Skip to page content

3030 Bronx Park East in Olinville, the Bronx: 3 Affordable Apartments on Housing Connect, From $2,000 a Month

20 min readBy VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Quick answerAs of October 19, 2026, NYC Housing Connect lists lottery 7703, "3030 Bronx Park East," in Olinville, the Bronx. It has one studio at $2,000 a month and two one-bedrooms at $2,092, all at 80% AMI. The listing has no deadline, and applications are not open. Both rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximums.

Last checked: October 19, 2026, against the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7703, read at the start and end of the session, and Housing Connect's open-lottery search, which did not list it either time, the Housing Connect FAQ, HPD's 485-x page and guide Applying for Affordable Housing, HPD's Affordable Housing Production by Building data, the City's data on advertised lotteries, CityFHEPS form DSS-8r, Department of Buildings DOB NOW filings (job X01214816), DOB NOW permits, BIS jobs and two certificate of occupancy datasets (DOB NOW, BIS), PLUTO, ACRIS records for Bronx block 4543, lot 17, City Planning's GeoSearch, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents, and the MTA's station data. The listing sets the rules. Confirm there before you apply. How VoucherMatch reports these guides and corrects errors: how we report.

3030 Bronx Park East in numbers
  • 3apartments on Housing Connect, all at 80% AMI
  • $2,000the studio rent, per month
  • $2,092the one-bedroom rent, per month
  • 13apartments in the building, per the Department of Buildings
  • $75,840the lowest yearly income accepted without a voucher
  • Not openno deadline posted as of October 19, 2026
Words used in this report
  • Area median income (AMI)The middle income for the area, adjusted for household size. A lottery apartment "at 60% AMI" is for households earning up to about 60% of it. The agency's income chart turns each level into dollar limits.
  • Lottery (NYC Housing Connect)Every complete application gets a random log number. The marketing agent works through applications in log-number order within each preference group, so applying early does not help.
  • Minimum incomeThe lowest yearly income the listing accepts for an apartment, so the rent is not too large a share of income. Housing Connect does not apply it to households with a voucher or rental subsidy.
  • Marketing agentThe company the building hires to run its lottery and check applicants' papers.
  • Certificate of occupancyThe Department of Buildings' sign-off that a building, or part of it, can be lived in.
  • CityFHEPS (New York City)The City Fighting Homelessness and Eviction Prevention Supplement: a City-funded rent supplement that the Department of Social Services (DSS) pays straight to the landlord.
  • Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8)Rental help run by a housing authority. You find a home, and the agency checks the unit, rent and your household before it approves payment.
  • Utility allowanceThe agency's estimate of the cost of utilities you must pay. It is not a promise to pay your actual bills.
  • FMR and SAFMRHUD rent estimates for an area (Fair Market Rent) or ZIP code (Small Area Fair Market Rent). They include rent and most tenant-paid utilities. Your agency may use a different payment standard.
Two architectural floor plans side by side on a light gray background: on the left a studio marked Unit 2A, 262 square feet, with a living room, bathroom with tub, closet, entry and a kitchenette along the bottom wall; on the right a one-bedroom marked Unit 4B, 418 square feet, with a bedroom, living room, bathroom, three closets, entry, kitchenette and the building stair at the upper left
Floor plans of Unit 2A, a 262-square-foot studio, and Unit 4B, a 418-square-foot one-bedroom, at 3030 Bronx Park East in Olinville, the Bronx, as posted on the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7703. The listing does not say whether these are lottery apartments. Plans: NYC Housing Connect listing; the listing does not name the architect. Photo: Not named on the listing (architectural plans), Listing image, used under the new-development image rule (Jake, 2026-10-04), via NYC Housing Connect (two listing images (409x376 and 542x478) placed side by side at native size on a plain #f3f5f4 background, 1600x900; not cropped, not enlarged).

What Is Being Built at 3030 Bronx Park East

It is a new four-story building with 13 apartments. City data showed no certificate of occupancy on October 19, 2026.

