SoMa Below-Market Housing: 71 Apartments From $1,375 a Month at Quincy, 555 Bryant Street

19 min readBy VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Aerial photograph of a 16-story white and glass apartment building with planted roof terraces, an elevated freeway running past it and the towers and hills of San Francisco behind
Quincy, at 555 Bryant Street in San Francisco's South of Market, from the air. The elevated freeway runs past the building. Photo: SCB (Solomon Cordwell Buenz), from its project page, architect's project photograph, via SCB, Quincy project page (resized and cropped).
Quick answerQuincy is a 16-story apartment building at 555 Bryant Street in San Francisco's South of Market. Seventy-one of its roughly 500 apartments are below-market-rate, filled through a DAHLIA lottery on March 7, 2025, at rents from $1,375 for a studio to $3,586 for a two-bedroom. On October 6, 2026 the City's record marked 70 occupied and one two-bedroom available. Applications are closed and there is no waiting list; later vacancies are posted on DAHLIA. City rules say the owner cannot refuse a Section 8 voucher.

Last checked: October 6, 2026, against the DAHLIA listing, the building's BMR Resident Selection Criteria (file dated January 30, 2025), the City's Inclusionary Affordable Housing Program manual (effective July 25, 2024), planning record 2021-000947PRJ, building permit 202102124635, the architect's project page, the Housing Authority's 2026 payment standards and utility allowances and the City's guide to applying. The listing, the criteria and the manual set the rules.

Quincy's below-market apartments in numbers
  • 71below-market apartments, in a 16-story building of about 500
  • $1,375the lowest rent, for a studio
  • $3,586the highest rent, for a two-bedroom
  • 5,191lottery applications, about 73 per apartment
  • 44apartments at the lowest of the three income levels
  • 1 of 71apartments the record marked available on October 6, 2026

What Was Built at 555 Bryant Street

Quincy is a 16-story, mostly market-rate apartment building at 555 Bryant Street, with 71 below-market apartments on floors 1 through 12.

  • Names and addresses: DAHLIA lists the building as Quincy and the site as 555-585 Bryant. The building permit uses 555 Bryant Street.
  • Size: 16 stories and 160 feet. The permit counts 501 apartments in one field and 500 in its description. The planning record says 500, and the architect says 501.
  • Below-market count: the DAHLIA listing has 71. The 2021 planning record lists 78 affordable apartments, and the architect's page also says 78.
  • Team: Strada Investment Group is the developer in the listing. SCB (Solomon Cordwell Buenz) is the architect. Swinerton's site names Swinerton as general contractor.
  • Leasing: the leasing site, quincysf.com, carries the Sentral logo. The below-market apartments have their own leasing agent.
  • Approval: the planning record describes ministerial review under the Central SoMa Housing Sustainability District, with concessions under the State Density Bonus Law. The architect says the combination added 125 apartments.
555 Bryant Street, from application to lease-up
  • January 26, 2021the planning application is opened. It is closed on June 30, 2021.
  • February 12, 2021the building permit is filed.
  • November 22, 2022the City issues the permit, with an estimated cost of $200 million.
  • February 21, 2025lottery applications close at 5 p.m.
  • March 7, 2025the lottery. The results are dated March 14.
  • October 5, 2026the listing record is last changed. It shows 70 apartments occupied and one available.

What it means: the lottery is 19 months old, and all but one of the below-market apartments are recorded as leased.

Source: planning record 2021-000947PRJ; building permit 202102124635, which the City's data still showed as issued, not completed, on October 6, 2026; DAHLIA listing and unit records.

Street-level photograph at dusk of the lower floors of a white apartment building with angled bay windows above a glass-walled lobby, with cars passing on the street
The Bryant Street entrance at dusk, with the angled bay windows the architect's page describes. Photo: Ken Zimmerman, from SCB's project page, architect's project photograph (file metadata names Ken Zimmerman), via SCB, Quincy project page (resized and cropped).

Where Quincy Is

Quincy is on Bryant Street between 3rd and 4th streets, in ZIP code 94107 and Supervisor District 6.

The place, in local terms
  • NeighborhoodSouth of Market in the DAHLIA listing and in the City's permit data. The planning record puts the site in the Central SoMa Housing Sustainability District.
  • StreetsBryant Street in front and Welsh Street behind, where the architect's page describes a row of townhouses. The freeway is nearby.
  • Supervisor District6, which the Neighborhood Resident preference uses.

