to $91,620 |
| 11 two-bedrooms, 60% AMI | $1,875 | 2 to 5 | $74,298 to $109,920 |
| 1 studio, 130% AMI | $3,526 | 1 to 2 | $126,446 to $176,410 |
| 1 one-bedroom, 130% AMI | $3,634 | 1 to 3 | $131,452 to $198,510 |
| 2 one-bedrooms, 130% AMI | $3,750 | 1 to 3 | $135,429 to $198,510 |
| 1 one-bedroom, marked 230% AMI | $3,750 | 1 to 3 | $135,429 to $198,510 |
| 5 two-bedrooms, 130% AMI | $4,321 | 2 to 5 | $158,160 to $238,160 |
| 1 two-bedroom, 130% AMI | $4,449 | 2 to 5 | $162,549 to $238,160 |
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7456, read October 17, 2026. The top of each range is for the largest household allowed.
| Household size | 40% AMI maximum | 60% AMI maximum | 130% AMI maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $47,520 | $71,280 | $154,440 |
| 2 people | $54,280 | $81,420 | $176,410 |
| 3 people | $61,080 | $91,620 | $198,510 |
| 4 people | $67,840 | $101,760 | $220,480 |
| 5 people | $73,280 | $109,920 | $238,160 |
What it means: income before taxes had to be at or under the number for the household's size, and no apartment took six people.
Source: the same listing.
Watch outolder figures are in print. New York YIMBY's report of March 4, 2026 gave the $1,013 one-bedrooms a top income of $58,320. The listing read October 17, 2026 gives $61,080. YIMBY printed "34 two-bedrooms" at $1,875, where the listing has 11.
- Under $41,589below the lowest minimum, unless the household has a rental subsidy.
- One personno apartment at $47,521 to $61,542 or at $71,281 to $126,445.
- Two peoplenone at $54,281 to $61,542 or at $81,421 to $126,445.
- Three peoplenone at $91,621 to $131,451, and a $462 gap at $61,081 to $61,542.
- Four peoplenone at $67,841 to $74,297 or at $101,761 to $158,159.
- Five peoplenone at $73,281 to $74,297 or at $109,921 to $158,159.
- Asset limit$67,840 at 40% AMI, $101,760 at 60% and $220,480 at 130%.
Key pointtenants pay for electricity, heat and hot water. The listing says "Tenants are responsible for electricity, including electric stove, hot water and heat." Its field for deposits or application fees is set to no.
Watch outthe leasing site, which advertises the market-rate apartments, bills water separately. The listing does not mention water, so ask Affordable for NY whether lottery tenants pay it.

Which Rents a CityFHEPS or Section 8 Voucher Reaches
Four of the nine rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for the same apartment size. They cover 42 of the 53 apartments, all at 40% or 60% AMI. The five rents at 130% AMI are $900 to $1,452 over it. A voucher holder did not have to meet the minimum income.
The Housing Connect FAQ, which applies to this HPD lottery, says: "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy. However, rent should be within maximum limits allowed by your voucher or rental assistance program."
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent | Highest rent | CityFHEPS maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,526 | $3,526 | $2,604 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,013 | $3,750 | $2,734 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,169 | $4,449 | $2,997 |
What it means: the 60% AMI one-bedrooms and two-bedrooms are $1,139 and $1,122 under the maximum, and the one studio is $922 over it.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7456; maximums from DSS-8r, effective April 1, 2026, all utilities included.
| 2026 CityFHEPS utility allowance | Studio | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric with cooking range | $111 | $126 | $167 |
| Electric heat only | $52 | $62 | $82 |
| Electric hot water only | $37 | $44 | $56 |
| All three rows | $200 | $232 | $305 |
| Maximum less all three | $2,404 | $2,502 | $2,692 |
What it means: the maximums assume the rent covers all utilities. After the allowance, the 60% AMI rents of $1,595 and $1,875 are still $907 and $817 under.
Source: the 2026 schedule in DSS-8r, using the rows that match what the listing says tenants pay; the last two rows are VoucherMatch's arithmetic.
- Your maximum follows your household, not the apartment. CityFHEPS sets it by family size: a studio or one-bedroom amount for one or two people and the two-bedroom amount for three or four.
- No credit check with a subsidy: the FAQ says "Applicants qualifying with rental subsidy are not subject to a credit check or review of rental history."
- Guides: CityFHEPS vs Section 8 and Section 8 utility allowances in NYC.

