534 Third Avenue in Murray Hill: 40 Affordable Apartments at The Dian, From $969 a Month
Quick answer534 Third Avenue, marketed as The Dian, is a new 22-story building with 160 apartments in Murray Hill, Manhattan. NYC Housing Connect listed 40 of them at 40%, 60% and 130% of area median income. Rents run from $969 for a studio to $4,484 for a two-bedroom. Applications were due July 7, 2026. As of October 18, 2026, no new application or waiting list was posted. The rents for the 32 apartments at 40% and 60% are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum. The eight at 130% are over it.
Last checked: October 18, 2026, against the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7589, read twice, and Housing Connect's two open-lottery searches; the Housing Connect FAQ; Department of Buildings job filings for job 121207942, DOB NOW filings, permits and certificates of occupancy; HPD's Affordable Housing Production by Building data (project 70212); PLUTO; ACRIS for Manhattan block 891, lot 44; City Planning's address search; HPD's 421-a page, Inclusionary Housing page, re-rentals page and guide Applying for Affordable Housing; HDC's re-rental search; DSS-8r (version of October 14, 2026); HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents; the MTA's station data; the building's leasing site, The Dian; Reside New York's listings and its page for the building as saved on May 18, 2026; and reports by 6sqft (June 15, 2026) and New York YIMBY (May 9, 2020, July 1, 2021, January 30, 2024 and June 18, 2026). How VoucherMatch reports these guides and corrects errors: how we report.
- 160apartments in the building, on its certificate of occupancy
- 40apartments listed on Housing Connect
- $969the lowest rent, for a studio at 40% AMI
- $4,484the highest rent, for a two-bedroom at 130% AMI
- 22stories, in the building permit
- July 7, 2026the application deadline
- Area median income (AMI)The middle income for the area, adjusted for household size. A lottery apartment "at 60% AMI" is for households earning up to about 60% of it. The agency's income chart turns each level into dollar limits.
- Lottery (NYC Housing Connect)Every complete application gets a random log number. The marketing agent works through applications in log-number order within each preference group, so applying early does not help.
- Minimum incomeThe lowest yearly income the listing accepts for an apartment, so the rent is not too large a share of income. Housing Connect does not apply it to households with a voucher or rental subsidy.
- Marketing agentThe company the building hires to run its lottery and check applicants' papers.
- Certificate of occupancyThe Department of Buildings' sign-off that a building, or part of it, can be lived in.
- Inclusionary HousingA City zoning program run by HPD. Its page says it "is designed to promote and preserve affordable housing where zoning has been modified to encourage new development."
- 421-aA New York City property tax program for new buildings. HPD's page calls it "a partial tax exemption for new multiple dwellings."
- Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8)Rental help run by a housing authority. You find a home, and the agency checks the unit, rent and your household before it approves payment.
- CityFHEPS (New York City)The City Fighting Homelessness and Eviction Prevention Supplement: a City-funded rent supplement that the Department of Social Services (DSS) pays straight to the landlord.
- Payment standardAn amount the agency uses to work out housing assistance for a unit size and area. It does not mean that any home at that rent will be approved.
- Utility allowanceThe agency's estimate of the cost of utilities you must pay. It is not a promise to pay your actual bills.
- FMR and SAFMRHUD rent estimates for an area (Fair Market Rent) or ZIP code (Small Area Fair Market Rent). They include rent and most tenant-paid utilities. Your agency may use a different payment standard.

What Was Built at 534 Third Avenue
534 Third Avenue is a new 22-story rental building with 160 apartments, on the corner of Third Avenue and East 36th Street.
- Permit: Department of Buildings job 121207942 is for a new building of 22 stories, 235 feet and 160 apartments, at 162 East 36th Street.
- Certificate of occupancy: the first was issued on April 6, 2026, for 160 apartments. It was renewed four times, most recently on October 14, 2026.
- Owner: property records and PLUTO name Third Avenue Pavilion Residences, LLC. The permit names Gilar Realty as the owner's business.
- Developers: the floor plans on the leasing site say "Developed by" Gilar Group and Ranco Capital. New York YIMBY wrote that Gilar Realty developed the building "under the entity Third Avenue Pavilion Residences LLC."
- Architect: the permit applicant is Ismael Leyva, a registered architect. The leasing site credits Ismael Leyva Architects for the building and Makers Collective Design for the interiors.
- Program: the listing says the building "is being constructed through the Inclusionary Housing Program and is anticipated to receive a Tax Exemption through the 421a Tax Incentive Program".
Watch outone building, four addresses and two names. Housing Connect and HPD use 534 Third Avenue. The permit and the leasing site use 162 East 36th Street, the number over the door in the listing's entrance rendering. PLUTO uses 538 Third Avenue, and early news reports used 540. The listing says "534 Third Avenue Apartments". The leasing site says The Dian, a name also shown in the listing's lobby rendering. All are Manhattan block 891, lot 44.

