Cypress Creek Montfort Drive in Far North Dallas: 116 Income-Restricted Apartments at 14119 Montfort Drive, One-Bedrooms Listed From $1,269
Quick answerAs of October 6, 2026, Cypress Creek Montfort Drive at 14119 Montfort Drive in Far North Dallas is open and leasing. Of its 168 apartments, 116 are income-restricted for households at 30% to 80% of the area median income. There is no lottery: you apply at the leasing office, 469-393-7184. The floor plans page lists one-bedrooms from $1,269 and two-bedrooms from $1,513 a month. Texas law bars a tax-credit building like this one from turning a household away because it holds a housing voucher.
Last checked: October 6, 2026, against the building's leasing site and floor plans page, Dallas City Council file 23-3043, the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs (TDHCA) tax-credit property inventory (record 22110) and Income and Rent Tool, DHA's 2026 payment standards and utility allowances, Texas Government Code section 2306.269, and the developers' 2024 and 2026 announcements. The leasing office sets what is available and what it rents for; confirm there before you apply.
- 116income-restricted apartments, out of 168
- 30% to 80%of area median income, the levels the 116 apartments are set at
- $1,269the lowest one-bedroom rent on the floor plans page on October 6, 2026
- $50,880the most one person can earn for a 60% apartment in 2026
- $1,656DHA's 2026 payment standard for a one-bedroom in ZIP code 75254
- 469-393-7184the leasing office, which takes applications

What Cypress Creek Montfort Drive Is and Who Built It
Cypress Creek Montfort Drive is a four-story building of 168 apartments at 14119 Montfort Drive in Dallas, paid for with federal housing tax credits and City loans, and its developers announced it open in July 2026.
- Names: Cypress Creek Montfort Drive on the leasing site, cypresscreekatmontfort.com. The City's file calls it Cypress Creek Apartment Homes at Montfort, and the state's inventory and the 2024 announcement add "Drive" to that.
- Developers: Bonner Carrington of Austin, which also manages the building, and Sycamore Development of Dallas (Sycamore Strategies in 2024). The owner in the City's file is Cypress Creek Montfort Drive, LP.
- Design and construction: Arrive Architecture Group, architect; Moss Construction, builder.
- Size: one four-story building with an attached four-story garage, on 3.8 acres.
- Money: $20 million from federal 9% housing tax credits sold through Hunt Capital Partners, East West Bank loans of $32.5 million for construction and $22.1 million afterward, and City of Dallas loans totaling $11,746,555.
- How long the limits last: 45 years under the tax-credit agreement, and at least 30 years for 58 City-assisted apartments.
- February 23, 2022the City Council adopts a resolution of support for the tax-credit application (resolution 22-0364).
- July 28, 2022TDHCA's board approves the credits, application 22110.
- December 13, 2023the Council raises the City's loan from $4.1 million to $11,746,555 after costs and interest rates rose (resolution 23-1628).
- July 30, 2024the developers announce the financing has closed and construction has started.
- March 25, 2026the earliest availability date in the leasing site's apartment data.
- July 2026the developers announce the building is open. Connect CRE reports it on July 17.
- October 6, 2026the leasing site reads "Move-in by 10/31 to receive 4 weeks free!"
What it means: this is a finished building you can tour, about four and a half years after the City first backed it.
Source: City Council file 23-3043; TDHCA property inventory; the developers' announcements of July 30, 2024 and July 2026; Connect CRE, July 17, 2026; the leasing site.

Where 14119 Montfort Drive Is
The building stands at the northwest corner of Spring Valley Road and Montfort Drive in Far North Dallas, in ZIP code 75254 and City Council District 11.
| What | For 14119 Montfort Drive |
|---|---|
| Cross streets | Montfort Drive at Spring Valley Road |
| Area | Far North Dallas; the developers say North Dallas |
| ZIP code | 75254 |
| City Council district | 11 |
What it means: ZIP 75254 selects a row in the applicable schedule; the administering agency, program, approved bedroom size, utilities and household calculation also determine assistance. Distances to DART stops are in the transit table further down.
