Ohio rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in Ohio we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
88
Median home price
$220K
Median rent
$1,327
Top-scored
Scioto
81/100
All counties in Ohio
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scioto County | 81 | $145,722 | – | – | +6.4% | 73,716 |
| Gallia County | 81 | $172,786 | – | – | +8.0% | 29,276 |
| Paulding County | 80 | $168,141 | – | – | +6.7% | 18,827 |
| Meigs County | 79 | $118,038 | – | – | +4.9% | 22,242 |
| Morgan County | 79 | $161,102 | – | – | +6.1% | 13,851 |
| Crawford County | 78 | $162,316 | – | – | +5.0% | 41,861 |
| Huron County | 78 | $201,419 | $1,457 | 8.68% | +5.4% | 58,518 |
| Coshocton County | 78 | $194,297 | – | – | +6.8% | 36,629 |
| Monroe County | 78 | $155,882 | – | – | +8.1% | 13,401 |
| Vinton County | 77 | $176,010 | – | – | +5.2% | 12,790 |
| Noble County | 77 | $193,568 | – | – | +6.1% | 14,216 |
| Van Wert County | 76 | $191,307 | – | – | +5.1% | 28,833 |
| Erie County | 76 | $241,354 | $1,830 | 9.10% | +3.2% | 75,299 |
| Sandusky County | 76 | $189,877 | – | – | +4.7% | 58,885 |
| Washington County | 76 | $189,202 | – | – | +4.5% | 59,639 |
| Seneca County | 76 | $182,598 | – | – | +4.3% | 55,062 |
| Lucas County | 76 | $178,150 | $1,180 | 7.95% | +4.9% | 430,014 |
| Mahoning County | 76 | $178,507 | $1,133 | 7.62% | +6.1% | 227,979 |
| Marion County | 76 | $182,752 | $1,224 | 8.04% | +4.9% | 65,366 |
| Guernsey County | 76 | $167,148 | – | – | +3.5% | 38,409 |
| Defiance County | 76 | $188,051 | – | – | +4.3% | 38,300 |
| Hardin County | 76 | $192,293 | – | – | +5.1% | 30,622 |
| Pike County | 76 | $174,018 | – | – | +3.9% | 27,151 |
| Belmont County | 75 | $133,163 | $893 | 8.05% | +2.4% | 66,554 |
| Lawrence County | 75 | $150,416 | $938 | 7.48% | +3.1% | 57,994 |
| Wyandot County | 75 | $197,098 | – | – | +8.2% | 21,818 |
| Allen County | 75 | $192,619 | $1,211 | 7.55% | +5.8% | 102,087 |
| Preble County | 75 | $239,156 | – | – | +6.9% | 40,929 |
| Williams County | 75 | $185,249 | – | – | +3.4% | 36,973 |
| Auglaize County | 74 | $244,373 | – | – | +6.3% | 46,263 |
| Trumbull County | 74 | $173,447 | $953 | 6.60% | +7.3% | 201,749 |
| Carroll County | 74 | $208,821 | – | – | +8.2% | 26,761 |
| Ashtabula County | 73 | $184,989 | $980 | 6.36% | +6.9% | 97,666 |
| Montgomery County | 73 | $204,593 | $1,297 | 7.61% | +3.1% | 536,121 |
| Cuyahoga County | 72 | $223,555 | $1,432 | 7.69% | +3.5% | 1,256,620 |
| Jefferson County | 72 | $127,407 | $788 | 7.43% | +1.8% | 65,280 |
| Clark County | 72 | $202,118 | $1,197 | 7.11% | +3.7% | 135,877 |
| Adams County | 72 | $193,781 | – | – | +2.6% | 27,509 |
| Harrison County | 72 | $146,219 | – | – | +2.0% | 14,528 |
| Columbiana County | 71 | $164,281 | $878 | 6.42% | +3.8% | 101,723 |
| Highland County | 71 | $205,791 | $1,150 | 6.71% | +4.9% | 43,285 |
| Athens County | 71 | $190,208 | $1,071 | 6.76% | +3.9% | 61,276 |
| Mercer County | 71 | $278,924 | – | – | +5.5% | 42,321 |
| Clinton County | 71 | $256,782 | – | – | +4.3% | 42,077 |
| Hancock County | 70 | $241,287 | $1,456 | 7.24% | +3.5% | 75,072 |
