The Lirio, 364 West 54th Street, Hell's Kitchen: 44 Affordable Apartments on Housing Connect From $863 a Month
Quick answerThe Lirio is a new nine-story building at 364 West 54th Street, on the corner of Ninth Avenue in Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan. NYC Housing Connect advertised 44 of its 112 apartments at $863 to $3,650 a month. Applications were due October 5, 2026. As of October 20, 2026, no newer listing is open. A voucher reaches 32 of the 44 rents, up to the 2026 CityFHEPS limit. The rest of the building is supportive housing.
Last checked: October 20, 2026, against the Housing Connect listing for lottery 7597, its rent table and the site's open-lottery search, the Housing Connect FAQ, CityFHEPS form DSS-8r, Department of Buildings job M08022866, the certificate of occupancy records, HPD's production data (project 69183), the City's lottery data, PLUTO, ACRIS records for Manhattan block 1044, City Planning Commission reports C 220221 (A) ZSM and C 220220 ZMM, the Zoning Resolution's adoption page, the developers' Community Board 4 presentation, HPD's pages on supportive housing and the Inclusionary Housing Program, HPD's applying guide, Hudson Companies' project page, reports by New York YIMBY, 6sqft, amNY, Commercial Observer and Curbed, and the MTA's station data. How VoucherMatch reports these guides and corrects errors: how we report.
- 44apartments in the Housing Connect lottery
- $863the lowest monthly rent, for a two-bedroom
- $3,650the highest monthly rent, for a two-bedroom
- 112apartments in the building, in the permit and HPD's data
- 9stories, in the permit and PLUTO
- October 5, 2026the application deadline
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7597, read October 20, 2026; Department of Buildings job M08022866; HPD project 69183; PLUTO.
- Area median income (AMI)The middle income for the area, adjusted for household size. A lottery apartment "at 60% AMI" is for households earning up to about 60% of it. The agency's income chart turns each level into dollar limits.
- Minimum incomeThe lowest yearly income the listing accepts for an apartment, so the rent is not too large a share of income. Housing Connect does not apply it to households with a voucher or rental subsidy.
- Lottery (NYC Housing Connect)Every complete application gets a random log number. The marketing agent works through applications in log-number order within each preference group, so applying early does not help.
- Marketing agentThe company the building hires to run its lottery and check applicants' papers.
- Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8)Rental help run by a housing authority. You find a home, and the agency checks the unit, rent and your household before it approves payment.
- CityFHEPS (New York City)The City Fighting Homelessness and Eviction Prevention Supplement: a City-funded rent supplement that the Department of Social Services (DSS) pays straight to the landlord.
- Payment standard (the CityFHEPS maximum in this report)An amount the agency uses to work out housing assistance for a unit size and area. It does not mean that any home at that rent will be approved.
- Utility allowanceThe agency's estimate of the cost of utilities you must pay. It is not a promise to pay your actual bills.
- FMR and SAFMRHUD rent estimates for an area (Fair Market Rent) or ZIP code (Small Area Fair Market Rent). They include rent and most tenant-paid utilities. Your agency may use a different payment standard.
- Certificate of occupancyThe Department of Buildings' sign-off that a building, or part of it, can be lived in.

What Was Built at The Lirio, 364 West 54th Street
The Lirio is a nine-story building with 112 apartments, office space for the MTA and stores. It stands on a former MTA parking lot at Ninth Avenue and West 54th Street.
- Names: Housing Connect and Hudson Companies call it "The Lirio". HPD's data calls the project "HOUSING WORKS. 806 NINTH AVENUE. THE LIRIO".
- Addresses: the listing, HPD and the permit use 364 West 54th Street. PLUTO uses 362 West 54th Street. City Planning, YIMBY and 6sqft use 806 Ninth Avenue.
- Permit: new building job M08022866 lists 9 stories, 99 feet and 112 dwelling units. It was filed October 27, 2022. The first permit came April 26, 2024.
- Owner: ACRIS records a deed from the City of New York to Housing Works Lirio Housing Development Fund Corporation, dated March 27, 2024. Later permits name Housing Is A Human Right LLC as owner.
- Developers and architect: Hudson Companies says it worked "in partnership with Housing Works". The permit's applicant is CetraRuddy Architecture DPC.