Source: TDHCA property inventory (corner); U.S. Census geocoder (city, ZIP code); City of Dallas council district map; CandysDirt, July 21, 2026 (area name).
How Many Apartments Are Income-Restricted, and at What Levels
The City's file counts 116 income-restricted apartments in four groups and 52 apartments at market rent.
View the data table
| Income level | Apartments |
|---|---|
| 30% of area median income | 41 |
| 60% | 41 |
| 70% | 19 |
| 80% | 15 |
| Market rent, no income limit | 52 |
What it means: 82 of the 116 income-restricted apartments are at 30% or 60%, and the 30% group is tied to vouchers, explained below.
Source: unit table in City Council file 23-3043, December 13, 2023.
| Level | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30% | 22 | 16 | 3 |
| 60% | 22 | 18 | 1 |
| 70% | 10 | 9 | 0 |
| 80% | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| Market | 29 | 16 | 7 |
What it means: only five three-bedroom apartments are income-restricted, and three of those are in the voucher group.
Source: the same unit table.
- The City's file disagrees with itself on sizes. Its unit table adds up to 92 one-bedrooms, 64 two-bedrooms and 12 three-bedrooms; its text says 67, 84 and 17. The 2024 announcement matches the table.
- Which year's credits: the City and the state say 2022. Reports of a 2024 award describe the financing that closed that July.
What the Apartments Rent For in October 2026
On October 6, 2026, the floor plans page listed 35 open apartments, with one-bedrooms from $1,269 to $1,855 a month, two-bedrooms from $1,513 to $2,231 and three-bedrooms at $2,369 and $2,455.
| Apartment | Rent | Open | Deposit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed, 701 or 780 sq ft | $1,269 | 3 | $200 |
| 1 bed, 701 or 780 sq ft | $1,450 | 8 | $200 |
| 1 bed, 701 sq ft | $1,496 | 1 | $200 |
| 1 bed, 780 sq ft | $1,599 | 12 | $200 |
| 1 bed, 780 sq ft | $1,855 | 1 | $200 |
| 2 beds, 938 sq ft | $1,513 | 1 | $300 |
| 2 beds, 938 sq ft | $1,990 | 2 | $300 |
| 2 beds, 1,015 sq ft | $2,214 | 3 | $300 |
| 2 beds, 1,018 sq ft | $2,231 | 2 | $300 |
| 3 beds, 1,172 sq ft | $2,369 | 1 | $400 |
| 3 beds, 1,172 sq ft | $2,455 | 1 | $400 |
What it means: the page does not say which rents are income-restricted; the next table is how to tell.
Source: the apartment data behind the building's floor plans page, read October 6, 2026; "Open" is the number of apartments listed at that monthly rent. The page notes "Price and availability are subject to change."
| Level | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30% | $681 | $817 | $944 |
| 60% | $1,362 | $1,635 | $1,889 |
| 70% | $1,589 | $1,907 | $2,204 |
| 80% | $1,817 | $2,180 | $2,519 |
What it means: these are ceilings on rent plus tenant-paid utilities, so the rent itself has to come in lower by a utility allowance.
Source: TDHCA Income and Rent Tool, Dallas County, 9% housing tax credits, run October 6, 2026; effective May 1, 2026.

Key pointfour of the listed rents equal a state maximum minus DHA's 2026 allowance for an apartment where the tenant pays for electric heat, cooking, lights, air conditioning and hot water. That allowance is $93 for a one-bedroom, $122 for two bedrooms and $150 for three. $1,362 less $93 is $1,269. $1,589 less $93 is $1,496. $1,635 less $122 is $1,513. $2,519 less $150 is $2,369.
That arithmetic is VoucherMatch's, not the building's. It points to $1,269 and $1,513 being 60% rents, $1,496 a 70% rent and $2,369 an 80% rent. Ask the leasing office to confirm the level of any apartment you are quoted.