  • Permit: job X01214816 was filed July 3, 2025. It reads "New 4-story residential building with 13 dwelling units."
  • Size: the filing lists 13 dwelling units, 40 feet of height and 7,616.77 square feet of floor area.
  • What was there: a demolition job reads "Full demo of detached 2-family private frame house."
  • Owner: 3030 Bronx Park East LLC, in the building filings, PLUTO and the 2025 deed.
  • Plans: filed by a registered architect with GRID Drafting and Consulting LLC.
  • Developer: no record opened names one.
  • Other names: Housing Connect calls it "3030 Bronx Park East." The listing's address is "3030 Bronx Pk E."
3030 Bronx Park East in the City's building records
RecordWhat it says
New building jobX01214816, filed July 3, 2025
Stories and apartments4 stories, 13 dwelling units, 40 feet
Plans approvedOctober 15, 2025
Building permitDecember 11, 2025
PLUTO4 floors, 13 homes, built 2025
Lot and zoningBronx block 4543, lot 17, zoned R7-1
Certificate of occupancynone found

What it means: the three lottery apartments are 3 of the building's 13.

Source: Department of Buildings filings, permits and certificate records, PLUTO (version 26v2).

Watch outon October 19, 2026, the listing also carried an image labeled "Rendering." It shows five rows of windows, but the permit and PLUTO describe four stories, so VoucherMatch left it out.
3030 Bronx Park East, from purchase to Housing Connect
  • April 1, 20253030 Bronx Park East LLC buys the lot for $600,000, per the deed.
  • July 3, 2025the new building job is filed.
  • October 15, 2025the building plans are approved.
  • December 11, 2025the new-building permit is issued.
  • April 2, 2026the owner signs two loans with Northeast Community Bank.
  • June 29, 2026the mechanical permit is issued.
  • October 19, 2026Housing Connect lists three apartments with no deadline.

What it means: the building has permits but no certificate of occupancy yet.

Source: Department of Buildings filings and permits, ACRIS.

Which Program Applies

The listing names 485-x. Its description reads "3 units, AIM 80%, 485x." HPD's production data had no record for this address on October 19, 2026.

485-x, in the words of HPD's page
  • What it isa law that gives "a real property tax exemption for the construction of new Multiple Dwellings."
  • How long"All Affordable Housing Units will be permanently affordable."
  • Same doorsthe apartments "must share the same common entrances and common areas as the market rate units."
The rental options on HPD's 485-x page
OptionBuilding sizeWhat HPD's page requires
A100 or more apartments"25% of the units must be Affordable Housing Units at an average of 80% Area Median Income (AMI)"
B6 to 99 apartments"20% of the units must be Affordable Housing Units at an average of 80% AMI"
C6 to 10 apartments"At least half of the units must be rent stabilized."

What it means: no record opened names the option the owner chose. Ask the hotline, 212-863-7990.

Source: HPD's 485-x page, read October 19, 2026. It also lists a larger version of Option A and Option D for homeownership.

Where 3030 Bronx Park East Is

The building is on Bronx Park East in Olinville, the Bronx, in ZIP code 10467. The City's records use Olinville or the combined area name Williamsbridge-Olinville.

What the records call the area
  • Department of Buildings"Williamsbridge-Olinville," on every filing for the lot.
  • City Planning's GeoSearchOlinville, ZIP code 10467.
  • VoucherMatch's ZIP data10467 is Norwood and Bedford Park. The site has no Olinville page.
  • The listingit names no neighborhood.
  • Not the same building2512 Bronx Park East, another Housing Connect listing, is 0.49 miles south in a straight line, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic from the two listings' map points.
Record3030 Bronx Park East
Block and lotBronx block 4543, lot 17
Community boardBronx 12
City Council district12
ZIP code10467

What it means: see voucher apartments in ZIP code 10467 and Section 8 apartments in the Bronx.

Source: PLUTO, Department of Buildings filings, GeoSearch. PLUTO lists a lot 37.48 feet wide and 60 feet deep.