- The name: Hudson says it is "Named after the oldest living tree in NYC".

- Supportive apartmentsHudson says "The Lirio will provide 67 units of supportive housing for formerly homeless individuals."
- Who they are forYIMBY wrote in 2024 that the 67 include "59 units targeted for long-term survivors of HIV/AIDS". The City Planning report says "59 of which would be supportive housing".
- How they are filledthe listing says those units are for people "who are referred by city agencies". "The units listed in this notice are only those made available to the general public."
- Not housingCity Planning describes about 30,466 square feet of MTA office space, about 6,935 square feet of retail and about 1,500 square feet "for tenant support services".
What it means: the lottery covered only the 44 apartments open to the public.
Source: Hudson Companies' project page; New York YIMBY, July 19, 2024; City Planning Commission report C 220221 (A) ZSM, June 8, 2022; Housing Connect listing.
- 2009HPD gets the right to sell the lot in the Western Rail Yards rezoning, per City Planning.
- March 2019Hudson and Housing Works are picked for the site, per their presentation to Community Board 4.
- March 2, 2022Community Board 4 votes 32 to 7 to recommend disapproval, with conditions.
- June 8, 2022the City Planning Commission approves the land use applications.
- August 11, 2022the zoning text change is adopted, per City Planning's Zoning Resolution site.
- March 27, 2024the City deeds the lot, and the loans are signed.
- July 17, 2024groundbreaking, per amNY.
- September 14, 2026the Housing Connect lottery opens, per the City's lottery data.
- October 5, 2026applications are due.
What it means: no certificate of occupancy for the building was in the City's certificate data on October 20, 2026.
Source: City Planning Commission reports C 220221 (A) ZSM and C 220220 ZMM; Community Board 4 presentation, September 30, 2021; ACRIS; amNY; the City's lottery data.
- Floor area157,283 square feet in the permit. Hudson's page says "145K". The 2022 City Planning report says about 129,509.
- Height99 feet in the permit. The 2022 City Planning report gives a "maximum building height of 95 feet".
- Income levelsin 2022, City Planning described the 44 units as for households "earning between 40 and 80 percent of AMI". The 2026 listing runs from 30% to 120% AMI.
- Council approvalCurbed wrote that the project was approved "In July" 2022. Commercial Observer wrote "August 2022".
What it means: no page opened explains the floor area or height differences.
Source: the filings, reports and articles named.
The Programs the Listing Names
The listing says the building "is being constructed through the Supportive Housing Loan Program and The Inclusionary Housing Program" of HPD.
- Supportive Housing Loan Program"Projects developed with SHLP funding must provide 60% of units for homeless, disabled individuals or homeless families with a disabled head-of-household. The remaining 40% can be rented to households from the community earning up to 60% of the Area Median Income."
- Inclusionary Housing Program"The Inclusionary Housing Program (IHP) is designed to promote and preserve affordable housing where zoning has been modified to encourage new development." HPD lists several parts, including Mandatory and Voluntary Inclusionary Housing.
- What no record sayswhich part of the Inclusionary Housing Program applies. The listing's top level, 120% AMI, is above the 60% on HPD's SHLP page.
What it means: no page opened explains how the two programs fit together here.
Source: Housing Connect listing; HPD's supportive housing and Inclusionary Housing Program pages.
Where The Lirio Is: Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan, ZIP 10019
The building is at the corner of Ninth Avenue and West 54th Street, in ZIP code 10019. It is in Manhattan Community District 4 and City Council District 3.
- Hell's Kitchenthe listing says "Hell's Kitchen neighborhood of Manhattan". The permit's neighborhood field reads "Hell's Kitchen". City Planning wrote "Clinton/Hell's Kitchen".
- The lotManhattan block 1044. The permit uses lot 15. PLUTO lists condominium lot 7502.
- Next doorCity Planning says the rest of the old lot holds "the five-story MTA Rail Control Center (RCC) and Power Control Center (PCC) building".
- ZIP code 10019the listing, the permit, HPD's data and PLUTO.
What it means: VoucherMatch files the building under Hell's Kitchen, the listing's word.
Source: the records named.