- Market rents: $1,855 and $2,455 are the one- and three-bedroom market rents in the City's 2023 file.
- Rents that match neither: $1,450, $1,599 and $1,990. Ask whether each is income-restricted.
- Not on the page: any apartment at the 30% level.

Who Qualifies: 2026 Income Limits
Your household's gross yearly income has to be at or under the limit for the apartment's level and your household size.
| Household | 30% | 60% | 70% | 80% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $25,440 | $50,880 | $59,360 | $67,840 |
| 2 people | $29,070 | $58,140 | $67,830 | $77,520 |
| 3 people | $32,700 | $65,400 | $76,300 | $87,200 |
| 4 people | $36,330 | $72,660 | $84,770 | $96,880 |
| 5 people | $39,240 | $78,480 | $91,560 | $104,640 |
| 6 people | $42,150 | $84,300 | $98,350 | $112,400 |
What it means: two people earning $60,000 are over the 60% limit and under the 70% limit, so the 70% and 80% apartments are the ones to ask about.
Source: TDHCA Income and Rent Tool, Dallas County, run October 6, 2026; effective May 1, 2026.
The building also sets a floor. Its site says: "Our community has a minimum income requirement of at least two and a half (2.5) times the monthly rent."
| Listed rent | Income needed | Limit it runs into |
|---|---|---|
| $1,269, 1 bedroom | $38,070 | $50,880 for one person at 60% |
| $1,496, 1 bedroom | $44,880 | $59,360 for one person at 70% |
| $1,513, 2 bedrooms | $45,390 | $65,400 for three people at 60% |
| $2,369, 3 bedrooms | $71,070 | $96,880 for four people at 80% |
What it means: one person needs between $38,070 and $50,880 a year for the $1,269 one-bedroom.
Source: calculated by VoucherMatch as the listed rent times 2.5 times 12. The right-hand column assumes the levels worked out above, which the leasing office has not confirmed.
Watch outthe ranges leave a gap. One person earning between $25,441 and $38,069 is over the 30% limit and under the income needed for the cheapest listed apartment. Without a voucher, nothing listed on October 6 fits that household.
Does Cypress Creek Montfort Drive Take Section 8 Vouchers?
A Texas building financed with housing tax credits may not refuse a household because it has a Housing Choice Voucher, and Cypress Creek Montfort Drive is such a building.
Texas Government Code section 2306.269(b) prohibits a tax-credit development from "excluding an individual or family from admission to the development because the individual or family participates in the housing choice voucher program". It also bars an income test that requires a voucher household to have "a monthly income of more than 2-1/2 times the individual's or family's share of the total monthly rent".
- Settled by state lawthe building cannot turn you away for having a voucher, and the 2.5 times test applies to your share of the rent, not the full rent.
- Not on the building's siteany mention of vouchers. Its income page states the 2.5 times rule without the voucher exception.
- Still appliesthe income limit for the apartment's level.
- Ask your voucher agencyfor the applicable schedule and household affordability calculation before you pay an application fee. DHA figures here apply only to the stated DHA program.
View the data table
| Apartment | Listed rent | DHA payment standard |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bed listed at $1,269 | $1,269 | $1,656 |
| 1 bed listed at $1,450 | $1,450 | $1,656 |
| 1 bed listed at $1,496 | $1,496 | $1,656 |
| 1 bed listed at $1,599 | $1,599 | $1,656 |
| 1 bed listed at $1,855 | $1,855 | $1,656 |
| 2 beds listed at $1,513 | $1,513 | $1,944 |
| 2 beds listed at $1,990 | $1,990 | $1,944 |
| 2 beds listed at $2,214 | $2,214 | $1,944 |
| 2 beds listed at $2,231 | $2,231 | $1,944 |
| 3 beds listed at $2,369 | $2,369 | $2,448 |
| 3 beds listed at $2,455 | $2,455 | $2,448 |
What it means: the $1,269, $1,450 and $1,496 one-bedrooms and the $1,513 two-bedroom are $160 to $431 under the standard. The $1,599 one-bedroom is $57 under and the $2,369 three-bedroom $79 under, before utilities.