Photograph of an elevated subway platform with a gray sign reading Burke Avenue on a white panel wall with green steel framing, a wooden bench below the sign, a red-based help point on the left, an orange ceiling light above and apartment buildings visible through the gaps in the wall
The Burke Av station on the 2 and 5 lines, 0.17 miles from 3030 Bronx Park East in a straight line, photographed in 2018. Not the building. Photo: DanTD, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Photo: DanTD, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons (Commons thumbnail 1920x1440, cropped to 16:9 and reduced to 1600x900).

Rents and Income Ranges for 3030 Bronx Park East on Housing Connect

The studio rents for $2,000 a month and each one-bedroom for $2,092. Without a voucher, a household needs at least $75,840 a year for the studio.

Apartments on Housing Connect at 3030 Bronx Park East, October 19, 2026
ApartmentsRentPeopleYearly income
1 studio, 80% AMI$2,0001 to 2$75,840 to $108,560
2 one-bedrooms, 80% AMI$2,0921 to 3$81,326 to $122,160

What it means: there are no two-bedrooms and no larger apartments.

Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7703, read twice on October 19, 2026.

Yearly income range by household size, 3030 Bronx Park East
Household sizeStudioOne-bedroom
1 person$75,840 to $95,040$81,326 to $95,040
2 people$75,840 to $108,560$81,326 to $108,560
3 peoplenot allowed$81,326 to $122,160
4 or morenot allowednot allowed

What it means: the minimum stays the same for each size, and the maximum rises with each person.

Source: the same listing, minimum and maximum yearly income by household size.

Which Incomes Fall Outside Both Apartment Sizes

Without a voucher, a household earning too little or too much has no apartment here. Households of four or more have none at any income.

Incomes with no apartment at 3030 Bronx Park East, without a voucher
Household sizeIncomes with no apartment
1 personUnder $75,840, or over $95,040
2 peopleUnder $75,840, or over $108,560
3 peopleUnder $81,326, or over $122,160
4 or moreEvery income

What it means: a single person's band is $19,200 wide, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic.

Source: the listing's household sizes and income ranges, without a voucher, gaps worked out by VoucherMatch.

Key pointthe asset limit is $135,680 for both sizes. The FAQ sets it at "the maximum income limit for a four (4)-person household" at the unit's AMI level.
Photograph of an elevated subway platform windbreak with a row of colorful stained-glass panels showing houses, roofs and a church steeple, below a black sign reading Burke Avenue, with sunlight casting colored patches on the platform floor
Stained-glass panels at the Burke Av station, photographed in 2011. Not the building. Photo: Jim.henderson, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons. Photo: Jim.henderson, CC0 1.0, via Wikimedia Commons (Commons thumbnail 1920x1440, cropped to 16:9 and reduced to 1600x900).

What the Floor Plans Show

The listing posts a studio plan and a one-bedroom plan. It does not say whether these are lottery apartments.

  • Unit 2A, a studio: 262 square feet, with a 180-square-foot living room.
  • Unit 4B, a one-bedroom: 418 square feet, with a 91-square-foot bedroom and a 166-square-foot living room.

Can You Use CityFHEPS or Section 8 at 3030 Bronx Park East?

Yes, both rents fit the 2026 CityFHEPS maximums. The studio is $604 under its maximum, and the one-bedroom is $642 under. The FAQ says rent "should be within maximum limits allowed by your voucher or rental assistance program."

The Housing Connect FAQ says: "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy."

Listed monthly rents at 3030 Bronx Park East against the 2026 CityFHEPS maximums, in dollars
Lowest rentHighest rentCityFHEPS maximum
View the data table
Apartment sizeLowest rentHighest rentCityFHEPS maximum
Studio$2,000$2,000$2,604
1 bedroom$2,092$2,092$2,734

What it means: each rent is under its maximum before any utility bill.

Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7703, maximums from DSS-8r, effective April 1, 2026, "if all utilities are included in the lease."

