North Carolina rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in North Carolina we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
100
Median home price
$276K
Median rent
$1,569
Top-scored
Lenoir
84/100
All counties in North Carolina
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenoir County | 84 | $152,711 | $1,238 | 9.72% | +6.3% | 55,071 |
| Northampton County | 82 | $114,032 | – | – | +7.5% | 17,528 |
| Scotland County | 79 | $146,893 | – | – | +5.3% | 34,222 |
| Hertford County | 79 | $123,033 | – | – | +4.7% | 21,633 |
| Robeson County | 79 | $137,785 | $1,168 | 10.18% | +1.5% | 117,573 |
| Halifax County | 78 | $119,661 | – | – | +3.5% | 48,772 |
| Montgomery County | 78 | $200,474 | – | – | +6.9% | 25,839 |
| Martin County | 77 | $131,892 | – | – | +3.1% | 21,992 |
| Sampson County | 76 | $155,567 | – | – | +3.3% | 59,317 |
| Caswell County | 76 | $215,262 | – | – | +6.1% | 22,747 |
| Columbus County | 74 | $190,152 | $1,125 | 7.10% | +5.9% | 50,827 |
| Richmond County | 74 | $132,850 | – | – | +2.3% | 43,149 |
| Wilkes County | 74 | $226,949 | – | – | +5.0% | 66,125 |
| Surry County | 73 | $245,358 | – | – | +5.1% | 71,429 |
| Chowan County | 73 | $240,304 | – | – | +4.9% | 13,835 |
| Perquimans County | 73 | $289,074 | – | – | +7.7% | 13,053 |
| Rutherford County | 73 | $216,947 | $1,393 | 7.71% | +3.8% | 64,680 |
| Wayne County | 73 | $183,780 | $1,483 | 9.68% | +0.2% | 117,480 |
| Person County | 73 | $252,203 | – | – | +5.8% | 39,131 |
| Alexander County | 73 | $268,905 | – | – | +6.9% | 36,505 |
| Pamlico County | 73 | $287,675 | – | – | +7.7% | 12,317 |
| Hyde County | 73 | $232,173 | – | – | +4.2% | 4,636 |
| Yadkin County | 72 | $240,301 | – | – | +4.4% | 37,280 |
| Edgecombe County | 70 | $137,194 | $1,044 | 9.13% | -1.7% | 49,067 |
| Gates County | 69 | $259,104 | – | – | +10.6% | 10,509 |
| Tyrrell County | 68 | $175,122 | – | – | +1.3% | 3,389 |
| Stokes County | 68 | $262,439 | $1,295 | 5.92% | +7.5% | 44,696 |
| Warren County | 68 | $230,120 | $1,145 | 5.97% | +4.9% | 18,803 |
| Duplin County | 67 | $187,963 | $950 | 6.07% | +2.4% | 49,312 |
| Washington County | 67 | $116,189 | – | – | +0.5% | 11,051 |
| Nash County | 66 | $237,636 | $1,397 | 7.05% | +1.6% | 95,015 |
| Rockingham County | 66 | $197,776 | $1,123 | 6.81% | +1.0% | 91,209 |
| Onslow County | 66 | $292,015 | $1,573 | 6.46% | +3.3% | 203,686 |
| Davidson County | 65 | $275,792 | $1,399 | 6.09% | +3.3% | 169,498 |
| Wilson County | 65 | $218,263 | $1,454 | 8.00% | -0.1% | 78,667 |
| Pitt County | 65 | $244,764 | $1,448 | 7.10% | +1.4% | 171,196 |
| Craven County | 65 | $275,758 | $1,569 | 6.83% | +2.2% | 101,098 |
| Davie County | 65 | $326,566 | – | – | +3.4% | 43,030 |
| Greene County | 64 | $183,494 | – | – | +0.5% | 20,407 |
| Beaufort County | 64 | $237,011 | $1,182 | 5.98% | +2.1% | 44,711 |
| Burke County | 64 | $255,974 | $1,387 | 6.50% | +1.8% | 87,799 |
| Cumberland County | 64 | $230,465 | $1,379 | 7.18% | +0.4% | 335,207 |
| Bertie County | 64 | $62,232 | – | – | -0.5% | 17,818 |
| Caldwell County | 63 | $236,355 | $1,231 | 6.25% | +1.5% | 80,716 |
| Randolph County | 63 | $254,828 | $1,150 | 5.41% | +3.1% | 144,403 |
| Harnett County | 63 | $293,575 | $1,898 | 7.76% | +0.5% | 134,718 |
| Jones County | 63 | $137,304 | – | – | -1.3% | 9,263 |
| Cleveland County | 62 | $212,662 | $1,160 | 6.55% | -0.0% | 99,527 |
| Catawba County | 62 | $293,908 | $1,657 | 6.76% | +1.3% | 161,011 |
| Bladen County | 62 | $154,188 | – | – | -0.9% | 29,807 |
| Lee County | 61 | $289,309 | $1,741 | 7.22% | +0.1% | 63,560 |