Source: rents from the building's floor plans data, October 6, 2026; DHA's Housing Choice Voucher payment standards effective January 1, 2026, which cover rent plus tenant-paid utilities.
- Utilities change the comparison. With DHA's all-electric allowance added, the $1,599 one-bedroom comes to $1,692, $36 over the standard, and the $2,369 three-bedroom to $2,519, $71 over. Which utilities a tenant pays here is not published.
- The 2027 figures are not out. DHA had not posted a 2027 schedule as of October 6, 2026.
October 8, 2026 clarification: Comparing rent with a payment standard does not decide approval. For ordinary tenant-based HCV initial occupancy above the standard, the family-share rule limits the household contribution to 40% of adjusted monthly income. Ask your agency which rules apply.
For how the standard becomes your share of the rent, see how much Section 8 pays in Dallas and how the utility allowance works. DHA's contact details are on the DHA page; the wider rules are in the Dallas Section 8 guide.
The 41 apartments tied to Walker Settlement Vouchers
The developers say the 41 apartments at the 30% level are supported by DHA's Walker Settlement Voucher program.
- The 2024 announcement: 41 homes at the 30% level "will utilize vouchers from the Walker Settlement Voucher (WSV) program, which the Dallas Housing Authority administers."
- What DHA says the program is: "Walker Settlement Vouchers are allocated for Class Members only (African-Americans), who agree to live in a Walker Eligible Census Tract (ECT) with low poverty that is not a minority neighborhood."
- A higher payment standard: DHA sets the Walker schedule "at 125% of the Fair Market Rents": in 2026, $2,300, $2,700 and $3,400 for one, two and three bedrooms in ZIP code 75254.
- The City's 2023 file: lists $2,075, $2,425 and $3,050 for the 30% apartments, against state maximums of $681 to $944, and does not explain the difference.
- With a project-based voucher: DHA says tenants "pay 30% of their adjusted income toward an approved rent, and DHA pays the difference."
- Not published: whether a household applies for these 41 apartments at the leasing office or through DHA. DHA's weekly lottery schedule includes a list named "Walker PBV" and does not name the buildings in it.
Background: the Walker Settlement Voucher program in Dallas.
How the Rents Compare With Typical Rents in ZIP Code 75254
The 60% apartments are capped about $300 or more below what HUD estimates an ordinary apartment costs in ZIP code 75254, and the 80% apartments are allowed to cost more than that estimate.
View the data table
| Apartment and level | State maximum | HUD fair market rent |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom, 60% | $1,362 | $1,660 |
| 1 bedroom, 70% | $1,589 | $1,660 |
| 1 bedroom, 80% | $1,817 | $1,660 |
| 2 bedrooms, 60% | $1,635 | $1,950 |
| 2 bedrooms, 70% | $1,907 | $1,950 |
| 2 bedrooms, 80% | $2,180 | $1,950 |
| 3 bedrooms, 60% | $1,889 | $2,450 |
| 3 bedrooms, 80% | $2,519 | $2,450 |
What it means: the 60% caps are $298 to $561 under HUD's figure, the 70% caps $43 to $71 under it, and the 80% caps $69 to $230 over it.
Source: TDHCA's Income and Rent Tool; HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026, HUD's estimate of the 40th-percentile rent in the ZIP code. Both columns include utilities.
- At 80% the label is not a discount. Compare an 80% apartment with market apartments nearby.
- HUD's figure dropped. The one-bedroom figure for this ZIP code was $1,840 for fiscal year 2026 and is $1,660 for 2027.
- Rent data: Section 8 rent limits for 75254 and the 2026 limits for Texas counties.