Watch outthe maximums assume all utilities are in the rent. The listing does not say who pays for utilities. This report subtracts no utility allowance. Ask the hotline, 212-863-7990, how your voucher would be counted.

How the Rents Compare With HUD's Figures for ZIP Code 10467

Both rents are below HUD's estimates for ZIP code 10467. The studio is $430 under, and the one-bedroom is $458 under.

Listed monthly rents at 3030 Bronx Park East against HUD's fiscal year 2027 fair market rents for ZIP code 10467, in dollars
Lowest rentHighest rentHUD fair market rent, ZIP 10467
View the data table
Apartment sizeLowest rentHighest rentHUD fair market rent, ZIP 10467
Studio$2,000$2,000$2,430
1 bedroom$2,092$2,092$2,550

What it means: the lottery rents are under HUD's area figures. If tenants pay utilities, the gaps are smaller.

Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026. HUD's figure includes most utilities.

How 3030 Bronx Park East Is Financed

Property records show two loans from Northeast Community Bank, signed April 2, 2026. No record opened names HPD or the Housing Development Corporation as a lender.

Recorded documents for 3030 Bronx Park East since 2025
DateDocumentPartyAmount
April 1, 2025Deedto 3030 Bronx Park East LLC$600,000
April 1, 2025MortgageMortgage Electronic Registration Systems$480,000
May 9, 2025Zoning lot description3030 Bronx Park East LLCnone listed
April 2, 2026MortgageNortheast Community Bank$2,500,000
April 2, 2026MortgageNortheast Community Bank$360,000
April 2, 2026Assignment of leases and rentsNortheast Community Bank$2,860,000
April 21, 2026Satisfaction of the 2025 mortgageFM Home Loans LLCnone listed

What it means: the two 2026 loans total $2,860,000, the same as the assignment, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic.

Source: ACRIS document index for Bronx block 4543, lot 17, read October 19, 2026, with ACRIS's own names for each document type.

Preferences, Building Features and Transit at 3030 Bronx Park East

The listing posts no preference groups and no set-asides. It lists 14 different amenities, including four about the area, such as "Close to schools."

Who gets preference
  • This listingno preference group and no set-aside is posted.
  • HPD's general rulethe FAQ says "Federal disability statutes give preference to five percent (5%) of units" for a household member with a mobility disability.
  • Also in the FAQ"Another two percent (2%) of units receive preference" for hearing or vision disabilities.
  • Whom to askthe listing does not say whether either applies. Call 212-863-7990.
What the listing names, in its words
  • Apartments"High-end kitchen appliances," "High-end countertops and finishes," "Air-conditioning" and "Energy-efficient appliances."
  • Building"Security cameras," "Intercommunication device," "Accessible entrance" and "Smoke-free."
  • Services"Cable or satellite TV" and "Online options for leasing, paying rent, and making maintenance requests."
  • Not statedan elevator, utilities, pets, laundry and fees.
Photograph from an elevated subway platform looking along three sets of tracks under a blue sky with clouds, with a yellow platform edge, a covered platform and green columns on the right, and apartment buildings and lamp posts in the distance
The Allerton Av station on the 2 and 5 lines, 0.41 miles from 3030 Bronx Park East in a straight line, photographed in 2021. Not the building. Photo: Kidfly182, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Photo: Kidfly182, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons (Commons thumbnail 1920x1440, cropped to 16:9 and reduced to 1600x900).
Stations near 3030 Bronx Park East, straight-line distance
StationLinesDistanceAccessible
Burke Av2, 50.17 milesNo
Allerton Av2, 50.41 milesNo
Norwood-205 StD0.52 milesNo
Gun Hill Rd2, 50.52 milesYes
Bedford Park BlvdB, D0.89 milesYes

What it means: the walk is longer than the straight line.

Source: the MTA's subway station data, with its daytime lines and accessibility flag, distances by VoucherMatch in a straight line from the listing's map point (40.8709075, -73.8703348).

