Far Rockaway's Rockaway Village Phase 5: 252 Affordable Apartments at 1518 Village Lane, From $617 a Month

Quick answer1518 Village Lane, a 12-story building with 252 apartments in Far Rockaway, Queens, received its first certificate of occupancy on July 10, 2026. It is the larger of two buildings in Rockaway Village Phase 5. NYC Housing Connect advertised 325 apartments across both, from $617 for a one-bedroom to $2,555 for a three-bedroom, with applications due February 9, 2026. As of October 5, 2026, every rent is under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for its size, and the advertisement says the minimum income may not apply with a rental subsidy.
Last checked: October 5, 2026, against the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7358, Phipps Houses' advertisement, Phipps' Rockaway Village page and vacancies flyer, Department of Buildings jobs 421134187 and 421134178 and certificates of occupancy 4625133-0000001 and 4625132-0000001, HPD's Affordable Housing Production by Building data, city property records (ACRIS) for Queens block 15537, HDC's 2023 list of projects and loans, HPD's announcement of January 27, 2026, Marvel's project page, reports by New York YIMBY, PIX11, the New York Real Estate Journal and 6sqft, the Housing Connect FAQ and the CityFHEPS payment standards in DSS-8r (effective April 1, 2026).
- 252apartments in the building, on city permits
- 325apartments advertised on Housing Connect, in two buildings
- $617the lowest rent, for a one-bedroom at 30% AMI
- $2,555the highest rent, for a three-bedroom at 80% AMI
- February 9, 2026the application deadline
- July 10, 2026first certificate of occupancy issued
What Was Built at 1518 Village Lane
1518 Village Lane is a 12-story, 125-foot building with 252 apartments, built by the nonprofit Phipps Houses as the larger of the two buildings in the fifth phase of Rockaway Village.
- Size: Department of Buildings job 421134187 is for a 12-story new building, 125 feet tall, with 252 apartments and 290,691 square feet of floor area. Its 2022 filing reads "mixed use building".
- Owner on the permits: FRP Phase 5 LIHTC LLC. City property records spell it FRV Phase 5 LIHTC, LLC.
- Developer, architect, builder: later permits list Phipps Houses as the owner's business. The applicant is Jonathan Marvel, a registered architect, and the new building permits name Lettire Construction Corp.
- Programs: the advertisement names the Extremely Low & Low-Income Affordability (ELLA) program of HDC and HPD and HPD's Mandatory Inclusionary Housing program. HDC's 2023 annual report files "Rockaway Village Phase 5", 385 units, under Mix & Match.
Watch outthe building has two addresses. HPD's data and the first Department of Buildings filing, in March 2022, use 16-25 Redfern Avenue. The current permit, the certificate of occupancy and the Housing Connect listing use 1518 Village Lane. HPD's row and the current permit carry the same building identification number, 4625133, and ZIP code 11691.
- March 22, 2022new building applications for both Phase 5 buildings are filed with the Department of Buildings.
- December 22, 2023six mortgages to HDC are signed. HPD lists this as the project start date.