Set-Asides, Building Features and Transit
No source checked for this article names a preference for local residents, veterans or any other group at Cypress Creek Montfort Drive.
- 41 apartmentstied to Walker Settlement Vouchers, at the 30% level.
- 9 and 4 apartmentsthe 2024 announcement says nine are designed for and marketed to people with mental or physical disabilities and four are marketed to people experiencing homelessness.
- Everyone elsea tax-credit owner may give a preference only if its recorded agreement with TDHCA includes it. That agreement was not read for this article.
- In the buildingpool, fitness center, clubhouse with a fireplace and kitchen, private work pods, grill house, pet spa, elevators, laundry room, parking garage and gated entrance.
- In the apartmentsbalcony, built-in desk, stainless-steel appliances, washer and dryer connections. Glass showers, double sinks and under-cabinet lighting are "in select homes".
- Petstwo cats or dogs, up to 75 pounds each; deposits of $500 and $250; $25 a month each. Breed restrictions apply.
- Servicesfree exercise classes, monthly food banks, tax help and health fairs from Apartment Life, per the 2024 announcement.
- Not postedparking charges and which utilities are included.
Source: the leasing site's amenities and pet pages, October 6, 2026; the 2024 announcement.

Three DART bus routes stop within about a tenth of a mile, and the nearest rail station is a mile and a half away.
| Stop or station | Service | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|---|
| Montfort at Spring Valley | Bus route 227 | about 0.05 miles |
| Spring Valley at Montfort | Bus routes 200 and 202 | about 0.1 miles |
| Addison Station | Silver Line | about 1.5 miles |
| Knoll Trail Station | Silver Line | about 1.6 miles |
| Forest Lane Station | Red and Orange lines | about 3.8 miles |
What it means: buses stop at the corner, and DART rail takes a bus ride or a drive to reach.
Source: DART's schedule data of October 4, 2026; straight-line distances calculated by VoucherMatch, so the trip by road is longer.
How to Apply at Cypress Creek Montfort Drive
You apply to the leasing office, which checks your income against the limit for the apartment; there is no lottery and no City or state application.
- 1Call or write469-393-7184, or the contact form on cypresscreekatmontfort.com. Ask about the income-restricted apartments and give your household size and income.
- 2Ask for the level and the rentfor each open apartment, its income level, its rent and the utilities you would pay. Check the answers against the tables above.
- 3Visitthe office is open Monday to Friday 11:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Saturday 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and Sunday 1 to 5 p.m.
- 4Apply and show your incomethe site says proof of income "in the form of pay stubs, tax returns or bank statements is required."
- 5If you have a vouchersay so at the start and bring the tenancy paperwork from the agency administering your voucher.
- When you applythe fee can only be the screening company's actual cost, plus up to $5.50.
- If no apartment is openthe owner must keep a written waitlist policy and may not charge a deposit or fee, other than an application fee, to put you on the list.
- If you are turned downwithin seven days the owner must give you written notice of the specific reason.
- People per apartmenta limit must allow at least two people per bedroom plus one more.
What it means: the building has not posted its fee or waitlist policy, but the state limits both.
Source: Texas Administrative Code, title 10, sections 10.622 and 10.802.
- Photo ID. for every adult in the household
- Pay stubs. the most recent ones for every job
- Tax return. the latest one, with all pages
- Bank statements. recent, for every account
- Benefit letters. Social Security, SSI, disability, pension, unemployment, child support or alimony
- Voucher. your voucher and your administering agency's forms, if you have one
Source: the leasing site's "Affordable Living" page for income documents; photo ID and voucher paperwork are VoucherMatch's additions.
Watch outthe "4 weeks free" offer on the leasing site says "restrictions apply". Ask whether it applies to income-restricted apartments before you count on it.
What Is Known and What Is Not Yet Published
City and state records settle how many apartments are restricted and at what levels; the building has not published which rents go with which level.