  • Metro-North: the listing names Williams Bridge station. Its map point is 0.54 miles away in a straight line, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic.
  • Buses: the listing names stops at Williamsbridge Rd/Mace Av, Webster Av/E 205 St and Bainbridge Av/E 204 St.
  • Parks it names: Williamsbridge Oval, Bronx Park and Zimmerman Playground.
  • Along the lines: see apartments near the 2 train, the 5 train and the D train.
Photograph of a wide stone staircase between two square stone gateposts and black iron gates, leading up to a pale stone recreation building with green signs, framed by leafy trees under a cloudy sky, with a crosswalk in the foreground
The entrance stairs to the recreation center at Williamsbridge Oval, a park the listing names, photographed in 2018. Not the building. Photo: Hugo L. González, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Photo: Hugo L. González, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons (Commons thumbnail 1920x1440, cropped to 16:9 and reduced to 1600x900).

How to Apply for 3030 Bronx Park East on Housing Connect

Applications are not open. The listing has no deadline, and Housing Connect's open-lottery search did not list it.

On two reads on October 19, 2026, the deadline field was empty. The open-lottery search listed 19 rental lotteries at the first and last check, none of them 7703.

Getting ready for 3030 Bronx Park East
  1. 1Make or update a profileat housingconnect.nyc.gov, with current income and household size.
  2. 2Watch the listinga deadline would show on lottery 7703.
  3. 3Check your rowcompare household size and income with the tables above.
  4. 4Apply oncethe FAQ says "Submit ONLY one application per household."
  5. 5Paper routethe listing's "Apply by Mail" section says "To request an application by mail, send a self-addressed envelope to:" 3030 Bronx Park East, C/O Reside New York, 349 Keap Street, Brooklyn, NY 11211.

What it means: the online route opens only with a deadline.

Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7703 and FAQ.

Watch outthe mail address is where a reader asks for a paper form. The listing gives no return address for a finished form, no postmark rule and no date for mailing forms out. Ask the hotline, 212-863-7990, before you mail anything.
Check before you payapplying through NYC Housing Connect is free. Its FAQ says "There is no fee to apply for housing using Housing Connect"; a marketing agent may charge a credit or background check fee of no more than $20 per household. No payment app, wire or gift card buys a place in a lottery, and no one should charge you to see or hold an apartment. Apply only at housingconnect.nyc.gov or by mail to the address in the official listing.
What happens after a Housing Connect deadline, in HPD's words
  • Random order"After the deadline, all of the applications are put into a random order and assigned a log number."
  • Preferences firstthe developer reviews applications "in log number order (starting with those who meet preference categories)."
  • If your number is reached"you will only have a few business days to submit your documents."
  • With a voucher"the marketing agent will contact you for proof of the subsidy and the amount of rent it covers."

What it means: a reached log number starts a short paperwork deadline.

Source: HPD, "Applying for Affordable Housing", Housing Connect FAQ.

Documents to gather now
  • ID for every adult. the FAQ accepts "drivers’ licenses, non-driver state ID cards, and IDNYC cards"
  • Children under 18. "Birth certificates or other forms of documentation like a school letter"
  • Income, address and assets. "pay stubs, tax returns, proof of address, and asset documentation"
  • Voucher. "proof of the subsidy and the amount of rent it covers"

What Is Known and Not Yet Known About 3030 Bronx Park East

The rents, incomes, asset limit, 14 amenities, two floor plans and a mail address are posted. The deadline and a certificate of occupancy are not.

Known and not yet known on October 19, 2026
  • Not posteda deadline, an advertisement, preference groups and a website.
  • Not in City dataa certificate of occupancy, an HPD program record, or an earlier lottery here.
  • Not statedutilities, pets, fees, an elevator, and who the marketing agent is.
  • Whom to askthe Housing Connect hotline, 212-863-7990, "from 9am to 5pm on weekdays," or nychousingconnect@hpd.nyc.gov.

If You Need an Apartment Sooner

Nothing is open at 3030 Bronx Park East today, so a household moving soon needs another route.

