Low Income Apartments in Bronx, NY

18 apartment properties in Bronx with 7,383 income-based apartments. Rent is about 30% of your income, the assistance is attached to the apartment, and you apply to each property directly. No voucher needed. Also here: 2 new affordable buildings with 243 income-restricted apartments, each with a full guide.

Updated · By the VoucherMatch Editorial Team

Brick apartment buildings line both sides of the Grand Concourse in the Bronx, with cars and a city bus on the tree-lined boulevard under heavy clouds
Grand Concourse, the Bronx
Places to apply
20
18 properties, 2 new buildings
Income-based apartments
7,383
plus 243 in new buildings
Average tenant rent
$593/mo
rent and utilities
Market 1-bedroom (FY2027)
$2,729
HUD Fair Market Rent

New affordable buildings in the Bronx

Income-restricted buildings finished recently or still being built. Each has a guide with its rents, the income it accepts and how it takes applications.

All 2, with deadlines
  • Rendering of the lower floors of a pale brick building with dark-framed windows, ground-floor shops with outdoor tables and umbrellas, flowering trees on a terrace above the fourth floor, towers rising behind, the number 355 beside a canopied entrance, and planted beds and a wooden bench in the foreground
    Apply by Nov 6, 2026New building

    Mott Haven · 10451

    One River Park

    355 Exterior Street

    Apartments
    227 income-restricted of 755 · Studio to 2 bedrooms
    Rent
    $1,936 to $2,850 a month
    Applying
    Applications due November 6, 2026
  • Lower floors of a new apartment building with white, grey and light blue panels, dark window frames and the number 1677 beside the entrance
    Apply by Oct 29, 2026New building

    Claremont · 10457

    1677 Eastburn Avenue Apartments

    1677 Eastburn Avenue

    Apartments
    16 income-restricted of 77 · Studio, 2 bedrooms, 3 bedrooms
    Rent
    $2,040 to $2,962 a month
    Applying
    Applications due October 29, 2026

Every place to apply in the Bronx

Search by name, street or ZIP code, or narrow the list by who a place serves and the apartment sizes it has. You apply to each one directly.

ZIP code

20 places in the Bronx.

  • Brick apartment buildings line both sides of the Grand Concourse in the Bronx, with cars and a city bus on the tree-lined boulevard under heavy cloudsNot this building · Grand Concourse, the Bronx
    Family

    Income-based · 10455

    Triborough Preservation

    510 E 156th St

    Apartments
    873 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $615 a month on average
  • Brick apartment buildings line both sides of the Grand Concourse in the Bronx, with cars and a city bus on the tree-lined boulevard under heavy cloudsNot this building · Grand Concourse, the Bronx
    Family

    Income-based · 10456

    Morrisania

    1009 Morris Ave

    Apartments
    661 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $541 a month on average
  • Brick apartment buildings line both sides of the Grand Concourse in the Bronx, with cars and a city bus on the tree-lined boulevard under heavy cloudsNot this building · Grand Concourse, the Bronx
    Family

    Income-based · 10473

    Academy Gardens

    510 Rosedale Ave

    Apartments
    467 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $503 a month on average
  • Brick apartment buildings line both sides of the Grand Concourse in the Bronx, with cars and a city bus on the tree-lined boulevard under heavy cloudsNot this building · Grand Concourse, the Bronx
    Senior and family

    Income-based · 10460

    The Village of West Farms

    990 E 178th St

    Apartments
    438 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $562 a month on average
  • Senior and family

    Income-based · 10452

    PRC Shakespeare Avenue

    1551 Shakespeare Ave

    Apartments
    410 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $546 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10459

    PRC Westchester Avenue

    1075 Longfellow Ave

    Apartments
    407 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $614 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10459

    Aldus Green

    996 Aldus St

    Apartments
    384 income-based · studio, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $606 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10473

    Stevenson Commons

    755 White Plains Rd

    Apartments
    379 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $688 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10455

    Southern Boulevard

    737 Southern Blvd

    Apartments
    367 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $615 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10459

    Longwood Residence

    941 Simpson St

    Apartments
    359 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $562 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10460

    Lambert Houses

    1005 E 180th St

    Apartments
    337 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $658 a month on average

Who each property in Bronx serves

HUD records who each property was built for. Pick a group to see only those places in the list.

