Illinois rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in Illinois we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
102
Median home price
$157K
Median rent
$1,163
Top-scored
Macon
84/100
All counties in Illinois
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon County | 84 | $126,823 | $1,072 | 10.15% | +5.4% | 103,542 |
| Pike County | 83 | $125,017 | – | – | +7.8% | 14,776 |
| Edwards County | 83 | $116,933 | – | – | +7.8% | 6,182 |
| Marion County | 82 | $120,587 | – | – | +6.8% | 37,543 |
| Logan County | 82 | $145,436 | – | – | +7.1% | 28,027 |
| Randolph County | 82 | $154,820 | – | – | +7.7% | 30,413 |
| Clay County | 82 | $110,745 | – | – | +7.2% | 13,248 |
| Massac County | 81 | $112,844 | – | – | +6.1% | 14,135 |
| Vermilion County | 81 | $101,769 | $861 | 10.15% | +2.5% | 74,113 |
| Montgomery County | 81 | $128,856 | – | – | +6.3% | 28,352 |
| Hancock County | 81 | $114,414 | – | – | +6.6% | 17,582 |
| Cumberland County | 81 | $167,393 | – | – | +7.8% | 10,447 |
| Stark County | 81 | $138,153 | – | – | +6.2% | 5,395 |
| Bureau County | 80 | $155,491 | – | – | +6.3% | 33,203 |
| Peoria County | 80 | $167,339 | $1,227 | 8.80% | +6.2% | 181,186 |
| Douglas County | 80 | $162,196 | – | – | +6.8% | 19,714 |
| Wayne County | 80 | $126,208 | – | – | +5.7% | 16,127 |
| White County | 80 | $113,654 | – | – | +5.9% | 13,834 |
| Marshall County | 79 | $143,081 | – | – | +4.9% | 11,740 |
| Jefferson County | 79 | $142,543 | – | – | +8.0% | 37,043 |
| Christian County | 79 | $137,849 | – | – | +4.7% | 33,893 |
| Shelby County | 78 | $170,739 | – | – | +5.5% | 21,042 |
| Menard County | 78 | $208,659 | – | – | +7.6% | 12,284 |
| Knox County | 78 | $122,681 | – | – | +13.6% | 49,751 |
| Franklin County | 78 | $101,701 | – | – | +3.9% | 37,810 |
| Fulton County | 78 | $107,012 | – | – | +3.5% | 33,691 |
| Morgan County | 78 | $138,223 | – | – | +4.1% | 32,882 |
| Clark County | 78 | $150,341 | – | – | +8.8% | 15,467 |
| Ford County | 78 | $159,725 | – | – | +4.5% | 13,484 |
| Mason County | 78 | $97,343 | – | – | +13.0% | 13,074 |
| Pope County | 78 | $148,158 | – | – | +8.2% | 3,799 |
| Schuyler County | 77 | $153,673 | – | – | +3.5% | 6,879 |
| Mercer County | 77 | $173,161 | – | – | +8.2% | 15,692 |
| Wabash County | 77 | $134,309 | – | – | +3.4% | 11,321 |
| Richland County | 76 | $140,556 | – | – | +10.5% | 15,716 |
| McDonough County | 76 | $99,184 | $919 | 11.12% | +0.5% | 27,370 |
| Clinton County | 76 | $223,520 | – | – | +6.9% | 36,998 |
| Union County | 76 | $148,877 | – | – | +2.9% | 17,122 |
| Jasper County | 76 | $167,759 | – | – | +13.2% | 9,295 |
| Brown County | 76 | $157,116 | – | – | +3.1% | 6,334 |
| Adams County | 75 | $188,137 | $1,126 | 7.18% | +6.6% | 65,583 |
| Jackson County | 75 | $136,367 | $706 | 6.22% | +7.5% | 53,176 |
| Sangamon County | 75 | $199,085 | $1,199 | 7.23% | +7.9% | 196,122 |
| Rock Island County | 75 | $158,509 | $954 | 7.22% | +4.7% | 143,819 |
| Moultrie County | 75 | $188,938 | – | – | +8.9% | 14,531 |
| Washington County | 75 | $167,675 | – | – | +9.9% | 13,781 |
| Jersey County | 74 | $205,285 | – | – | +3.9% | 21,462 |
| Bond County | 74 | $169,867 | – | – | +11.1% | 16,750 |
| Saint Clair County | 74 | $179,207 | $1,332 | 8.92% | +1.5% | 256,791 |
| Dewitt County | 74 | $161,769 | – | – | +11.3% | 15,535 |
| Livingston County | 73 | $176,217 | $1,127 | 7.67% | +11.3% | 35,771 |
| Kankakee County | 73 | $226,790 | $1,392 | 7.36% | +6.1% | 107,421 |