- March 1, 2024the new building permit for 1518 Village Lane is issued.
- December 10, 2025PIX11 reports a new lottery for Rockaway Village Apartments 5.
- January 27, 2026HPD features the lottery in its monthly roundup of listings, with rents "As low as $617.00".
- February 9, 2026applications are due.
- April 14, 2026first certificate of occupancy for 1523 Village Lane, 133 apartments.
- May 12, 2026a ribbon cutting is held for the whole development, according to New York YIMBY.
- July 10, 2026first certificate of occupancy for 1518 Village Lane, 252 apartments.
What it means: at 1518 Village Lane, the new building permit to the first certificate of occupancy took a little over 28 months.
Source: Department of Buildings jobs 421134187 and 421134178 and certificates of occupancy 4625133-0000001 and 4625132-0000001; ACRIS records for block 15537; HPD project 64887 and HPD's announcement of January 27, 2026; PIX11, December 10, 2025; New York YIMBY, May 23, 2026.
New York YIMBY wrote on May 23, 2026 that "Construction is complete on Rockaway Village", 48 days before the first certificate of occupancy for 1518 Village Lane.
252 Apartments at 1518 Village Lane, 205 of Them in the Lottery
HPD's data counts 252 apartments at 1518 Village Lane: 72 extremely low income (0 to 30% AMI), 68 very low income (31 to 50%), 111 low income (51 to 80%) and one for the superintendent. The Housing Connect listing put 205 of its 325 lottery apartments in this building and 120 at 1523 Village Lane.
| Income level | Studios | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30% AMI | 0 | 13 | 21 | 5 | 39 |
| 50% AMI | 6 | 23 | 66 | 11 | 106 |
| 60% AMI | 3 | 10 | 19 | 2 | 34 |
| 80% AMI | 8 | 35 | 82 | 21 | 146 |
| All levels | 17 | 81 | 188 | 39 | 325 |
What it means: 188 of the 325 lottery apartments, or 58%, were two-bedrooms, and 146, or 45%, were at the 80% level.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7358 and the advertisement, which give the same counts for the two buildings together. Totals added by VoucherMatch. AMI is the area median income.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Whole building (HPD) | Lottery (Housing Connect) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 34 | 0 |
| 1 bedroom | 63 | 51 |
| 2 bedrooms | 127 | 127 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28 | 27 |
What it means: 47 apartments at 1518 Village Lane sat outside the lottery: all 34 studios, 12 one-bedrooms and 1 three-bedroom. The lottery had 26 of the building's 72 extremely low income apartments. The lottery's 17 studios were all at 1523 Village Lane.
Source: HPD Affordable Housing Production by Building, project 64887, read October 5, 2026; the address on each apartment record in the Housing Connect listing, counted by VoucherMatch.
Key pointacross both buildings, HPD counts 385 apartments and the lottery had 325. The other 60 are 58 extremely low income apartments and two for superintendents, by VoucherMatch's subtraction. No document opened for this article says how the 58 are filled. For Phase 4, the New York Real Estate Journal reported in 2022 "15 percent of the units set aside for households who are formerly homeless". Fifty-eight is 15% of 385.