  • Low income family apartments in Bronx

    No age requirement. Apartment size is matched to household size.

    Show the 14 properties

  • Senior and family properties in Bronx

    HUD lists these as serving a mix of seniors, people with disabilities and families.

    Show the 4 properties

How income-based apartments in Bronx work

Every property above has a contract with HUD that pays part of the rent on specific apartments. Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income and HUD pays the owner the difference. Because the assistance belongs to the apartment, you do not need a voucher to move in, and you do not take the assistance with you when you leave.

Each property runs its own waiting list. There is no single application for Bronx: call the properties that fit your household, ask whether the list is open, and apply to as many as you like. Senior properties are age-restricted, usually to 62 and older.

The new buildings work differently from one to the next. Most set a fixed rent for each apartment size and a range of income they accept, and some hold apartments whose rent is based on income. Each building's guide gives its rents, its income range and how it takes applications, read from the building's own listing and public records.

Income limits in Bronx County (FY2026)

Most of these properties admit households at or below the very low income limit (the middle column). At least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653).

1 person
$59,400
2 people
$67,850
4 people
$84,800

Very low income limit (50% of the area median), yearly, before taxes.

Show the full table: every household size at 30%, 50% and 80%
Household30%50%80%
1 person$35,650$59,400$95,000
2 people$40,750$67,850$108,600
3 people$45,850$76,350$122,150
4 people$50,900$84,800$135,700
5 people$55,000$91,600$146,600
6 people$59,050$98,400$157,450
7 people$63,150$105,200$168,300
8 people$67,200$111,950$179,150

Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.

Other low income housing in the Bronx

The list above covers privately owned buildings with a HUD rent-assistance contract or housing tax credits. Two other routes are not in it, and each has its own application.

Housing lotteries. New and re-rented income-restricted apartments are advertised on NYC Housing Connect, the city's lottery site. Each listing sets its own household income and size requirements. There is no fee to apply and no broker fee; the city warns against paid services that claim to speed up an application.

Public housing. NYCHA developments take applications through NYCHA, not through the buildings. How to apply for NYCHA public housing.

Have a voucher? See Section 8 apartments in the Bronx or CityFHEPS apartments in the Bronx.

Voucher-friendly listings in Bronx

48 listings

View all 48 listings →

Have a Section 8 voucher instead?

A Housing Choice Voucher works the other way round: the assistance follows you, and you rent from a private landlord who accepts it. Browse voucher-friendly listings in Bronx. Open voucher waiting lists are on the Section 8 waiting lists page.

Low income apartments in other cities

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a low income apartment in Bronx?
Apply directly to each property. The 18 properties on this page have rent assistance attached to the apartments, and each one keeps its own waiting list, so you can apply to several at once. Call the office, ask whether the list is open, and ask how to get an application. This is separate from applying for a Section 8 voucher at the housing authority, and you can do both.
How much is rent in income-based apartments in Bronx?
Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income, and HUD pays the rest to the owner. Across the properties here that report it, households pay an average of $593 a month toward rent and utilities. For comparison, HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a one-bedroom in Bronx County is $2,729.
What income qualifies for low income housing in Bronx?
Most of these properties admit households at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size. In Bronx County for FY2026 that is $59,400 a year for one person and $84,800 for four. Some older properties admit households up to the low income limit (80%).
Do I need a Section 8 voucher for these apartments?
No. In project-based Section 8, Section 202 and Section 811 properties the subsidy is attached to the apartment. You do not bring a voucher, and you do not keep the assistance if you move out. A voucher cannot be stacked on an apartment that is already subsidized, so if you already hold one, look for a landlord who accepts it instead.