| Station | Lines | Distance | Step-free access |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 St | C, E | about 0.2 miles | Downtown only |
| 50 St | 1 | about 0.3 miles | No |
| 57 St-7 Av | N, Q, R, W | about 0.3 miles | Yes |
| 7 Av | B, D, E | about 0.3 miles | No |
| 59 St-Columbus Circle | 1, A, B, C, D | about 0.3 miles | Yes |
| 49 St | N, R, W | about 0.4 miles | Uptown only |
What it means: the listing leaves out the C and E at 50 St, the closest station. It lists "1,2" at 50th St, where the MTA's data lists the 1.
Source: the MTA's station data; straight-line distances by VoucherMatch from the listing's map point, so the walk is longer.

44 Lottery Apartments at Five Income Levels
The lottery had 42 two-bedrooms and 2 three-bedrooms. Most, 25 of 44, were two-bedrooms at 77% AMI for $2,772 a month.
View the data table
| Income level | Apartments |
|---|---|
| 30% AMI, two-bedroom | 5 |
| 77% AMI, two-bedroom | 25 |
| 80% AMI, three-bedroom | 2 |
| 100% AMI, two-bedroom | 8 |
| 120% AMI, two-bedroom | 4 |
What it means: the City's lottery data counts 5 extremely low, 27 low and 12 moderate-income apartments, which matches these rows.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7597, read October 20, 2026.
HPD's data counts all 112 apartments: 51 studios, 6 one-bedrooms, 53 two-bedrooms and 2 three-bedrooms. It puts 72 at extremely low income, 27 at low, 12 at moderate and 1 "other".
Rents and Income Ranges in the Housing Connect Listing for 364 West 54th Street
Rents run from $863 to $3,650 a month. Two to seven people can apply, earning $35,315 to $219,840 a year, depending on the apartment.
| Apartment | Rent | Household | Yearly income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-bedroom, 30% AMI | $863 | 2 to 5 people | $35,315 to $54,960 |
| Two-bedroom, 77% AMI | $2,772 | 2 to 5 people | $100,766 to $141,064 |
| Three-bedroom, 80% AMI | $3,186 | 3 to 7 people | $116,400 to $168,320 |
| Two-bedroom, 100% AMI | $3,268 | 2 to 5 people | $117,772 to $183,200 |
| Two-bedroom, 120% AMI | $3,650 | 2 to 5 people | $130,869 to $219,840 |
What it means: each row has one minimum income for every household size. The top of each range is the largest household's limit.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7597, read October 20, 2026.
| Household | 30% AMI | 77% AMI | 120% AMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 people | $40,710 | $104,489 | $162,840 |
| 3 people | $45,810 | $117,579 | $183,240 |
| 4 people | $50,880 | $130,592 | $203,520 |
| 5 people | $54,960 | $141,064 | $219,840 |
What it means: the 100% AMI limits are $135,700, $152,700, $169,600 and $183,200. The three-bedroom limits run from $122,160 for 3 people to $168,320 for 7.
Source: Housing Connect listing.
- One personno apartment. Every row starts at two people.
- Under $35,315below every minimum, unless the household has a voucher or rental subsidy.
- Between the bandstwo to five people earning above the 30% AMI limit and under $100,766 fit no apartment.
- Two people, $104,490 to $117,771above the 77% limit and below the 100% minimum.
- Six or seven peopleonly the two three-bedrooms fit, from $116,400 to $157,440 for six and $168,320 for seven.
- Asset limits$50,880 at 30% AMI, $130,592 at 77%, $135,680 at 80%, $169,600 at 100% and $203,520 at 120%.
What it means: the FAQ sets the asset limit at "the maximum income limit for a four (4)-person household" at that AMI level.
Source: Housing Connect listing and rent table; gaps by VoucherMatch from the listing's own ranges.

Watch outYIMBY printed the three-bedroom rent as $2,772, with incomes "ranging from $102,206 to $168,320". The listing shows $3,186 and a $116,400 minimum on October 20, 2026. 6sqft printed $3,186. Use the listing's figures, and ask the hotline if in doubt.
Which Rents a CityFHEPS or Section 8 Voucher Reaches
Three of the five rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximum: 32 of the 44 apartments. The 100% and 120% AMI two-bedrooms, at $3,268 and $3,650, are above the $2,997 two-bedroom maximum.