What it means: search by the address. VoucherMatch lists voucher apartments in South of Market, South Beach and Mission Bay.

Source: DAHLIA listing; building permit data; planning record; SCB's project page.

Interior photograph of a two-level lobby seen from a wooden staircase: a seating area with green sofas below, a mezzanine with glass railings and work tables above, and concrete columns
The main lobby and its mezzanine. The architect's page describes a coffee bar and lounge below and a work-from-home zone above. Photo: Ken Zimmerman, from SCB's project page, architect's project photograph (file metadata names Ken Zimmerman), via SCB, Quincy project page (resized and cropped).
Transit near Quincy, 555 Bryant Street
Stop or stationLinesStraight-line distance
4th St and Brannan StMuni Metro T Third0.11 miles
Bryant St and 4th St8 Bayshore, 8AX, 8BX0.11 miles
3rd St and Bryant St30 Stockton, 45 Union-Stockton0.12 miles
Harrison St and 4th St12 Folsom-Pacific0.17 miles
San Francisco Caltrain stationCaltrain0.27 miles
King St and 4th StMuni Metro N Judah0.30 miles
Powell StBART0.68 miles

What it means: the T Third line and five bus lines stop within an eighth of a mile, Caltrain is about a quarter mile away and BART is about two-thirds of a mile.

Source: stops and lines from the San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency's schedule data, Caltrain's schedule data and BART's station list, read October 6, 2026; distances calculated by VoucherMatch in a straight line from the permit's coordinates, so the walk is longer.

Rents and Income Limits at Quincy

The 71 apartments rent for fixed amounts at three income levels: $1,375 to $2,224 for a studio, $1,553 to $2,736 for a one-bedroom and $1,731 to $3,586 for a two-bedroom.

Monthly rent and income range, by apartment type and income level
ApartmentLevelApartmentsRentLowest yearly incomeHighest, smallest householdHighest, largest household
Studio65%8$1,375$33,000$68,200$77,950
Studio90%4$2,030$48,720$94,400$107,900
Studio130%4$2,224$53,376$136,350$155,850
One-bedroom65%20$1,553$37,272$68,200$87,650
One-bedroom90%3$2,302$55,248$94,400$121,350
One-bedroom130%3$2,736$65,664$136,350$175,300
Two-bedroom65%16$1,731$41,544$77,950$105,200
Two-bedroom90%6$2,575$61,800$107,900$145,650
Two-bedroom130%7$3,586$86,064$155,850$210,400

What it means: 44 of the 71 apartments, about six in ten, are at the 65% level and rent for $1,731 or less.

Source: DAHLIA listing and its unit records, read October 6, 2026; the record was last changed on October 5, 2026. Household sizes are 1 to 2 people for a studio, 1 to 3 for a one-bedroom and 2 to 5 for a two-bedroom. The listing gives the minimum as a monthly income of two times the rent; the yearly figure is that amount times 12. Income ceilings are the City's (MOHCD) chart for 2024, the chart the listing names.

  • Three levels: 65%, 90% and 130% of the area median income, with 44, 13 and 14 apartments.
  • Rents can rise. The City's manual allows one increase in any 12 months. It says "The typical annual rent increase is up to four percent (4%)" and caps an increase at the latest yearly rise in the area median income.
  • No rent control. The listing says these apartments "are NOT governed by the San Francisco Rent Ordinance."
  • Income can rise too. After the first 12 months, the manual lets a household earn up to 200% of the area median. Above that, it must leave within 90 days.
  • These were the 2025 lottery rents. No later schedule is posted.
  • Size: studios are 424 to 591 square feet, one-bedrooms 521 to 733 and two-bedrooms 777 to 920. Of the 29 two-bedrooms, 21 have two bathrooms.
Rendering of an apartment kitchen with light wood cabinets, a stone-topped island with three stools, a stainless steel refrigerator and wood floors
Kitchen rendering from the DAHLIA listing. The listing does not say which apartment type it shows, and it is a rendering, not a photograph of a below-market apartment. Photo: Strada Investment Group, from the DAHLIA listing, listing rendering, via DAHLIA listing for Quincy (cropped and enlarged).
What tenants pay besides rent
  • Application fee$35.
  • Security deposit$1,375 to $3,586.
  • Utilitiesthe renter pays electricity, gas and cable. Internet is $25 a month through the building, or the renter's own service.
  • Parking17 spaces for below-market households, one per household, offered in lottery rank order. $100 a month with a 65% apartment, $175 with a 90% and $250 with a 130%.
  • Petsa $50 pet fee and, where it applies, a $500 deposit. Neither applies to service or companion animals.
  • Renter's insurancerequired. The landlord buys a liability policy, which the criteria list at $0.
  • Optional, in the criteria's fee table"Gym / Fitness class" $16, electric-vehicle charging $50 and a "House Membership Fee" of $60 a month; by the hour, conference rooms $20, the game room $76, and the chef's kitchen and terrace $200 each.
  • Other charges$50 for rent paid after the 5th, $25 for a returned check, $50 for a lock-out, $25 for a key and $50 for a fob.