- Known116 income-restricted apartments of 168, at four income levels; the listed rents and deposits; the 2026 income limits and maximum rents; and that the building may not refuse a voucher holder.
- Not publishedthe income level of each listed rent.
- Not publishedwhich utilities the tenant pays, the application fee and the waitlist policy.
- Not publishedhow to apply for the 41 Walker voucher apartments.
If You Need an Apartment Sooner
Income-restricted apartments here depend on what is open the week you ask, so keep other options moving.
- Voucher in hand: browse Section 8 apartments in Dallas, or by size: one-bedrooms, two-bedrooms and three-bedrooms.
- Nearby: Far North Dallas and North Dallas.
- Income-based buildings where you apply directly: see low-income apartments in Dallas.
- No voucher yet: check which Section 8 waiting lists are open.
- Other tax-credit buildings: TDHCA's Vacancy Clearinghouse lists state-funded properties with a phone number for each.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Cypress Creek Montfort Drive take Section 8?
It cannot refuse you for having one. Texas law bars a tax-credit building from excluding voucher households. Approval also depends on your agency's schedule, utilities and household calculation. The DHA one-bedroom figure shown here is $1,656 for 2026.
How much is rent at Cypress Creek Montfort Drive?
On October 6, 2026, the floor plans page listed one-bedrooms from $1,269 to $1,855, two-bedrooms from $1,513 to $2,231 and three-bedrooms at $2,369 and $2,455 a month. The page does not say which are income-restricted.
How much do you have to earn for Cypress Creek Montfort Drive?
In 2026, one person can earn up to $50,880 for a 60% apartment and $67,840 for an 80% apartment. Without a voucher, its 2.5-times-rent test implies $38,070 for the $1,269 one-bedroom. For HCV households, the statutory income test is limited to the tenant's rent share.
Is there a lottery or a waiting list?
There is no lottery. You apply at the leasing office, 469-393-7184. State rules require a written waitlist policy; the building has not posted its own.
Is Cypress Creek Montfort Drive the same as Cypress Creek Apartment Homes at Montfort?
Yes. Both names refer to 14119 Montfort Drive, Dallas, TX 75254. City and state records use the longer name.
Are the income-restricted rents below market?
At 60%, yes: the state caps are $298 to $561 under HUD's fiscal year 2027 figure for ZIP code 75254. At 80%, no: the caps are $69 to $230 over that figure.
What are the Walker voucher apartments?
The developers say 41 apartments at the 30% level use DHA's Walker Settlement Vouchers, which DHA says are for class members of the Walker lawsuit. How to apply for them is not published.
Sources for this article (19)
- leasing site (cypresscreekatmontfort.com)
- floor plans page (cypresscreekatmontfort.com)
- file 23-3043 (cityofdallas.legistar.com)
- tax-credit property inventory (tdhca.texas.gov)
- Income and Rent Tool (hrc-ic.tdhca.state.tx.us)
- 2026 payment standards (dhantx.com)
- utility allowances (dhantx.com)
- Texas Government Code section 2306.269 (tcss.legis.texas.gov)
- 2024 (businesswire.com)
- 2026 (rejournals.com)
- Connect CRE, July 17, 2026 (connectcre.com)
- CandysDirt, July 21, 2026 (candysdirt.com)
- family-share rule (ecfr.gov)
- weekly lottery schedule (dhantx.com)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- cypresscreekatmontfort.com (cypresscreekatmontfort.com)
- 10.622 (law.cornell.edu)
- 10.802 (law.cornell.edu)
- Vacancy Clearinghouse (hrc-ic.tdhca.state.tx.us)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

Design District, Dallas
Cabana Design District
- Rents not published; state caps from $636 a month
- Leasing now through the building

West Dallas, Dallas
The Caroline
- Restricted plans listed from $1,425 a month
- Pre-leasing through the building

White Rock, Dallas
The Hayden
- Rents not published; 80% cap $1,817 for a one-bedroom
- Leasing now through the building
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.