Rents and Income Ranges in the Housing Connect Advertisement
The 325 lottery apartments had 15 rents, from $617 to $2,555, and the lowest minimum income in the advertisement was $25,509 a year.
| Apartments | Rent | People | Yearly income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 one-bedrooms, 30% AMI | $617 | 1 to 3 | $25,509 to $43,740 |
| 21 two-bedrooms, 30% AMI | $728 | 2 to 5 | $30,789 to $52,500 |
| 5 three-bedrooms, 30% AMI | $830 | 3 to 7 | $35,726 to $60,270 |
| 6 studios, 50% AMI | $1,031 | 1 to 2 | $39,155 to $64,800 |
| 23 one-bedrooms, 50% AMI | $1,300 | 1 to 3 | $48,926 to $72,900 |
| 66 two-bedrooms, 50% AMI | $1,543 | 2 to 5 | $58,732 to $87,500 |
| 11 three-bedrooms, 50% AMI | $1,767 | 3 to 7 | $67,852 to $100,450 |
| 3 studios, 60% AMI | $1,122 | 1 to 2 | $42,275 to $77,760 |
| 10 one-bedrooms, 60% AMI | $1,411 | 1 to 3 | $52,732 to $87,480 |
| 19 two-bedrooms, 60% AMI | $1,682 | 2 to 5 | $63,498 to $105,000 |
| 2 three-bedrooms, 60% AMI | $1,931 | 3 to 7 | $73,475 to $120,540 |
| 8 studios, 80% AMI | $1,468 | 1 to 2 | $54,138 to $103,680 |
| 35 one-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $1,646 | 1 to 3 | $60,789 to $116,640 |
| 82 two-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $2,097 | 2 to 5 | $77,726 to $140,000 |
| 21 three-bedrooms, 80% AMI | $2,555 | 3 to 7 | $94,869 to $160,720 |
What it means: the same two-bedroom layout rented for $728, $1,543, $1,682 or $2,097 depending on the income level a household qualified under.
Source: the advertisement for Rockaway Village Apartments Phase 5 posted by Phipps Houses, applications due February 9, 2026. The top of each range is for the largest household allowed.
Watch outthe advertisement and the Housing Connect listing give the same rents and different incomes. The listing, read October 5, 2026, puts every one-bedroom minimum $34 lower and every two- and three-bedroom minimum $103 lower: $25,475 for the $617 one-bedrooms, against the advertisement's $25,509. Studio minimums match. The maximums differ at every household size and are printed below.
| Household size | 30% AMI: ad / listing | 50% AMI: ad / listing | 60% AMI: ad / listing | 80% AMI: ad / listing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $34,020 / $35,640 | $56,700 / $59,400 | $68,040 / $71,280 | $90,720 / $95,040 |
| 2 people | $38,880 / $40,710 | $64,800 / $67,850 | $77,760 / $81,420 | $103,680 / $108,560 |
| 3 people | $43,740 / $45,810 | $72,900 / $76,350 | $87,480 / $91,620 | $116,640 / $122,160 |
| 4 people | $48,600 / $50,880 | $81,000 / $84,800 | $97,200 / $101,760 | $129,600 / $135,680 |
| 5 people | $52,500 / $54,960 | $87,500 / $91,600 | $105,000 / $109,920 | $140,000 / $146,560 |
| 6 people | $56,400 / $59,040 | $94,000 / $98,400 | $112,800 / $118,080 | $150,400 / $157,440 |
| 7 people | $60,270 / $63,120 | $100,450 / $105,200 | $120,540 / $126,240 | $160,720 / $168,320 |
What it means: neither document explains the difference, so a household between the two figures should ask Phipps Houses which one applies.
Source: maximum yearly income, first figure from the advertisement PDF on phippsny.org, second from the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7358.
- Under $25,509below the lowest minimum, which was for the $617 one-bedrooms, unless the household has a rental subsidy.
- One person at $34,021 to $39,154over the 30% maximum and under the 50% studio minimum.
- Asset limits$48,600 for the 30% apartments, $81,000 for the 50%, $97,200 for the 60% and $129,600 for the 80%.
Key pointthe advertisement says "Rent includes gas for heating. Tenant responsible for electricity with electric stove". It does not say who pays for hot water. It also says "No fee to apply" and "No broker's fee".