Source: DAHLIA listing; BMR Resident Selection Criteria, amenities fee table, both read October 6, 2026. The table says fees are monthly unless noted.

Using a Section 8 Voucher at Quincy

San Francisco law bars the owner from refusing a voucher, the City's manual says, and with one the minimum income is counted against the tenant's share of the rent.

What the documents say about vouchers
  • The City's manual"San Francisco law prevents Project Sponsors from refusing to accept rental subsidies from a tenant, including but not limited to the San Francisco Housing Authority Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program."
  • Minimum income, in the manualwith a voucher it "will be based on the BMR Renter's monthly share of rent." Its example: a $1,200 rent with a $400 tenant share needs $800 a month in income.
  • Minimum income, in the building's criteria"at least 2 times the household's portion of the monthly rent."
  • Yearly reviewthe manual says renters with a San Francisco Housing Authority subsidy who are in good standing "are deemed income eligible" and do not re-certify income each year. Their other eligibility is still checked yearly.
  • Creditthe criteria ask for a FICO score of 600 or higher and no bankruptcy filed in the past three years. Below 600, listed mitigating circumstances are weighed, and a guarantor or one more month's deposit may be required.

What it means: the City's rule and the building's rule agree, and both are in writing.

Source: Inclusionary Affordable Housing Program manual (2024), sections on rent subsidies, inability to pay rent and recertification; BMR Resident Selection Criteria, all read October 6, 2026.

Lowest and highest below-market rent at Quincy against the San Francisco Housing Authority's 2026 payment standard, by apartment size, dollars
Lowest rentHighest rentPayment standard
View the data table
ApartmentLowest rentHighest rentPayment standard
Studio$1,375$2,224$2,733
One-bedroom$1,553$2,736$3,274
Two-bedroom$1,731$3,586$3,964

What it means: every below-market rent is under the standard for its size. The closest is the $3,586 two-bedroom, $378 under.

Source: rents from the DAHLIA listing; payment standards from the Housing Authority of the City and County of San Francisco (SFHA), effective January 1, 2026, one schedule for the whole city.

  • Utilities still fit. You pay electricity and gas, so SFHA adds a utility allowance. The listing does not say which appliances are gas. With every line counted at the electric rate, the higher one, SFHA's 2026 high-rise schedule gives $215, $252 and $302. The $3,586 two-bedroom would then come to $3,888, $76 under the standard. See how the utility allowance works.
  • A voucher from another agency has to move first. It must be transferred to SFHA through portability. SFHA is on the California housing authority list, and Section 8 in San Francisco explains its rules.
  • State law. The California Civil Rights Department lists "Source of income (including the use of government rental assistance such as a Section 8 Housing Choice voucher)" as protected in housing.

How the Rents Compare With Typical Rents in ZIP Code 94107

Quincy's below-market rents run from 35% to 73% of HUD's estimate of an ordinary rent in ZIP code 94107.

Lowest and highest below-market rent at Quincy against HUD's fiscal year 2027 fair market rent for ZIP code 94107, by apartment size, dollars
Lowest rentHighest rentHUD fair market rent, ZIP 94107
View the data table
ApartmentLowest rentHighest rentHUD fair market rent, ZIP 94107
Studio$1,375$2,224$3,430
One-bedroom$1,553$2,736$4,010
Two-bedroom$1,731$3,586$4,930

What it means: the highest rent, $3,586 for a two-bedroom, is $1,344 under HUD's figure.

Source: rents from the DAHLIA listing; HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026, HUD's estimate of the 40th-percentile rent in the ZIP code with utilities included.

Who Got Preference in the Lottery

Certificate of Preference holders were ranked first for every apartment, and applicants who neither live nor work in San Francisco were ranked last.