This was a city lottery on NYC Housing Connect. The Housing Connect FAQ says: "Minimum income requirements do not apply if you have a voucher or a rental subsidy. However, rent should be within maximum limits allowed by your voucher or rental assistance program."
View the data table
| Apartment | Lowest rent | Highest rent | 2026 maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-bedroom | $863 | $3,650 | $2,997 |
| Three-bedroom | $3,186 | $3,186 | $3,753 |
What it means: the $2,772 two-bedroom is $225 under the maximum, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing; maximums from DSS-8r, effective April 1, 2026, which gives maximums "if all utilities are included in the lease".
| Apartment | Rent | Plus electricity | 2026 maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-bedroom, 30% AMI | $863 | $1,005 | $2,997 |
| Two-bedroom, 77% AMI | $2,772 | $2,914 | $2,997 |
| Three-bedroom, 80% AMI | $3,186 | $3,362 | $3,753 |
What it means: the listing says "Rent includes water and gas for heating. Tenant responsible for electricity". So only the electric line is added. The $2,772 rent stays $83 under.
Source: DSS-8r's 2026 "Electric" line, $142 for a two-bedroom and $176 for a three-bedroom.
Key pointthe listing does not say whether the stove is gas or electric. If it is electric, DSS uses its "Electric with Cooking Range" line, $167 for a two-bedroom, and the $2,772 rent stays $58 under. DSS decides which allowance applies.
- Section 8: NYCHA and HPD set their own limits. See the New York City Housing Authority page, Section 8 payment standards in NYC for 2026, Section 8 utility allowances in NYC and CityFHEPS vs Section 8.
How the Rents Compare With HUD's Figures for ZIP Code 10019
Every lottery rent is below HUD's fiscal year 2027 figure for ZIP code 10019. The top rent, $3,650, is $770 below the $4,420 two-bedroom figure.
View the data table
| Apartment | Lowest rent | Highest rent | HUD figure, ZIP 10019 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-bedroom | $863 | $3,650 | $4,420 |
| Three-bedroom | $3,186 | $3,186 | $5,590 |
What it means: HUD's figure includes most utilities. With the $142 electric line, the $3,650 rent is still $628 below, by VoucherMatch's arithmetic.
Source: rents from the Housing Connect listing; HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026.
- Apartments in this ZIP code: see voucher apartments in ZIP 10019, Section 8 apartments in Midtown and two-bedroom Section 8 apartments in Manhattan.
How The Lirio Was Financed
Property records show five mortgages signed on March 27, 2024, the day the City deeded the lot. The news reports give three different totals.
| Lender | Documents | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Webster Bank | 3 mortgages | $104,491,729 |
| City of New York, HPD | 1 mortgage | $40,090,259 |
| Merchants Capital | 1 mortgage | $988,550 |
What it means: the five come to $145,570,538. The borrowers are the Housing Development Fund Corporation and Housing Is A Human Right LLC.
Source: ACRIS, Manhattan block 1044, recorded April 5, 2024; totals by VoucherMatch's addition.
- YIMBY and amNY: both reported "$119 million" in financing. YIMBY said March 2024; amNY said "In April".
- Commercial Observer: "more than $104.5 million in construction financing". It also wrote that HPD gave "$42.4 million". ACRIS shows a $42,455,740 Webster Bank mortgage and a $40,090,259 HPD mortgage.
- 6sqft: "$62 million in construction financing", citing a press release.
Preferences, Building Features and Fees at The Lirio
The listing set aside apartments for people with disabilities and gave preference to Manhattan Community Board 4 residents and to City workers and veterans. Tenants pay electricity.
- Mobility disability5% of apartments.
- Vision or hearing disability2%.
- "Community Board Resident (Manhattan CB 04)"20%.
- "Municipal Employee/ Military Veteran"10%.
What it means: the FAQ says project preferences "may include" veterans. This listing combines City workers and veterans at 10%.
Source: Housing Connect listing for lottery 7597; the City's lottery data.
- Listedbike storage lockers, shared laundry room, gym, community center, media room, outdoor areas, elevator, and a smoke-free building.
- In the advertisement's words"24-hour attended lobby, on-site resident manager, sun terrace, fitness center, library, party rooms, and elevator".
- Utilitiestenants pay electricity. Water and gas for heating are included.
- Fees to applythe listing's field for deposits or application fees is set to no.