- May 6, 2020the new building application is filed with the Department of Buildings.
- May to October 2021demolition is filed for four older buildings on the site, at 534, 536, 538 and 540 Third Avenue.
- April 15, 2022the plans are approved.
- June 6, 2022a footing permit is issued "FOR 421 A VESTING".
- November 2023the four demolitions are signed off.
- November 7, 2024the new building permit is issued.
- February 11, 2025two agreements with the City are signed. HPD lists this as the project start date.
- April 6, 2026the first certificate of occupancy is issued.
- June 15, 20266sqft reports that applications are being accepted.
- July 7, 2026applications are due.
What it means: the first certificate of occupancy came about 17 months after the new building permit, by VoucherMatch's count.
Source: Department of Buildings job 121207942, demolition jobs 123906988, 123920329, 123920338 and 123922372, DOB NOW job M00705505 and certificates 1091704-0000001 to 1091704-0000005; ACRIS; HPD project 70212; 6sqft.
- Stories22 in the permit, PLUTO, the leasing site and 6sqft. New York YIMBY's lottery report of June 18, 2026 says "a 17-story residential building", the size in the 2020 filing.
- Apartments160 in the permit, all five certificates, HPD's data, the leasing site and 6sqft. PLUTO lists 131 residential units. DOB NOW filings for the building list 155, 131 or 122. YIMBY's 2026 report says 122.
- Floor area150,563 square feet in the permit. PLUTO lists 142,927.
- Demolitionthe four demolition jobs were signed off in November 2023. New York YIMBY reported on January 30, 2024 that demolition was "finishing up".
Where 534 Third Avenue Is
534 Third Avenue stands at the southwest corner of Third Avenue and East 36th Street in Murray Hill, in ZIP code 10016, Manhattan Community District 6 and City Council District 4.
| Station | Lines | Straight-line distance | Step-free access |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33 St | 6 | about 0.24 miles | not accessible |
| Grand Central-42 St | 7 | about 0.33 miles | fully accessible |
| Grand Central-42 St | 4, 5, 6 | about 0.34 miles | fully accessible |
| Grand Central-42 St | S (shuttle) | about 0.42 miles | fully accessible |
| 28 St | 6 | about 0.43 miles | downtown side only |
| 5 Av | 7 | about 0.53 miles | not accessible |
What it means: the nearest station, 33 St on the 6 train, is about a quarter mile away and is not accessible. Grand Central is about a third of a mile away.
Source: the MTA's station data, including its accessibility field; straight-line distances calculated by VoucherMatch from the listing's map point, so the walk is longer.
- Neighborhood names: City Planning's address search says Murray Hill. Department of Buildings records file the lot under "Murray Hill-Kips Bay". The listing names no neighborhood.
- Pages for this area: see apartments along the 6 train and apartments near the 7 train.
40 Apartments on Housing Connect, by Income Level and Size
The 40 lottery apartments are 21 studios, 12 one-bedrooms and seven two-bedrooms, at three income levels.
| Income level | Studios | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40% AMI | 16 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| 60% AMI | 5 | 9 | 2 | 16 |
| 130% AMI | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| All levels | 21 | 12 | 7 | 40 |
What it means: all 16 apartments at 40% AMI are studios, and 32 of the 40, or 80%, are at 40% or 60% AMI.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7589, counted by VoucherMatch from its 40 unit rows.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Whole building (6sqft) | Lottery (Housing Connect) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 87 | 21 |
| 1 bedroom | 46 | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27 | 7 |
What it means: 120 apartments sit outside the lottery, by VoucherMatch's subtraction: 66 studios, 34 one-bedrooms and 20 two-bedrooms.
Source: 6sqft, June 15, 2026; Housing Connect listing for lottery 7589.
Key pointHPD's data and the listing agree on sizes but not on income levels. HPD counts the same 40 apartments of 160, with the same sizes. It puts 7 in its low income band (51 to 80% AMI) and 33 in its middle income band (121 to 165% AMI). The listing has 16 at 40%, 16 at 60% and 8 at 130%. Neither source explains the gap.
Watch outtwo rents for the same apartment type. At 60% AMI, the listing has three studios at $1,503 and two at $1,536, and two one-bedrooms at $1,601 and seven at $1,632. It does not say why, and its unit rows show nothing that sets them apart. Ask Reside New York, the marketing agent, at 718-387-4448.