Preference order at Quincy, with applications and apartments in the record
  • 1. Certificate of Preferencehouseholds displaced by the former Redevelopment Agency in the 1960s and 1970s, and their descendants. All 71 apartments. 15 applications; 2 apartments.
  • 2. Displaced Tenantholders of the City's Displaced Tenant Housing Preference certificate. Up to 14 apartments. 14 applications; 3 apartments.
  • 3. Neighborhood Residentpeople living in Supervisor District 6 or within half a mile. Up to 28 apartments. 761 applications, plus 15 from veterans; 27 apartments.
  • 4. Live or Work in San Franciscoall remaining apartments. 4,527 applications, plus 70 from veterans; 38 apartments.
  • Veteransranked first within each preference.
  • No preference649 applications, ranked after the rest; no apartments.

What it means: every leased apartment went to a household with a preference. The 28 neighborhood apartments drew about 28 applications each, against about 73 for the lottery as a whole.

Source: application counts and order from the DAHLIA listing record. Apartments are counted by VoucherMatch from the record's units-remaining figure for each preference; they add up to the 70 marked occupied, and the City does not publish them as a table. An application can claim more than one preference, so the application counts exceed the 5,191 total.

The City posted the ranked lottery results, dated March 14, 2025.

The Building: What Is Included and What Is Not

Below-market renters get the building's shared rooms and a short list of services at no charge; parking, internet and several amenities cost extra.

Included, not included and rules
  • Shared spacesa mail room, a gym and yoga studio, co-working space, conference rooms, a pet wash, a rooftop lounge, an event room with a kitchen and two rooftop terraces.
  • At $0 for below-market rentersin-apartment package delivery, pest and porter service, three fitness classes a week and two hours a month of conference-room or phone-booth time.
  • Accessibilitythe listing says "All units are adaptable" under the State building code "and served by an elevator."
  • Petstwo at most, with no weight or breed restrictions.
  • Parking17 spaces for below-market households, at the rates above. The planning record gives the building 125 spaces in all.
  • Smokingnot allowed anywhere on the property, vaping included.

Source: DAHLIA listing; BMR Resident Selection Criteria; planning record 2021-000947PRJ; SCB's project page.

Photograph of a planted roof terrace with pergolas and seating on top of the building, with the downtown San Francisco skyline, including Salesforce Tower, behind it
One of the two rooftop terraces, looking toward downtown. The listing counts the terraces among the shared spaces. Photo: SCB (Solomon Cordwell Buenz), from its project page, architect's project photograph, via SCB, Quincy project page (resized and cropped).

How to Get Into Quincy Now

There is no open application and no waiting list: the listing is still in lease-up from the 2025 lottery, and later vacancies are posted on DAHLIA.

Three routes into Quincy's below-market apartments
  1. 1If you applied in 2025the record marked one two-bedroom available on October 6, 2026: $3,586 a month at the 130% level, 812 square feet with one bathroom, on the seventh floor. Ask the leasing agent where your lottery rank stands.
  2. 2If the lottery list runs outthe manual lets an owner offer what is left first come, first served. The City approves the plan first and advertises the apartments on its website.
  3. 3If you did not applywatch DAHLIA. The manual says every below-market rental that becomes vacant is listed there and filled through a new lottery.
A vacancy in a below-market apartment, by the City's manual
  • Noticethe owner sends the tenant's notice to vacate to the City within 5 days.
  • Listingthe City posts the apartment on DAHLIA and takes applications for about 7 days.
  • Lotteryabout 14 days, with results posted a day later.
  • Screeningthe leasing agent checks income and assets, then rental history, credit and criminal history.
  • Leaseabout 90 days from notice to signed lease, by the manual's estimate.

What it means: a single apartment can appear on DAHLIA with a one-week application window, so check weekly.

Source: Inclusionary Affordable Housing Program manual (2024), sections on re-rental vacancies and exhausted lottery lists. The times are the City's estimates.

How Quincy screens a below-market applicant
  • Rental historycurrent and former landlords are contacted, going back three years. More than three late, missed or returned payments in 36 months "will result in a denial."
  • Evictionsno-fault evictions, including Ellis Act and owner move-in evictions, are not held against an applicant.
  • Criminal historyreviewed under San Francisco's Fair Chance Ordinance.
  • Guarantorsallowed. A guarantor must show income of more than three times the rent.
  • A denialan applicant turned down after mitigating circumstances are weighed may appeal to the Mayor's Office of Housing and Community Development, which makes the final decision.