Which Rents a CityFHEPS or Section 8 Voucher Reaches
All 15 rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for the same apartment size, and the closest is $900 under.
This was a city lottery on NYC Housing Connect, so HPD's rule applies. The Housing Connect FAQ says: "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy. However, rent should be within maximum limits allowed by your voucher or rental assistance program." The advertisement for Phase 5 says the same thing in a footnote: "Minimum income listed may not apply to applicants with Section 8 or other qualifying rental subsidies. Asset limits also apply."
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest lottery rent | Highest lottery rent (80% AMI) | CityFHEPS maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,031 | $1,468 | $2,604 |
| 1 bedroom | $617 | $1,646 | $2,734 |
| 2 bedrooms | $728 | $2,097 | $2,997 |
| 3 bedrooms | $830 | $2,555 | $3,753 |
What it means: the 80% apartments are $1,136, $1,088, $900 and $1,198 under the maximum, from studio to three-bedroom.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7358; maximums from DSS-8r, effective April 1, 2026, all utilities included. The lowest studio rent is at 50% AMI and the other three are at 30%.
Watch outthe maximums assume the rent covers all utilities. Here tenants pay for electricity, including the stove, so a voucher program subtracts a utility allowance from its maximum.
- Your maximum follows your household, not the apartment. CityFHEPS sets it by family size: a studio or one-bedroom amount for one or two people, the two-bedroom amount for three or four, the three-bedroom amount for five or six.
- The maximum income applies with or without a voucher.
- Guides: CityFHEPS vs Section 8 and Section 8 utility allowances in NYC.
How the Rents Compare With Typical Rents in ZIP Code 11691
Every advertised rent is below what HUD estimates an ordinary apartment costs in ZIP code 11691, by $913 to $2,980 a month.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest lottery rent | Highest lottery rent (80% AMI) | HUD fair market rent, ZIP 11691 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,031 | $1,468 | $2,630 |
| 1 bedroom | $617 | $1,646 | $2,770 |
| 2 bedrooms | $728 | $2,097 | $3,010 |
| 3 bedrooms | $830 | $2,555 | $3,810 |
What it means: the 80% two-bedrooms, at $2,097, are $913 under HUD's figure. The 30% three-bedrooms, at $830, are $2,980 under it.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7358; fair market rents from HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026. HUD's figure is its estimate of the 40th-percentile rent in the ZIP code with utilities included.
- Utilities: HUD's figure includes all utilities. Rents here leave out electricity, so the real gap is smaller than the chart shows.
- ZIP code: HPD's data, Department of Buildings records and the Housing Connect listing all place both buildings in 11691.
- Apartments in this ZIP code: see voucher apartments in ZIP 11691.
How Phase 5 Was Financed
City property records show six mortgages to the New York City Housing Development Corporation (HDC), all dated December 22, 2023, on the lots that hold both Phase 5 buildings.
| Recorded document | Amount |
|---|---|
| Mortgage to HDC | $98,269,233 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $68,750,566 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $29,385,767 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $11,460,514 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $8,539,486 |
| Mortgage to HDC | $2,457,211 |
| Mortgage to Phipps Houses | $5,462,501 |
What it means: the six HDC mortgages add up to $218,862,777 by VoucherMatch's addition. The records do not say which mortgage carries which program's money.
Source: ACRIS records for Queens block 15537, lots 65 and 100, recorded January 24, 2024. The borrowers are FRV Phase 5 LIHTC, LLC, FRV Phase 5 CF Master Tenant LLC and Rockaway Village V Housing Development Fund Corporation. The city's index dates the Phipps mortgage January 22, 2023.
- PincusCo's headline: a report dated January 25, 2024 is headlined "Phipps signs $218.9M construction loan in Far Rockaway". The rest is behind a paywall and was not read.
- Not published in any document opened here: the total development cost of Phase 5 and the amount of tax credit equity.
Preferences, Building Features and Transit
The lottery set aside 5% and 2% of apartments for applicants with disabilities and gave preference for 20% and 10% to two other groups.
- 5%set aside for applicants with a mobility disability.
- 2%set aside for applicants with a vision or hearing disability.
- 20%preference for residents of Queens Community Board 14.
- 10%preference for municipal employees and military veterans.
- General preference"Applicants who live in New York City receive a general preference for apartments."
- Earlier phases6sqft reported a 50% community board preference in the 2021, 2023 and 2024 lotteries.
- Shared spaces in the advertisementan elevator, a landscaped courtyard, a children's outdoor play area, a children's playroom, a community room, a concierge, an exercise room and a package room.
- In each apartment, in the advertisementbroadband internet, energy-efficient appliances, a dishwasher and a microwave.
- Added by the Housing Connect listingair-conditioning, hardwood floors, an intercom, security cameras, a doorman, an on-site resident manager, a business center and bike storage lockers.
- Roofsolar panels, on a permit issued January 23, 2026 (job Q01147915).