Rents and Income Ranges in the Housing Connect Listing for 534 Third Avenue
The 40 lottery apartments have eight rents, from $969 to $4,484 a month, and the lowest minimum income in the listing is $38,983 a year.
| Apartments | Rent | People | Yearly income |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 studios, 40% AMI | $969 | 1 to 2 | $38,983 to $54,280 |
| 3 studios, 60% AMI | $1,503 | 1 to 2 | $57,292 to $81,420 |
| 2 studios, 60% AMI | $1,536 | 1 to 2 | $58,423 to $81,420 |
| 2 one-bedrooms, 60% AMI | $1,601 | 1 to 3 | $61,475 to $91,620 |
| 7 one-bedrooms, 60% AMI | $1,632 | 1 to 3 | $62,538 to $91,620 |
| 2 two-bedrooms, 60% AMI | $1,901 | 2 to 5 | $74,023 to $109,920 |
| 3 one-bedrooms, 130% AMI | $3,758 | 1 to 3 | $135,429 to $198,510 |
| 5 two-bedrooms, 130% AMI | $4,484 | 2 to 5 | $162,583 to $238,160 |
What it means: a one-bedroom rents for $1,601, $1,632 or $3,758, depending on the income level and the apartment.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7589, read October 18, 2026. The top of each range is for the largest household allowed.
| Household size | 40% AMI maximum | 60% AMI maximum | 130% AMI maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $47,520 | $71,280 | $154,440 |
| 2 people | $54,280 | $81,420 | $176,410 |
| 3 people | no apartment | $91,620 | $198,510 |
| 4 people | no apartment | $101,760 | $220,480 |
| 5 people | no apartment | $109,920 | $238,160 |
What it means: income before taxes has to be at or under the number for the household's size.
Source: the same listing. "No apartment" means no unit at that level takes that household size.
- One personno apartment fits an income from $47,521 to $57,291, or from $71,281 to $135,428.
- Two peopleno apartment fits from $54,281 to $57,291, or from $81,421 to $135,428.
- Three peoplenothing under $61,475, and nothing from $91,621 to $135,428.
- Four or five peoplenothing under $74,023. Nothing from $101,761 for four, or $109,921 for five, up to $162,582.
- Six or moreno apartment in the listing takes six people.
- Asset limit$67,840 at 40% AMI, $101,760 at 60% and $220,480 at 130%.
These gaps are VoucherMatch's check of each household size against the eight apartment types. For a household with a voucher or rental subsidy, the minimum incomes do not apply. The maximum incomes still do.
Key pointtenants pay for electricity. The listing says "Tenants are responsible for electricity, including electric stove and heat." It does not say who pays for hot water. Its field for deposits or application fees is set to no.
Watch outolder figures were online. Reside New York's page for the building, as saved on May 18, 2026, showed the same rents with lower income ranges, such as $34,355 to $45,360 for one person in a $969 studio. The Housing Connect listing says $38,983 to $47,520.