| Shelby County | 70 | $248,750 | $1,260 | 6.08% | +7.6% | 48,145 |
| Summit County | 70 | $229,742 | $1,288 | 6.73% | +3.9% | 539,361 |
| Logan County | 70 | $256,437 | – | – | +3.8% | 46,098 |
| Fulton County | 70 | $233,132 | – | – | +2.6% | 42,602 |
| Putnam County | 70 | $261,694 | – | – | +9.0% | 34,400 |
| Hocking County | 70 | $288,493 | – | – | +5.3% | 28,104 |
| Lorain County | 69 | $263,670 | $1,507 | 6.86% | +4.9% | 313,101 |
| Wood County | 69 | $247,337 | $1,584 | 7.69% | +2.4% | 131,564 |
| Morrow County | 69 | $286,075 | – | – | +4.5% | 35,049 |
| Fayette County | 69 | $245,872 | – | – | +2.6% | 28,901 |
| Richland County | 68 | $201,774 | $934 | 5.56% | +6.4% | 125,008 |
| Tuscarawas County | 68 | $219,080 | $1,043 | 5.71% | +6.4% | 92,840 |
| Stark County | 68 | $220,399 | $1,131 | 6.16% | +4.3% | 374,199 |
| Lake County | 68 | $251,852 | $1,399 | 6.67% | +3.3% | 232,236 |
| Portage County | 68 | $284,689 | $1,545 | 6.51% | +5.2% | 161,217 |
| Ross County | 67 | $205,238 | $990 | 5.79% | +3.9% | 76,957 |
| Holmes County | 67 | $373,939 | – | – | +7.0% | 44,273 |
| Brown County | 67 | $263,995 | – | – | +2.5% | 43,715 |
| Greene County | 66 | $302,422 | $1,665 | 6.61% | +3.3% | 167,567 |
| Wayne County | 66 | $265,031 | $1,354 | 6.13% | +3.9% | 116,680 |
| Miami County | 65 | $271,489 | $1,373 | 6.07% | +2.8% | 108,818 |
| Ottawa County | 65 | $276,568 | $1,800 | 7.81% | +1.1% | 40,367 |
| Licking County | 64 | $341,918 | $1,882 | 6.61% | +4.0% | 178,844 |
| Knox County | 64 | $290,888 | $1,363 | 5.62% | +4.9% | 62,657 |
| Perry County | 64 | $226,235 | – | – | +1.2% | 35,451 |
| Henry County | 64 | $218,245 | $871 | 4.79% | +5.5% | 27,601 |
| Madison County | 63 | $321,099 | $1,916 | 7.16% | +1.8% | 43,961 |
| Muskingum County | 63 | $213,221 | $990 | 5.57% | +2.1% | 86,393 |
| Butler County | 63 | $316,725 | $1,559 | 5.91% | +3.4% | 388,327 |
| Medina County | 63 | $350,340 | $1,843 | 6.31% | +4.0% | 182,347 |
| Champaign County | 63 | $258,581 | $1,055 | 4.89% | +7.0% | 38,715 |
| Jackson County | 62 | $147,176 | – | – | -1.5% | 32,563 |
| Ashland County | 61 | $247,092 | $928 | 4.51% | +4.8% | 52,522 |
| Geauga County | 61 | $392,955 | $1,953 | 5.97% | +5.3% | 95,455 |
| Hamilton County | 61 | $269,765 | $1,460 | 6.49% | +1.0% | 827,671 |
| Darke County | 59 | $220,872 | $750 | 4.07% | +8.9% | 51,751 |
| Clermont County | 59 | $328,898 | $1,492 | 5.45% | +2.5% | 208,851 |
| Franklin County | 57 | $296,381 | $1,504 | 6.09% | +0.1% | 1,318,149 |
| Pickaway County | 56 | $330,141 | $1,327 | 4.82% | +2.8% | 58,809 |
| Fairfield County | 56 | $363,894 | $1,636 | 5.40% | +2.0% | 159,371 |
| Warren County | 54 | $408,374 | $1,952 | 5.73% | +1.5% | 243,189 |
| Union County | 51 | $410,711 | $1,648 | 4.81% | +1.9% | 63,411 |
| Delaware County | 41 | $515,534 | $1,658 | 3.86% | +0.9% | 216,074 |
Data current through October 5, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in Ohio
Full analyst breakdowns for these Ohio counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a Ohio property
Run real numbers on any property in Ohio with our investment calculators.