- Extra costthe laundry room is card-operated and carries "additional fees". Tenants pay for electricity.
- Restricted"Smoke-free building".
- Petsthe listing says "Pet-friendly". The advertisement does not mention pets, and neither gives size or fee rules.
- Not statedparking for Phase 5 tenants.

| Station | Lines | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|---|
| Far Rockaway | Long Island Rail Road | about 0.1 miles |
| Far Rockaway-Mott Av | A | about 0.3 miles |
| Inwood | Long Island Rail Road | about 0.5 miles |
What it means: the Long Island Rail Road station and the nearest A train station are both within a third of a mile.
Source: stations from the MTA's subway and rail station data; distances calculated by VoucherMatch in a straight line from the coordinates of 1518 Village Lane in Department of Buildings records, so the walk is longer. The advertisement also lists the Q22, Q113, Q114, N31, N32 and N33 buses.

The Five Phases of Rockaway Village
Phase 5 is the last of five phases in HPD's data, which together hold 1,696 apartments in eight buildings.
| Phase in HPD's data | Addresses in HPD's data | Apartments | Project start | Buildings completed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phase 1 | 20-02 Mott Avenue | 457 | June 27, 2018 | December 10, 2024 |
| Phase 1B | 20-10 and 20-52 Mott Avenue | 316 | December 30, 2019 | May 27 and June 27, 2022 |
| Phase 3 | 1721 Redfern Avenue | 354 | December 30, 2020 | August 21, 2023 |
| Phase 4 | 1605 and 1607 Village Lane | 184 | December 29, 2021 | October 15, 2025 and February 26, 2024 |
| Phase 5 | 16-25 Redfern Avenue and 15-23 Village Lane | 385 | December 22, 2023 | July 10 and April 14, 2026 |
| All phases | 8 buildings | 1,696 |
What it means: Phase 5 holds 385 of the 1,696 apartments, more than any phase except the first.
Source: HPD Affordable Housing Production by Building, projects 64885, 67286, 64886, 70082 and 64887, read October 5, 2026. Total added by VoucherMatch.
- December 2021692 apartments in three buildings, $388 to $1,885 a month, due February 21, 2022.
- June 2023282 apartments at 1626 Village Lane, $388 to $1,968, due August 1, 2023.
- March 2024155 apartments at 1605 Village Lane, $410 to $2,035, due May 14, 2024.
- December 2025325 apartments at 1518 and 1523 Village Lane, $617 to $2,555, due February 9, 2026.
What it means: the lowest rent was $388 in the first lottery and $617 in the last, which had no 30% AMI studios.
Source: 6sqft, December 20, 2021, June 8, 2023 and March 19, 2024, for the first three; the Phase 5 advertisement for the fourth.
Watch outthe sources count the phases and the apartments differently. Marvel's project page says "Over three phases totaling 1.7 million SF". Phipps' page says "a five phase development" with 1,700 apartments, and HPD's rows add up to 1,696. HDC's 2023 list has a "Rockaway Village Phase II" with 316 units, the number HPD files under Phase 1B.