Which Rents a CityFHEPS or Section 8 Voucher Reaches
The rents for the 32 apartments at 40% and 60% AMI are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for their size, and the eight at 130% AMI are over it by $1,024 or $1,487.
This was a city lottery on NYC Housing Connect, and the listing names HPD as its agency, so HPD's rule applies. The Housing Connect FAQ says: "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy. However, rent should be within maximum limits allowed by your voucher or rental assistance program."
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent | Highest rent | CityFHEPS maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $969 | $1,536 | $2,604 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,601 | $3,758 | $2,734 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,901 | $4,484 | $2,997 |
What it means: the highest studio rent is $1,068 under the maximum. The 130% AMI one-bedroom is $1,024 over, and the 130% AMI two-bedroom is $1,487 over.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7589; maximums from DSS-8r, effective April 1, 2026, which are "the maximum rent amounts if all utilities are included in the lease".
| Apartment | Rent | CityFHEPS maximum | Maximum less the electric lines |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio, 40% AMI | $969 | $2,604 | $2,441 |
| Studio, 60% AMI | $1,503 or $1,536 | $2,604 | $2,441 |
| One-bedroom, 60% AMI | $1,601 or $1,632 | $2,734 | $2,546 |
| Two-bedroom, 60% AMI | $1,901 | $2,997 | $2,748 |
| One-bedroom, 130% AMI | $3,758 | $2,734 | $2,546 |
| Two-bedroom, 130% AMI | $4,484 | $2,997 | $2,748 |
What it means: with both lines taken off, every 40% and 60% AMI rent is still at least $847 under. The 130% AMI rents are $1,212 and $1,736 over.
Source: DSS-8r's 2026 utility allowances for "Electric with Cooking Range" ($111, $126 and $167 by size) and "Electric Heat Only" ($52, $62 and $82), subtracted by VoucherMatch's arithmetic.
Watch outthe listing says tenants pay for electricity, the electric stove and heat. Those are the two allowance lines used above, $163, $188 or $249 a month together, by size. The agency decides which lines apply.
- Your maximum follows your household. DSS-8r lists the studio amount for a family of one, the one-bedroom amount for one or two people and the two-bedroom amount for three or four.
- No credit check with a subsidy: the FAQ says "Applicants qualifying with rental subsidy are not subject to a credit check or review of rental history."
- Section 8: the agency that issued the voucher sets its own payment standard. See the New York City Housing Authority's page, CityFHEPS vs Section 8 and Section 8 utility allowances in NYC.

How the Rents Compare With HUD's Figures for ZIP Code 10016
Every rent at 40% and 60% AMI is at least $2,354 below HUD's figure for its size in ZIP code 10016, but the 130% AMI two-bedroom, at $4,484, is $24 above it.
View the data table
| Apartment size | Lowest rent | Highest rent | HUD fair market rent, ZIP 10016 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $969 | $1,536 | $3,890 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,601 | $3,758 | $4,100 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,901 | $4,484 | $4,460 |
What it means: the 130% AMI one-bedroom is $342 under HUD's figure. The 130% AMI two-bedroom is $24 over it.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7589; fair market rents from HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026. HUD's figures include rent and most tenant-paid utilities.
- Utilities: these rents leave out electricity, so the real gap to HUD's figure is smaller than the chart shows.
- Market-rate rents in the same building: 6sqft reported on June 15, 2026 that market-rate apartments start at "$4,860/month for studios". It said they go "up to nearly $16,000 for a two-bedroom, two-bath."
- Apartments in this ZIP code: see voucher apartments in ZIP 10016.

How 534 Third Avenue Was Financed
City property records show three mortgages that add up to $82,000,000, signed on August 16, 2024, and VoucherMatch found no published development cost.
| Recorded document | Date | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage to BridgeCity Hilltop LLC | August 16, 2024 | $21,700,000 |
| Mortgage to BridgeCity Hilltop LLC | August 16, 2024 | $44,250,000 |
| Mortgage to BridgeCity Hilltop LLC | August 16, 2024 | $16,050,000 |
| Two agreements with the City of New York | February 11, 2025 | none stated |
| Agreement with SM Finance III Holdings LLC | February 4, 2026 | $82,000,000 |
What it means: the three 2024 mortgages add up to $82,000,000, by VoucherMatch's addition. In January 2026, BridgeCity Hilltop LLC assigned three mortgages to SM Finance III Holdings LLC.
Source: ACRIS records for Manhattan block 891, lot 44. ACRIS lists the 2025 papers as "SUNDRY AGREEMENT" documents.
- Not in the records read: the loan terms, or what the two City agreements say. The listing names a tax exemption, not a City loan.
- HPD's start date: HPD defines it as the loan closing and regulatory agreement, or the notice of intent to market the affordable apartments.
Preferences, Building Features and Extra Costs
The lottery set aside 5% and 2% of apartments for applicants with disabilities, and it gave preference for 20% and 10% to two other groups.
- 5%set aside for applicants with a mobility disability.
- 2%set aside for applicants with a vision or hearing disability.
- 20%preference for residents of Manhattan Community Board 6.
- 10%preference for the group the listing calls "Municipal Employee/ Military Veteran".
- In the apartmentsthe listing names "in-unit washers and dryers, dishwashers", air conditioning and "Smart controls for heating/cooling".
- Extra cost"an optional $175/month amenity package including a fitness center*, sauna*, outdoor yard*, lounge*, club room*, game room*, business center*, and furnished roof deck*".
- Also extraa "shared laundry room* ($3 per wash), and bike storage lockers* ($25/month)". The listing also names a package room.
- Petsthe listing text says the building takes "1 pet up to 50 lbs. with no pet deposit required". Its amenity list also checks "Multiple pets allowed". Ask the marketing agent which applies.
- Restrictedthe amenity list marks the building "Smoke-free".
- Not statedparking, who pays for hot water, and how long the rents stay restricted.