- Not statedpets, apartment sizes, bathrooms and any amenity fees.
What it means: no amenity in the list is marked as extra cost.
Source: Housing Connect listing.
Watch out, October 20, 2026VoucherMatch left out the renderings in the developers' 2021 Community Board 4 presentation. They show gray brick, while the listing's renderings show red-brown brick. A site photo in that file is a Street View image. A small listing image is a thumbnail of the corner rendering at the top.
What Happens After the Housing Connect Lottery and Where Openings Are Posted
Applications for the 44 apartments were due October 5, 2026. On the City's lottery data, last updated October 5, 2026, the lottery's status is "Active".
- 1Log numbers"Within a few weeks after the lottery application deadline, Housing Connect randomly assigns log numbers".
- 2Review"The developer reviews them in log number order (starting with those who meet preference categories) and contacts applicants."
- 3TimingHPD's guide says "You may hear about the status of your application within two to twelve months after the deadline."
- 4No replythe guide adds that "you may not be contacted, even if you could have qualified."
What it means: the lottery data does not say how many apartments are leased.
Source: step one from the Housing Connect FAQ; steps two to four from HPD's applying guide.
- ID for every adult. the FAQ accepts "drivers’ licenses, non-driver state ID cards, and IDNYC cards"
- Income, address and assets. "pay stubs, tax returns, proof of address, and asset documentation"
- Rent history or credit. proof of 12 months of full rent payments, or a credit review
- Voucher. "proof of the subsidy and the amount of rent it covers"
What it means: the request for documents lists the exact papers.
Source: Housing Connect FAQ.
Check before you payapplying through NYC Housing Connect is free. Its FAQ says "There is no fee to apply for housing using Housing Connect"; a marketing agent may charge a credit or background check fee of no more than $20 per household. No payment app, wire or gift card buys a place in a lottery, and no one should charge you to see or hold an apartment. Apply only at housingconnect.nyc.gov or by mail to the address in the official listing.
- Housing Connectlottery 7597 was not among the 20 rentals in the site's open-lottery search. No newer listing for the building was found there. New lotteries are posted at housingconnect.nyc.gov.
- Re-rentalsthe FAQ says vacant units "may be made available for applicants outside of Housing Connect", on HPD's and HDC's re-rental pages.
- Paper routeunder "Apply by Mail", Housing Connect said "To request an application by mail, send a self-addressed envelope to:" P.O. Box 1103, 25 New York Avenue, Sound Beach, NY 11789. The listing gives no return address or postmark rule.
- PostmarkYIMBY wrote that applications had to be "postmarked or submitted online no later than October 5, 2026".
- Who runs the lotterythe listing does not name a marketing agent. 6sqft wrote that questions "must be referred to NYC’s Housing Connect department by dialing 311."
What it means: as of October 20, 2026, VoucherMatch found no open application or waiting list for these apartments.
Source: Housing Connect's open-lottery search (2 Manhattan rentals); the City's lottery data; the listing.
What Is Known and Not Yet Known About The Lirio
The rents, incomes, deadline and lottery status are published. A move-in date is not.
- Not publisheda certificate of occupancy, a move-in date, how many apartments are leased, and whether the building keeps a waiting list.
- Not statedthe pet policy, the stove type, apartment sizes and who runs the lottery.
- Whom to askthe Housing Connect hotline, 212-863-7990, "from 9am to 5pm on weekdays", or nychousingconnect@hpd.nyc.gov.
What it means: YIMBY wrote in 2024 that completion was "slated for November 2026, as noted on site".
Source: Housing Connect listing and FAQ; city records named above.
If You Need an Apartment Now
No waiting list is posted, so a household that needs to move has to look elsewhere.
- Open in Manhattan now: Housing Connect's search listed 345 East 17th Street Apartments, due November 9, 2026, and 1 Gouverneur Lane, due November 17, 2026.
3 bedrooms, $2,816 a monthHarlem, ManhattanAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · HASA · EHV
3 bedrooms, $3,577 a monthHarlem, Manhattan
3 bedrooms, $3,532 a monthManhattan
Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the lottery. See all Manhattan listings
- Voucher in hand: browse Section 8 apartments in Manhattan and CityFHEPS apartments in Manhattan.
- No voucher yet: read how to get a housing voucher in NYC, or see low-income apartments in New York City.