| Hoke County | 61 | $279,974 | $1,753 | 7.51% | -0.1% | 52,612 |
| Vance County | 61 | $183,269 | $973 | 6.37% | -1.3% | 42,492 |
| Pasquotank County | 61 | $267,828 | $1,402 | 6.28% | +1.2% | 40,454 |
| Alleghany County | 61 | $270,750 | – | – | +1.0% | 10,989 |
| Graham County | 61 | $232,232 | – | – | +0.5% | 8,047 |
| Forsyth County | 60 | $284,067 | $1,553 | 6.56% | +0.6% | 383,739 |
| Stanly County | 60 | $305,676 | $1,393 | 5.47% | +2.6% | 62,723 |
| Camden County | 60 | $400,343 | – | – | +3.2% | 10,547 |
| Anson County | 59 | $153,003 | – | – | -2.5% | 22,200 |
| Cherokee County | 59 | $274,148 | – | – | +0.7% | 28,868 |
| Guilford County | 59 | $276,677 | $1,420 | 6.16% | +0.4% | 539,557 |
| Gaston County | 59 | $296,708 | $1,666 | 6.74% | +0.3% | 228,972 |
| Granville County | 58 | $313,336 | $1,788 | 6.85% | +0.1% | 61,161 |
| Rowan County | 58 | $277,472 | $1,404 | 6.07% | +0.4% | 147,067 |
| McDowell County | 57 | $257,025 | $1,395 | 6.51% | -2.4% | 44,629 |
| Alamance County | 57 | $293,564 | $1,321 | 5.40% | +1.4% | 171,779 |
| Mitchell County | 57 | $243,680 | – | – | -0.9% | 14,989 |
| Johnston County | 55 | $340,351 | $1,779 | 6.27% | -0.5% | 219,042 |
| Macon County | 54 | $361,220 | $1,500 | 4.98% | +2.0% | 37,088 |
| Franklin County | 53 | $358,953 | $1,739 | 5.82% | -0.1% | 69,680 |
| Moore County | 52 | $413,504 | $1,923 | 5.58% | +1.0% | 100,759 |
| Swain County | 51 | $329,658 | – | – | -0.7% | 14,130 |
| Lincoln County | 51 | $403,855 | $1,648 | 4.90% | +1.8% | 87,933 |
| Cabarrus County | 51 | $383,492 | $1,823 | 5.71% | -0.3% | 226,396 |
| Iredell County | 51 | $384,479 | $1,701 | 5.31% | +0.8% | 187,839 |
| Madison County | 51 | $393,514 | – | – | +0.6% | 21,414 |
| Clay County | 50 | $346,117 | – | – | -1.1% | 11,186 |
| Carteret County | 50 | $471,324 | $1,773 | 4.52% | +3.1% | 68,353 |
| Yancey County | 50 | $325,314 | – | – | -1.7% | 18,538 |
| Pender County | 49 | $437,413 | $1,999 | 5.48% | +0.3% | 61,592 |
| Watauga County | 49 | $505,994 | $2,363 | 5.60% | +1.0% | 54,540 |
| Haywood County | 49 | $341,889 | $1,605 | 5.63% | -3.1% | 62,152 |
| Brunswick County | 49 | $404,783 | $1,734 | 5.14% | +0.6% | 139,721 |
| Union County | 48 | $449,902 | $2,115 | 5.64% | -0.5% | 240,109 |
| Ashe County | 48 | $363,720 | $1,225 | 4.04% | +1.4% | 26,759 |
| Polk County | 48 | $318,642 | – | – | -2.6% | 19,538 |
| Mecklenburg County | 46 | $417,072 | $1,748 | 5.03% | -0.7% | 1,115,403 |
| Avery County | 46 | $394,309 | – | – | -1.6% | 17,679 |
| Currituck County | 45 | $550,864 | $2,451 | 5.34% | +0.4% | 28,616 |
| New Hanover County | 45 | $447,877 | $1,706 | 4.57% | +0.4% | 228,134 |
| Henderson County | 45 | $423,812 | $1,838 | 5.20% | -1.7% | 116,469 |
| Durham County | 44 | $389,764 | $1,652 | 5.09% | -3.4% | 325,101 |
| Transylvania County | 44 | $466,658 | $2,053 | 5.28% | -1.9% | 33,131 |
| Dare County | 42 | $599,211 | $2,295 | 4.60% | +0.8% | 37,160 |
| Jackson County | 40 | $448,932 | $1,413 | 3.78% | -0.2% | 42,388 |
| Chatham County | 39 | $561,813 | $1,859 | 3.97% | +0.3% | 76,754 |
| Wake County | 39 | $474,337 | $1,665 | 4.21% | -1.7% | 1,132,103 |
| Buncombe County | 38 | $444,801 | $1,689 | 4.56% | -4.3% | 269,449 |
| Orange County | 37 | $503,800 | $1,615 | 3.85% | -1.7% | 145,919 |
Data current through October 5, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in North Carolina
Full analyst breakdowns for these North Carolina counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a North Carolina property
Run real numbers on any property in North Carolina with our investment calculators.