Watch outmost photographs here come from the leasing site, which markets the market-rate apartments. Some, like the kitchen, are also on the Housing Connect listing. Neither says which apartments are shown.
What Happens After the Lottery and Where Openings Are Posted
Applications for the 40 apartments were due July 7, 2026, and HPD's guide says applicants may hear back "within two to twelve months after the deadline".
- 1Log numbers"Within a few weeks after the lottery application deadline, Housing Connect randomly assigns log numbers".
- 2Review"The developer reviews them in log number order (starting with those who meet preference categories) and contacts applicants."
- 3Documents"If your log number comes up, the developer will contact you to submit documents."
- 4Rent history or credita qualified applicant shows 12 months of full rent payments or agrees to a credit review. Subsidy holders skip this step.
- 5Lease or appealthe guide's last step is "Rent or buy if you are eligible. If rejected, challenge via appeal or apply to others."
What it means: the same guide says "you may not be contacted, even if you could have qualified."
Source: steps one and four from the Housing Connect FAQ; steps two, three and five from HPD's guide of June 2020.
- July 7, 2026applications are due.
- September 2026 to July 2027the two-to-twelve-month window in HPD's guide, by VoucherMatch's count.
- October 18, 2026no re-rental or waiting list for the building is posted.
What it means: an applicant still waiting is inside the window HPD describes.
Source: the Housing Connect FAQ; HPD's guide; HDC's re-rental data and Reside New York's listings, checked October 18, 2026.
- Identity. a driver's license, non-driver state ID or IDNYC card
- Income and assets. pay stubs, tax returns, proof of address and asset documentation
- Children under 18. a birth certificate or another paper, such as a school letter
- Rent history or credit. proof of 12 months of full rent payments, or consent to a credit review
- Voucher. "proof of the subsidy and the amount of rent it covers"
What it means: the document request lists the exact papers to send.
Source: the Housing Connect FAQ.
Check before you payapplying through NYC Housing Connect is free. Its FAQ says "There is no fee to apply for housing using Housing Connect"; a marketing agent may charge a credit or background check fee of no more than $20 per household. No payment app, wire or gift card buys a place in a lottery, and no one should charge you to see or hold an apartment. Apply only at housingconnect.nyc.gov or by mail to the address in the official listing.
- Housing Connectcity lotteries are posted at housingconnect.nyc.gov. On October 18, 2026, neither of its open-lottery searches included lottery 7589.
- Re-rentalsthe FAQ says apartments vacated after first leasing "may be made available for applicants outside of Housing Connect". HDC's re-rental search listed 24 advertisements on October 18, 2026, none for this building.
- Reside New Yorkthe listing sent paper applications to "534 3rd Avenue C/O Reside New York, 349 Keap Street" in Brooklyn. HPD's re-rentals page names Reside among companies to ask about vacancies. Its listings had no page for this building on October 18, 2026. Phone: 718-387-4448.
- The leasing siteThe Dian's site markets the market-rate apartments and does not mention the lottery.
- Knownthe rents, income ranges, counts, preferences and deadline in the listing, and a certificate of occupancy for 160 apartments.
- Not publishedhow many of the 40 apartments have been offered or leased, and whether the building will keep a waiting list.
- Not explainedthe two 60% AMI rents per size, and HPD's different income bands.
- Also not publishedwhich part of the Inclusionary Housing Program and which 421-a option apply, how long the rents stay restricted, and parking.
If You Need an Apartment Now
Applications were due July 7, 2026 and no waiting list is posted on the sites checked, so a household that needs to move soon has to look at other buildings.
3 bedrooms, $2,816 a monthHarlem, ManhattanAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · HASA · EHV
3 bedrooms, $3,577 a monthHarlem, Manhattan
3 bedrooms, $3,532 a monthManhattan
Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the lottery. See all Manhattan listings
- Voucher in hand: browse Section 8 apartments in Manhattan, CityFHEPS apartments in Manhattan or HASA apartments in Manhattan.
- By size: see Manhattan listings for studios, one-bedrooms and two-bedrooms.
- No voucher yet: read how to get a housing voucher in NYC.