Frequently Asked Questions
Was The Lirio at 364 West 54th Street on NYC Housing Connect?
Yes. The Lirio was lottery 7597 on NYC Housing Connect. It offered 44 apartments at 364 West 54th Street in Hell's Kitchen for $863 to $3,650 a month. Applications were due October 5, 2026. As of October 20, 2026, no newer listing for the building was open, and no waiting list was posted.
What is the rent at The Lirio?
Rents run from $863 to $3,650 a month. Five two-bedrooms rent for $863 and 25 for $2,772. Eight rent for $3,268 and four for $3,650. The two three-bedrooms rent for $3,186. Tenants pay electricity. Water and gas for heating are included in the rent.
How much do you have to earn for The Lirio?
It depends on the apartment. The lowest minimum is $35,315 a year, for the $863 two-bedrooms. The other minimums run from $100,766 to $130,869. The top limit is $219,840, for five people at 120% AMI. A household with a voucher does not have to meet the minimum.
Does The Lirio take Section 8 or CityFHEPS?
Housing Connect accepts both, and the minimum income does not apply to voucher holders. Three rents are under the 2026 CityFHEPS maximums: $863 and $2,772 for a two-bedroom, and $3,186 for a three-bedroom. The $3,268 and $3,650 two-bedrooms are above the $2,997 maximum. Ask DSS or your housing authority first.
Is 806 Ninth Avenue the same building as 364 West 54th Street?
Yes. City Planning, YIMBY and 6sqft use 806 Ninth Avenue. The listing, HPD and the building permit use 364 West 54th Street. PLUTO uses 362 West 54th Street. It is one building on Manhattan block 1044, at the corner of Ninth Avenue and West 54th Street, called The Lirio.
Is The Lirio supportive housing?
Partly. Hudson says 67 of the 112 apartments are supportive housing for formerly homeless individuals. The listing says those are filled by referral from city agencies. The 44 lottery apartments were open to the public. The building also holds MTA offices, stores and space for tenant support services.
Are the rents at The Lirio below market?
Yes, by HUD's figure. HUD's fiscal year 2027 two-bedroom figure for ZIP code 10019 is $4,420. The highest lottery rent, $3,650, is $770 below it. The three-bedroom rent of $3,186 is $2,404 below HUD's $5,590. HUD's figures include most utilities; tenants here pay electricity.
Can I still apply to The Lirio?
No application is open as of October 20, 2026. The deadline was October 5, 2026, and lottery 7597 was not in Housing Connect's open-lottery search. No newer listing for the building was found. Watch housingconnect.nyc.gov for new lotteries, and check HPD's and HDC's re-rental pages for vacant apartments.
Sources for this article (25)
- Housing Connect listing for lottery 7597 (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- Housing Connect FAQ (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- DSS-8r (nyc.gov)
- certificate of occupancy records (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- production data (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- lottery data (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- PLUTO (data.cityofnewyork.us)
- C 220221 (A) ZSM (nyc.gov)
- C 220220 ZMM (nyc.gov)
- Zoning Resolution's adoption page (zoningresolution.planning.nyc.gov)
- Community Board 4 presentation (cbmanhattan.cityofnewyork.us)
- supportive housing (nyc.gov)
- Inclusionary Housing Program (nyc.gov)
- applying guide (nyc.gov)
- Hudson Companies' project page (hudsoninc.com)
- New York YIMBY (newyorkyimby.com)
- 6sqft (6sqft.com)
- amNY (amny.com)
- Commercial Observer (commercialobserver.com)
- Curbed (curbed.com)
- station data (data.ny.gov)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- housingconnect.nyc.gov (housingconnect.nyc.gov)
- HPD's (nyc.gov)
- HDC's (nychdc.com)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

East Flatbush, Brooklyn
292 East 51st Street Apartments
- From $1,574 a month
- Applications due November 16, 2026

Arverne, Queens
3-06 Beach 68th Street Apartments
- From $2,749 a month
- Applications due November 13, 2026

Jamaica, Queens
97-36 Brisbin Street
- From $2,092 a month
- No application deadline posted as of October 20, 2026

Williamsbridge, Bronx
1131 East 211 Street
- From $1,974 a month
- No application deadline posted as of October 20, 2026
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.