What Happens After the Lottery and Where Openings Are Posted
Applications for the 325 apartments were due February 9, 2026, and the advertisement says applicants "are usually contacted from 2 to 10 months after the application deadline".
- 1Lottery"After the deadline, applications are selected for review through a lottery process."
- 2Invitation"If yours is selected and you appear to qualify, you will be invited to submit documents".
- 3Timingtwo to 10 months after February 9, 2026 runs from April 2026 to December 2026, by VoucherMatch's count.
- Identity. proof of identity for every member of the household
- Household size. proof of everyone who will live with you
- Income. proof of all earnings, which the advertisement lists as "salary, hourly wages, tips, Social Security, child support, and other income"
- Voucher. your shopping letter or voucher, showing the rent it covers
What it means: the advertisement names categories, not exact papers, so wait for Phipps Houses' request.
Source: the first three items follow the advertisement's sentence on documents; the voucher line is VoucherMatch's addition.
- Phipps' Rockaway Village pageon October 5, 2026, the page showed a leasing status of open and linked a flyer headed "Immediate Vacancies" for 1701, 1720 and 1725 Village Lane.
- What the flyer listsa one-bedroom for $1,220, a studio for $1,315, a three-bedroom for $1,919 and a two-bedroom for $2,272, with applications "logged in the order in which they are received". The flyer is undated and its file name ends in "4-1-26". Call 646-388-8227 to ask what is left.
- Housing Connectcity lotteries are posted at housingconnect.nyc.gov. Phase 5 was lottery 7358.
- Not publishedhow many of the 325 apartments have been leased, and whether Phase 5 will keep a waiting list of its own.
If You Need an Apartment Now
Applications for Phase 5 were due February 9, 2026, so a household that needs to move this year has to look at other buildings.
4 bedrooms, $3,800 a monthFar Rockaway, QueensAccepts HASA
3 bedrooms, $3,600 a monthFar Rockaway, QueensAccepts HASA
3 bedrooms, $3,500 a monthFar Rockaway, QueensAccepts CityFHEPS · HASA
Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the lottery. See all Queens listings
- Voucher in hand: browse Section 8 apartments in Queens and CityFHEPS apartments in Queens from landlords who take vouchers.
- No voucher yet: read how to get a housing voucher in NYC.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the rent at Rockaway Village Phase 5?
One-bedrooms were $617 to $1,646, two-bedrooms $728 to $2,097 and three-bedrooms $830 to $2,555, depending on income level. Studios were $1,031 to $1,468. Tenants pay electricity.
How much do you have to earn for 1518 Village Lane?
The advertisement's ranges run from $25,509 a year for a $617 one-bedroom to $160,720 for seven people in a $2,555 three-bedroom. The Housing Connect listing shows $25,475 and $168,320.
Can I use CityFHEPS or Section 8 at Rockaway Village?
Every advertised rent is under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for its size. The advertisement says the minimum income "may not apply to applicants with Section 8 or other qualifying rental subsidies".
Is 16-25 Redfern Avenue the same building as 1518 Village Lane?
Yes. HPD's data lists the 252-apartment building at 16-25 Redfern Avenue. Department of Buildings records and Housing Connect lottery 7358 list it at 1518 Village Lane.
Does Rockaway Village Phase 5 allow pets?
The Housing Connect listing says "Pet-friendly". The advertisement does not mention pets, and neither gives size limits or fees.
Are the rents at 1518 Village Lane below market?
Yes. HUD's fiscal year 2027 fair market rent for ZIP code 11691 runs from $2,630 for a studio to $3,810 for a three-bedroom. Every advertised rent is at least $913 below the figure for its size.
Sources for this article (17)
- Housing Connect listing for lottery 7358 (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- advertisement (phippsny.org)
- Rockaway Village page (phippsny.org)
- vacancies flyer (phippsny.org)
- Affordable Housing Production by Building (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- 2023 list of projects and loans (2023annual.nychdc.com)
- announcement of January 27, 2026 (nyc.gov)
- project page (marveldesigns.com)
- New York YIMBY (newyorkyimby.com)
- PIX11 (pix11.com)
- New York Real Estate Journal (nyrej.com)
- 6sqft (6sqft.com)
- Housing Connect FAQ (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- DSS-8r (nyc.gov)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- a report dated January 25, 2024 (pincusco.com)
- housingconnect.nyc.gov (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

Hunts Point, Bronx
The Peninsula Phase 2 (1221 and 1225 Spofford Avenue)
- From $465 a month
- Applications were due July 7, 2026

East New York, Brooklyn
Innovative Urban Village (30 Inspiration Lane)
- From $561 a month
- State lottery held June 8, 2026

Sunnyside, Queens
The Barnett
- From $545 a month
- Applications were due June 8, 2026

Sutton Place, Manhattan
340 East 56th Street (1011 First Avenue)
- From $1,056 a month
- Applications not open yet
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.