How the Rents Compare With Typical Rents in ZIP Code 10029
The four rents at 40% and 60% AMI are below what HUD estimates an ordinary apartment costs in ZIP code 10029. They are $745 to $1,451 a month under it. The five rents at 130% AMI are $1,244 to $1,829 above it. HUD's figure includes utilities, and tenants here pay their own.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent | Highest rent | HUD fair market rent, ZIP 10029 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,526 | $3,526 | $2,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,013 | $3,750 | $2,390 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,169 | $4,449 | $2,620 |
What it means: the 130% AMI studio, at $3,526, is $1,246 above HUD's $2,280, and the $4,449 two-bedroom is $1,829 above HUD's $2,620.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7456; HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, its estimate of the 40th-percentile rent in the ZIP code with utilities included.
- Apartments in this ZIP code: see voucher apartments in ZIP 10029.
| Apartment size | 130% AMI rent in the lottery | Market-rate rent in the same building |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $3,526 | "starting from" $3,699 |
| 1 bedroom | $3,634 and $3,750 | $4,075 to $4,425 |
| 2 bedrooms | $4,321 and $4,449 | $5,375 to $6,075 |
What it means: the lowest market-rate one-bedroom, at $4,075, is $325 above the lottery's $3,750. The page showed a "NET EFFECTIVE" rent of $3,762 for it with one month free.
Source: the Housing Connect listing; forteliving.com's home page for the studio and its availability page for seven other apartments, read October 9, 2026.
How 421-a and Inclusionary Housing Apply at 205 East 110th Street
Two programs stand behind the 53 apartments. Inclusionary Housing became mandatory on Third Avenue with the 2017 East Harlem rezoning. The listing says the building "is anticipating to receive" the 421-a property tax exemption. The 21, 21 and 11 apartments line up with the shares in 421-a Option A.
- The rezoningCity Planning's page says "The proposed R10 district along Third Avenue with a maximum permitted density of 12.0 FAR was modified to an R9 district with a maximum permitted density of 9.0 FAR."
- The lot todayCity Planning's tax-lot data shows R9 and R7A zoning, the Special East Harlem Corridors District and Mandatory Inclusionary Housing Options 1 and 3. Option 1 "requires that 25% of residential floor area be made available to households earning 60% of AMI, on average".
- 421-a, Option AHPD's page says "25% of the units must be affordable: at least 10% at up to 40% of AMI, 10% at up to 60% of AMI, and 5% at up to 130% of AMI". Here 21, 21 and 11 of 209 apartments are 10.0%, 10.0% and 5.3%, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic.
- How longHPD's pages give 35 years for the 421-a rules and say Mandatory Inclusionary Housing is "to be permanently affordable". The listing does not say which apartments fall under which program.
Key pointthe listing says the exemption is expected, not granted. HPD's page limits 421-a to projects "completed on or before June 15, 2026". That deadline was "extended to June 15, 2031" for those that filed a letter of intent by September 12, 2024. The first certificate of occupancy here is dated September 18, 2026.
How Forte Living Was Financed
City property records show two mortgages to Goldman Sachs Bank USA, both dated June 18, 2024. They add up to $97,000,000, and Commercial Observer reported the loan that month. The records show no mortgage to HPD or HDC. The total development cost is not published.
| Recorded document | Date | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Deed, 2005 Third Avenue | November 5, 2021 | $4,100,000 |
| Deed, 2009 Third Avenue | November 5, 2021 | $2,900,000 |
| Deed, 2011 Third Avenue | November 5, 2021 | $2,900,000 |
| Deed, 207 East 110th Street | November 5, 2021 | $750,000 |
| Mortgage to Goldman Sachs Bank USA | June 18, 2024 | $78,980,688 |
| Mortgage to Goldman Sachs Bank USA | June 18, 2024 | $18,019,312 |
What it means: the four deed amounts add up to $10,650,000, by VoucherMatch's addition.
Source: ACRIS records for Manhattan block 1660, lots 1, 3, 4 and 5.
- In the news: Commercial Observer reported the loan on June 28, 2024 as "a $78.9 million senior loan and an $18 million subordinate loan".
- The city's part: HPD's project data lists a planned tax benefit of "421a".
Preferences, Building Features and Fees
The lottery set aside 5% and 2% of apartments for applicants with disabilities. It gave preference for 20% and 10% of apartments to two other groups.
- 5%set aside for applicants with a mobility disability.
- 2%set aside for applicants with a vision or hearing disability.
- 20%preference for residents of Manhattan Community Board 11.
- 10%preference for the group the listing calls "Municipal Employee/ Military Veteran".
- City residentsa "general preference", on the marketing agent's page.