| Coles County | 73 | $147,166 | $781 | 6.37% | +4.9% | 47,076 |
| Madison County | 73 | $199,448 | $1,163 | 6.99% | +5.6% | 265,512 |
| Stephenson County | 73 | $162,553 | $946 | 6.98% | +9.0% | 44,482 |
| Tazewell County | 73 | $191,980 | $1,024 | 6.40% | +7.1% | 131,276 |
| La Salle County | 73 | $196,881 | $1,130 | 6.89% | +5.7% | 109,495 |
| Lee County | 73 | $189,202 | $1,031 | 6.54% | +7.0% | 34,221 |
| Carroll County | 73 | $165,801 | – | – | +11.8% | 15,594 |
| Henderson County | 73 | $126,872 | – | – | +2.0% | 6,374 |
| Woodford County | 72 | $238,268 | – | – | +9.1% | 38,414 |
| Calhoun County | 72 | $203,873 | – | – | +2.7% | 4,472 |
| Macoupin County | 72 | $143,866 | – | – | +1.8% | 44,907 |
| Boone County | 72 | $287,800 | – | – | +6.5% | 53,459 |
| Whiteside County | 72 | $146,246 | $784 | 6.43% | +4.0% | 55,569 |
| Jo Daviess County | 72 | $254,886 | – | – | +5.1% | 21,942 |
| Effingham County | 72 | $222,008 | – | – | +3.4% | 34,594 |
| Putnam County | 72 | $188,157 | – | – | +2.4% | 5,628 |
| Winnebago County | 71 | $212,989 | $1,259 | 7.09% | +9.1% | 284,591 |
| Champaign County | 71 | $240,639 | $1,375 | 6.86% | +5.5% | 206,525 |
| Cook County | 70 | $341,570 | $2,272 | 7.98% | +5.8% | 5,225,367 |
| Iroquois County | 69 | $152,115 | – | – | +1.2% | 27,043 |
| Piatt County | 69 | $229,717 | – | – | +2.5% | 16,698 |
| Williamson County | 67 | $157,901 | $1,000 | 7.60% | +0.0% | 67,120 |
| Ogle County | 66 | $230,289 | $1,063 | 5.54% | +8.4% | 51,672 |
| Monroe County | 65 | $329,562 | – | – | +3.1% | 34,905 |
| Will County | 64 | $376,816 | $2,383 | 7.59% | +2.7% | 696,774 |
| Lake County | 64 | $399,526 | $2,292 | 6.88% | +6.0% | 713,159 |
| DeKalb County | 64 | $299,128 | $1,412 | 5.66% | +5.2% | 100,686 |
| Warren County | 64 | $114,979 | – | – | -0.5% | 16,760 |
| Greene County | 63 | $104,523 | – | – | -1.2% | 12,015 |
| Henry County | 63 | $173,741 | $650 | 4.49% | +8.6% | 49,157 |
| Kane County | 63 | $384,462 | $2,122 | 6.62% | +4.8% | 517,254 |
| McHenry County | 63 | $369,420 | $1,981 | 6.43% | +4.6% | 311,133 |
| McLean County | 63 | $261,119 | $1,342 | 6.17% | +1.7% | 171,284 |
| Kendall County | 63 | $396,573 | $2,384 | 7.21% | +3.0% | 132,795 |
| Perry County | 63 | $111,312 | – | – | -1.0% | 20,996 |
| Hardin County | 63 | $109,361 | – | – | -1.1% | 3,665 |
| Fayette County | 60 | $148,559 | – | – | -2.3% | 21,464 |
| Grundy County | 59 | $323,639 | $1,393 | 5.17% | +3.6% | 52,624 |
| Edgar County | 59 | $107,292 | – | – | -3.1% | 16,852 |
| DuPage County | 58 | $442,030 | $2,127 | 5.77% | +4.3% | 930,559 |
| Hamilton County | 57 | $106,389 | – | – | -3.8% | 8,008 |
| Scott County | 56 | $89,662 | – | – | -4.7% | 4,899 |
| Johnson County | 55 | $193,160 | – | – | -3.1% | 13,313 |
| Gallatin County | 50 | $79,377 | – | – | -6.4% | 4,967 |
| Saline County | 50 | $87,666 | – | – | -6.7% | 23,662 |
| Cass County | 50 | $99,390 | – | – | -6.7% | 12,955 |
| Crawford County | 48 | $129,154 | – | – | -9.1% | 18,729 |
| Lawrence County | 45 | $99,537 | – | – | -14.4% | 15,302 |
| Pulaski County | 45 | $75,166 | – | – | -13.9% | 5,177 |
| Alexander County | 45 | $46,452 | – | – | -20.0% | 5,261 |
Data current through October 12, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in Illinois
Full analyst breakdowns for these Illinois counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a Illinois property
Run real numbers on any property in Illinois with our investment calculators.