Source: BMR Resident Selection Criteria.

Documents to have ready if you are called
  • Government photo ID. for every adult
  • Pay stubs. the two most recent
  • Tax returns. one year, with W-2 forms; two years and 1099 forms if you are self-employed
  • Benefit statements. Social Security, SSI, unemployment or similar
  • Voucher paperwork. your Section 8 voucher or other rental subsidy
  • Bank statements. the last two, plus other asset statements
  • Landlord contacts. for the past three years

Source: the City's guide to applying (April 2026), list for the Below Market Rate program, which gives applicants 5 days to send documents after the leasing agent writes; BMR Resident Selection Criteria.

Watch outthe listing warns that below-market rentals in some buildings "may convert to ownership units in the future" and tells applicants to ask whether the building has "a minimum number of years that it must remain a rental building." Put that question to the leasing agent before you sign.

The leasing agent for the below-market apartments is at 510-842-6033 and quincybmr@gmail.com, Monday to Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

What Is Known and What Is Not Yet Published

Five things a renter needs are not settled in the listing, the criteria or any other document read for this report.

Not published as of October 6, 2026
  • Whether the two-bedroom is still openthe record was last changed on October 5, 2026, and does not say how far down the lottery list leasing has gone.
  • Today's rentsthe listing shows the 2025 lottery rents. Any increase since is not posted.
  • Which appliances are gasthe listing says only that renters pay electricity and gas. The answer sets a voucher holder's utility allowance.
  • The count of affordable apartments71 in the listing against 78 in the planning record and on the architect's page. No document read explains the difference.
  • How long Quincy must stay a rentalthe listing tells applicants to ask.

If You Need an Apartment Sooner

One apartment at Quincy is not a plan, so keep other options moving.

San Francisco apartments on VoucherMatch that take vouchers, nearest to Quincy first

Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the building above. See all San Francisco listings

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Quincy take Section 8?

The City's manual says San Francisco law prevents the owner from refusing a rental subsidy, including a Housing Authority Section 8 voucher. Every below-market rent is under SFHA's 2026 payment standard for its size.

How much is rent in Quincy's below-market apartments?

In the 2025 lottery: $1,375, $2,030 or $2,224 for a studio; $1,553, $2,302 or $2,736 for a one-bedroom; $1,731, $2,575 or $3,586 for a two-bedroom, depending on the income level. Electricity and gas are extra.

How much can you earn and still qualify?

For one person, no more than $68,200, $94,400 or $136,350 a year, depending on the level. For a household of five in a two-bedroom, the ceilings are $105,200, $145,650 and $210,400.

Can I still apply to Quincy?

No. Applications closed at 5 p.m. on February 21, 2025. There is no waiting list. The record marked one two-bedroom available on October 6, 2026, and the listing is still in lease-up from that lottery. Later vacancies are listed on DAHLIA.

Are Quincy's below-market apartments rent controlled?

No. The listing says they are not governed by the San Francisco Rent Ordinance. The City's manual allows one rent increase in any 12 months, capped at the latest yearly rise in the area median income.

How many affordable apartments does Quincy have?

The DAHLIA listing has 71: 44 at the 65% level, 13 at 90% and 14 at 130%. The 2021 planning record and the architect's page say 78.

Is there parking at Quincy?

Seventeen spaces are set aside for below-market households, one per household, at $100, $175 or $250 a month depending on the apartment's income level. They are offered in lottery rank order.

Sources for this article (14)
  1. DAHLIA listing (housing.sfgov.org)
  2. BMR Resident Selection Criteria (media.api.sf.gov)
  3. Inclusionary Affordable Housing Program manual (sf.gov)
  4. planning record (data.sf.gov)
  5. building permit (data.sf.gov)
  6. project page (scb.com)
  7. 2026 payment standards (sfha.org)
  8. utility allowances (sfha.org)
  9. guide to applying (sfplanning.org)
  10. quincysf.com (quincysf.com)
  11. California Civil Rights Department (calcivilrights.ca.gov)
  12. Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
  13. lottery results (media.api.sf.gov)
  14. rental listings (housing.sfgov.org)
Share:

Stay Updated on Housing

Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

VoucherMatch Editorial Team

Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected

More new affordable buildings

See all new developments in San Francisco →Other cities →

Find Your Next Home

Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.