- Listed on Housing Connect36 entries, among them washers and dryers in the apartments, dishwashers, air-conditioning, a gym, a pool, a rooftop terrace, bike storage lockers and a smoke-free building.
- Extra costthe listing marks four amenities with "(*fees apply)": the fitness center, the "coworking and lounge space", the spa and the "poolroom". It gives no amounts. The leasing site charges "$45 per guest" a day at the pool.
- Petsthe listing says "Pet policy of 50lb weight limit." The leasing site sends questions on "breed restrictions, size limits, and associated fees" to its office.
- Not statedapartment sizes, bathroom counts and parking in the building.

Watch outthe listing's 41 images are all renderings, so the photographs here come from the leasing site, which advertises the market-rate apartments. That site names "premium appliances (e.g., Bertazzoni)". The range and microwave in its kitchen photographs carry an LG logo.

What Happens After the Lottery and Where Openings Are Posted
Applications for the 53 apartments were due April 27, 2026. HPD's guide says applicants may hear back "within two to twelve months after the deadline". Affordable for NY, the marketing agent, reviews the log and sets up interviews. It says the remaining eligible applicants can be placed on a wait list.
- 1Log numbers"Within a few weeks after the lottery application deadline, Housing Connect randomly assigns log numbers".
- 2Reviewthe marketing agent, Affordable for NY, says its staff "reviews the logbook" for eligibility.
- 3Interview"Affordable for NY, as the representative, will contact you to set up a time and place for your interview."
- 4Timingtwo to twelve months after April 27, 2026 runs from June 2026 to April 2027, by VoucherMatch's count.
What it means: the same guide says "you may not be contacted, even if you could have qualified."
Source: step one from the Housing Connect FAQ; steps two and three from Affordable for NY's lottery process page; HPD, "Applying for Affordable Housing", June 2020.
- Identity. a driver's license, non-driver state ID or IDNYC card
- Income and assets. pay stubs, tax returns, proof of address and asset documentation
- Rent history or credit. proof of 12 months of full rent payments, or consent to a credit review
- Voucher. your shopping letter or voucher, showing the rent it covers
What it means: the document request lists the exact papers.
Source: the Housing Connect FAQ.
Check before you payapplying through NYC Housing Connect is free. Its FAQ says "There is no fee to apply for housing using Housing Connect"; a marketing agent may charge a credit or background check fee of no more than $20 per household. No payment app, wire or gift card buys a place in a lottery, and no one should charge you to see or hold an apartment. Apply only at housingconnect.nyc.gov or by mail to the address in the official listing.

