Low Income Apartments in Brooklyn, NY

18 apartment properties in Brooklyn with 8,550 income-based apartments. Rent is about 30% of your income, the assistance is attached to the apartment, and you apply to each property directly. No voucher needed. Also here: 2 new affordable buildings with 85 income-restricted apartments, each with a full guide.

Updated · By the VoucherMatch Editorial Team

Brownstone and brick rowhouses at a corner of a tree-lined street in Brooklyn Heights on a sunny spring day
Brooklyn Heights brownstones
Places to apply
20
18 properties, 2 new buildings
Income-based apartments
8,550
plus 85 in new buildings
Average tenant rent
$598/mo
rent and utilities
Market 1-bedroom (FY2027)
$2,729
HUD Fair Market Rent

New affordable buildings in Brooklyn

Income-restricted buildings finished recently or still being built. Each has a guide with its rents, the income it accepts and how it takes applications.

All 2, with deadlines
  • Rendering of an eleven-story apartment building with a grey and white panelled front, seen from across the street under a blue sky
    Apply by Oct 23, 2026New building

    Bedford-Stuyvesant · 11233

    1832 Fulton Street Apartments

    1832 Fulton Street

    Apartments
    65 income-restricted of 213 · Studio to 2 bedrooms
    Rent
    $1,819 to $2,699 a month
    Applying
    Applications due October 23, 2026
  • Rendering of the upper floors of a grey brick apartment building with large windows, glass balconies and trees along the roofline
    Apply by Oct 26, 2026New building

    Gowanus · 11217

    The Cornice (Sackett Apartments)

    224 3rd Avenue

    Apartments
    20 income-restricted of 82 · Studio to 2 bedrooms
    Rent
    $950 to $3,985 a month
    Applying
    Applications due October 26, 2026

Every place to apply in Brooklyn

Search by name, street or ZIP code, or narrow the list by who a place serves and the apartment sizes it has. You apply to each one directly.

ZIP code

20 places in Brooklyn.

  • Brownstone and brick rowhouses at a corner of a tree-lined street in Brooklyn Heights on a sunny spring dayNot this building · Brooklyn Heights brownstones
    Family

    Income-based · 11239

    Starrett City

    1255 Pennsylvania Ave

    Apartments
    3,569 income-based · studio, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $714 a month on average
  • Brownstone and brick rowhouses at a corner of a tree-lined street in Brooklyn Heights on a sunny spring dayNot this building · Brooklyn Heights brownstones
    Senior and family

    Income-based · 11209

    Shore Hill Apartments

    9000 Shore Rd

    Apartments
    558 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $355 a month on average
  • Brownstone and brick rowhouses at a corner of a tree-lined street in Brooklyn Heights on a sunny spring dayNot this building · Brooklyn Heights brownstones
    Family

    Income-based · 11212

    Marcus Garvey Village

    353 Chester St

    Apartments
    535 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $727 a month on average
  • Brownstone and brick rowhouses at a corner of a tree-lined street in Brooklyn Heights on a sunny spring dayNot this building · Brooklyn Heights brownstones
    Family

    Income-based · 11249

    Kent Village

    64 Division Ave

    Apartments
    511 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $616 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 11212

    Riverdale Osborne Towers

    345 Thatford Ave

    Apartments
    463 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $728 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 11207

    Remeeder Houses

    331 Alabama Ave

    Apartments
    259 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $553 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 11224

    Friendset Apartments

    2911 W 36th St

    Apartments
    258 income-based · 1 and 2-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $386 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 11207

    Sutter Gardens

    425 Schenck Ave

    Apartments
    257 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $723 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 11213

    Risley Dent Towers

    1595 Fulton St

    Apartments
    247 income-based · studio, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $728 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 11212

    Newport Gardens

    165 Lott Ave

    Apartments
    239 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $545 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 11216

    Norgate Plaza

    390 Nostrand Ave

    Apartments
    213 income-based · studio, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $620 a month on average

Who each property in Brooklyn serves

HUD records who each property was built for. Pick a group to see only those places in the list.

How income-based apartments in Brooklyn work

Every property above has a contract with HUD that pays part of the rent on specific apartments. Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income and HUD pays the owner the difference. Because the assistance belongs to the apartment, you do not need a voucher to move in, and you do not take the assistance with you when you leave.

Each property runs its own waiting list. There is no single application for Brooklyn: call the properties that fit your household, ask whether the list is open, and apply to as many as you like. Senior properties are age-restricted, usually to 62 and older.

The new buildings work differently from one to the next. Most set a fixed rent for each apartment size and a range of income they accept, and some hold apartments whose rent is based on income. Each building's guide gives its rents, its income range and how it takes applications, read from the building's own listing and public records.

Income limits in Kings County (FY2026)

Most of these properties admit households at or below the very low income limit (the middle column). At least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653).

1 person
$59,400
2 people
$67,850
4 people
$84,800

Very low income limit (50% of the area median), yearly, before taxes.

Show the full table: every household size at 30%, 50% and 80%
Household30%50%80%
1 person$35,650$59,400$95,000
2 people$40,750$67,850$108,600
3 people$45,850$76,350$122,150
4 people$50,900$84,800$135,700
5 people$55,000$91,600$146,600
6 people$59,050$98,400$157,450
7 people$63,150$105,200$168,300
8 people$67,200$111,950$179,150

Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.

Other low income housing in Brooklyn

The list above covers privately owned buildings with a HUD rent-assistance contract or housing tax credits. Two other routes are not in it, and each has its own application.

Housing lotteries. New and re-rented income-restricted apartments are advertised on NYC Housing Connect, the city's lottery site. Each listing sets its own household income and size requirements. There is no fee to apply and no broker fee; the city warns against paid services that claim to speed up an application.

Public housing. NYCHA developments take applications through NYCHA, not through the buildings. How to apply for NYCHA public housing.

Have a voucher? See Section 8 apartments in Brooklyn or CityFHEPS apartments in Brooklyn.

Voucher-friendly listings in Brooklyn

25 listings

View all 25 listings →

Have a Section 8 voucher instead?

A Housing Choice Voucher works the other way round: the assistance follows you, and you rent from a private landlord who accepts it. Browse voucher-friendly listings in Brooklyn. Open voucher waiting lists are on the Section 8 waiting lists page.

Low income apartments in other cities

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a low income apartment in Brooklyn?
Apply directly to each property. The 18 properties on this page have rent assistance attached to the apartments, and each one keeps its own waiting list, so you can apply to several at once. Call the office, ask whether the list is open, and ask how to get an application. This is separate from applying for a Section 8 voucher at the housing authority, and you can do both.
How much is rent in income-based apartments in Brooklyn?
Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income, and HUD pays the rest to the owner. Across the properties here that report it, households pay an average of $598 a month toward rent and utilities. For comparison, HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a one-bedroom in Kings County is $2,729.
What income qualifies for low income housing in Brooklyn?
Most of these properties admit households at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size. In Kings County for FY2026 that is $59,400 a year for one person and $84,800 for four. Some older properties admit households up to the low income limit (80%).
Do I need a Section 8 voucher for these apartments?
No. In project-based Section 8, Section 202 and Section 811 properties the subsidy is attached to the apartment. You do not bring a voucher, and you do not keep the assistance if you move out. A voucher cannot be stacked on an apartment that is already subsidized, so if you already hold one, look for a landlord who accepts it instead.
Are there low income senior apartments in Brooklyn?
Yes. 3 of the 18 properties listed here are designated for seniors, where the head of household or spouse is generally 62 or older.