  • Open in the Bronx now: on October 19, 2026, the open-lottery search listed 293 East 207th Street, due October 20, 354 East 194th Street, due October 23, 1677 Eastburn Avenue, due October 29, 3180 Villa Avenue, due October 30, and One River Park, due November 6.
  • Another listing nearby: 629 East 221st Street, about a mile north, is a separate Housing Connect listing with three studios, also not open.
Bronx apartments on VoucherMatch that take vouchers, nearest to 3030 Bronx Park East first

Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the lottery. See all Bronx listings

Frequently Asked Questions

When can I apply for 3030 Bronx Park East on Housing Connect?

Not yet. The building is Housing Connect lottery 7703, "3030 Bronx Park East." On October 19, 2026, the listing showed rents, plans and a mail address but no deadline. It was not in the open-lottery search. No opening date is published. A household can finish its Housing Connect profile now and watch the listing.

What is the rent at 3030 Bronx Park East?

The studio rents for $2,000 a month, and each of the two one-bedrooms rents for $2,092. All three are at 80% AMI. Those are the listing's rents on October 19, 2026. The listing does not say which utilities the rent includes, so ask the hotline before counting on a total cost.

How much do you have to earn for 3030 Bronx Park East?

Without a voucher, at least $75,840 a year for the studio and $81,326 for a one-bedroom. The most is $95,040 for one person, rising to $122,160 for three. Households of four or more cannot apply. A voucher removes the minimum, but the maximum still applies. The asset limit is $135,680.

Does 3030 Bronx Park East take Section 8 or CityFHEPS?

Housing Connect accepts vouchers, and both rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximums: $604 under for the studio and $642 under for a one-bedroom. With a voucher, the minimum income does not apply. The listing does not say who pays utilities, so call 212-863-7990. For Section 8 limits, ask NYCHA or HPD.

Is 3030 Bronx Park East in Olinville or Williamsbridge?

Olinville, by City Planning's GeoSearch. The Department of Buildings tags the lot with the combined name "Williamsbridge-Olinville." The Housing Connect listing names no neighborhood. The building is on Bronx block 4543, lot 17, in ZIP code 10467, Community Board 12 and City Council district 12.

Are the rents at 3030 Bronx Park East below market?

Yes, against HUD's figures. HUD's fiscal year 2027 fair market rents for ZIP code 10467 are $2,430 for a studio and $2,550 for a one-bedroom. The lottery rents are $430 and $458 lower. HUD's figures include most utilities, and the listing does not say who pays them. VoucherMatch did not check other rents in the building.

Who owns and designed 3030 Bronx Park East?

City records name 3030 Bronx Park East LLC as the owner. It bought the lot in April 2025 for $600,000, per the deed. A registered architect with GRID Drafting and Consulting LLC filed the plans in July 2025. No record opened names a developer, and no news report about the building was found.

Sources for this article (19)
  1. Housing Connect listing for lottery 7703 (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
  2. open-lottery search (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
  3. Housing Connect FAQ (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
  4. 485-x page (nyc.gov)
  5. Applying for Affordable Housing (nyc.gov)
  6. Affordable Housing Production by Building (data.cityofnewyork.us)
  7. data on advertised lotteries (data.cityofnewyork.us)
  8. DSS-8r (nyc.gov)
  9. DOB NOW filings (data.cityofnewyork.us)
  10. DOB NOW permits (data.cityofnewyork.us)
  11. BIS jobs (data.cityofnewyork.us)
  12. DOB NOW (data.cityofnewyork.us)
  13. BIS (data.cityofnewyork.us)
  14. PLUTO (data.cityofnewyork.us)
  15. ACRIS (data.cityofnewyork.us)
  16. GeoSearch (geosearch.planninglabs.nyc)
  17. Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
  18. station data (data.ny.gov)
  19. housingconnect.nyc.gov (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
Share:

Stay Updated on Housing

Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.

No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.

VoucherMatch Editorial Team

Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected

More new affordable buildings

See all new developments in NYC →Other cities →

Find Your Next Home

Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.