- Housing Connectcity lotteries are posted at housingconnect.nyc.gov. On October 17, 2026 it listed 16 rental lotteries taking applications. Two were in Manhattan, and neither was Forte Living.
- The marketing agentAffordable for NY, where the listing sent paper applications, says "the remaining eligible applicants can be placed on a wait list". Its re-rentals page listed three buildings on October 9, 2026, none of them Forte Living. Phone: 212-655-5800, extension 255.
- Re-rentalsHPD's re-rentals page names Affordable for New York among the agents to contact about vacancies. HDC's re-rental search listed 24 advertisements on October 9, 2026, none for Forte Living.
- The leasing officeforteliving.com lists market-rate apartments only. Phone: 646-968-2100.
- Not publishedhow many of the 53 apartments have been leased, whether the 421-a exemption has been granted, the amenity fees and the sizes of the lottery apartments.
- Whom to askAffordable for NY about an application, and HPD's applicant hotline at 212-863-7990 about lottery rules.
If You Need an Apartment Now
Applications for the 53 lottery apartments were due April 27, 2026, so a household that needs to move this year has to look at other buildings.
3 bedrooms, $2,816 a monthHarlem, ManhattanAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · HASA · EHV
3 bedrooms, $3,577 a monthHarlem, Manhattan
3 bedrooms, $3,532 a monthManhattan
Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the lottery. See all Manhattan listings
- Voucher in hand: browse Section 8 apartments in Manhattan and CityFHEPS apartments in Manhattan, or narrow to CityFHEPS apartments in East Harlem.
- No voucher yet: read how to get a housing voucher in NYC.
- No voucher and a low income: low-income apartments lists income-based buildings where the application goes to the building.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the rent at Forte Living in East Harlem?
Rents ran from $1,013 to $4,449 a month, set by income level. One-bedrooms were $1,013, $1,595, $3,634 or $3,750. Two-bedrooms were $1,169, $1,875, $4,321 or $4,449. The one studio was $3,526. Tenants pay for electricity, heat and hot water, and four amenities carry fees.
How much do you have to earn for 205 East 110th Street?
From $41,589 a year for a $1,013 one-bedroom to $238,160 for five people in a two-bedroom at 130% AMI. Each apartment type has its own minimum and a maximum for each household size. Some incomes fit no apartment, such as one person earning $71,281 to $126,445. Voucher holders do not have to meet the minimum.
Can I use CityFHEPS or Section 8 at Forte Living?
For 42 of the 53 apartments, yes. Four of the nine advertised rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for their size. They cover the 42 apartments at 40% and 60% AMI. The 11 apartments at 130% AMI are $900 to $1,452 over it. Housing Connect waives minimum income for voucher holders.
Was 205 East 110th Street on NYC Housing Connect?
Yes. It was lottery 7456, named "Forte Living", for 53 apartments at 40%, 60% and 130% of area median income. Applications were due April 27, 2026. Affordable for NY, the marketing agent, took the paper applications. On October 17, 2026 the lottery was not in Housing Connect's search of open lotteries.
Is 2005 Third Avenue the same building as Forte Living?
Yes. HPD's data and RYBAK Development use 2005 3rd Avenue. Housing Connect uses 205 East 110th Street, and city property records hold a map for "Forte Living Condominium". All are Manhattan block 1660, lot 7503. The building runs along Third Avenue from East 110th Street to East 111th Street.
Are the rents at Forte Living below market?
Some are. The 40% and 60% AMI rents are $745 to $1,451 a month below HUD's fiscal year 2027 fair market rent for ZIP code 10029. The 130% AMI rents are $1,244 to $1,829 above it. The lowest market-rate one-bedroom in the building, at $4,075, was $325 above the lottery's $3,750 on October 9, 2026.
Sources for this article (23)
- Housing Connect listing for lottery 7456 (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- Housing Connect FAQ (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- DSS-8r (nyc.gov)
- forteliving.com (forteliving.com)
- availability page (forteliving.com)
- the building (afny.org)
- lottery process (afny.org)
- Affordable Housing Production by Building (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- report of October 2, 2017 (nyc.gov)
- East Harlem Neighborhood Study page (nyc.gov)
- record of the rezoning (zap.planning.nyc.gov)
- 421-a (nyc.gov)
- Inclusionary Housing (nyc.gov)
- announcement of August 6, 2026 (einpresswire.com)
- project page (rybakdev.com)
- New York YIMBY (newyorkyimby.com)
- Commercial Observer (commercialobserver.com)
- Applying for Affordable Housing (nyc.gov)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- housingconnect.nyc.gov (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- re-rentals page (afny.org)
- re-rentals page (nyc.gov)
- re-rental search (nychdc.com)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

Williamsburg, Brooklyn
228 North 7th Street Apartments
- From $3,423 a month
- Applications due November 6, 2026

Fordham, Bronx
354 East 194th Street Apartments
- From $1,025 a month
- Applications due October 23, 2026

Gramercy, Manhattan
345 East 17th Street Apartments
- From $1,542 a month
- Applications due November 9, 2026

East Flatbush, Brooklyn
Farragut Residences
- From $1,793 a month
- Applications due October 30, 2026
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.