- No voucher and a low income: see low-income apartments in New York City, where the application goes to the building.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the rent at 534 Third Avenue in Murray Hill?
The 40 lottery apartments rent for $969 to $4,484 a month. Studios are $969, $1,503 or $1,536. One-bedrooms are $1,601, $1,632 or $3,758. Two-bedrooms are $1,901 or $4,484. The rent depends on the income level: 40%, 60% or 130% of area median income. Tenants also pay for electricity.
How much do you have to earn for 534 Third Avenue?
Without a voucher, the listing's ranges run from $38,983 a year for a $969 studio to $238,160 for five people in a $4,484 two-bedroom. There are gaps. One person earning $47,521 to $57,291 fits no apartment. With a voucher or rental subsidy, the minimum incomes do not apply.
Can I use CityFHEPS or Section 8 at 534 Third Avenue?
Yes, for 32 of the 40 apartments. Every rent at 40% and 60% AMI is under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum for its size. The eight at 130% AMI are over it. The Housing Connect FAQ says "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy."
Was 534 Third Avenue on NYC Housing Connect?
Yes. It was lottery 7589, named "534 Third Avenue Apartments", for 40 apartments at 40%, 60% and 130% of area median income. Applications were due July 7, 2026. Reside New York was the marketing agent. On October 18, 2026, the lottery was not in Housing Connect's searches of open lotteries.
Is The Dian the same building as 534 Third Avenue?
Yes. The leasing site calls the building The Dian and gives its address as 162 East 36th Street. Housing Connect and HPD use 534 Third Avenue. PLUTO uses 538 Third Avenue, and early news reports used 540 Third Avenue. All of these are Manhattan block 891, lot 44.
Is 534 Third Avenue still taking applications?
No application was open on October 18, 2026. The lottery deadline was July 7, 2026. HDC's re-rental search had no listing for the building, and Reside New York's site had no page for it. HPD's guide says lottery applicants may hear back up to twelve months after the deadline.
When did 534 Third Avenue open?
The Department of Buildings issued its first certificate of occupancy on April 6, 2026, for 160 apartments. It was renewed most recently on October 14, 2026. 6sqft reported that leasing of the market-rate apartments began earlier in 2026. The listing gives no move-in date for the lottery apartments.
Are the rents at 534 Third Avenue below market?
Mostly. Every rent at 40% and 60% AMI is at least $2,354 below HUD's fiscal year 2027 figure for ZIP code 10016. The 130% AMI one-bedroom is $342 below it. The 130% AMI two-bedroom, at $4,484, is $24 above HUD's two-bedroom figure of $4,460.
Sources for this article (27)
- Housing Connect listing for lottery 7589 (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- Housing Connect FAQ (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- job filings (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- DOB NOW filings (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- permits (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- certificates of occupancy (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- Affordable Housing Production by Building (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- PLUTO (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- ACRIS (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- address search (geosearch.planninglabs.nyc)
- 421-a page (nyc.gov)
- Inclusionary Housing page (nyc.gov)
- re-rentals page (nyc.gov)
- Applying for Affordable Housing (nyc.gov)
- re-rental search (nychdc.com)
- DSS-8r (nyc.gov)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- station data (data.ny.gov)
- The Dian (thediannyc.com)
- listings (residenewyork.com)
- page for the building (web.archive.org)
- 6sqft (6sqft.com)
- May 9, 2020 (newyorkyimby.com)
- July 1, 2021 (newyorkyimby.com)
- January 30, 2024 (newyorkyimby.com)
- June 18, 2026 (newyorkyimby.com)
- housingconnect.nyc.gov (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

Williamsburg, Brooklyn
228 North 7th Street Apartments
- From $3,423 a month
- Applications due November 6, 2026

Fordham, Bronx
354 East 194th Street Apartments
- From $1,025 a month
- Applications due October 23, 2026

Gramercy, Manhattan
345 East 17th Street Apartments
- From $1,542 a month
- Applications due November 9, 2026

East Flatbush, Brooklyn
Farragut Residences
- From $1,793 a month
- Applications due October 30, 2026
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.