Texas rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in Texas we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
243
Median home price
$215K
Median rent
$1,494
Top-scored
Howard
83/100
All counties in Texas
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard County | 83 | $149,157 | $1,233 | 9.92% | +4.8% | 34,488 |
| Stonewall County | 82 | $91,350 | – | – | +7.3% | 1,331 |
| Dawson County | 80 | $111,724 | – | – | +5.8% | 12,342 |
| Red River County | 80 | $175,951 | – | – | +7.6% | 11,627 |
| Wheeler County | 80 | $106,675 | – | – | +5.9% | 4,980 |
| Dimmit County | 80 | $137,208 | – | – | +5.9% | 8,672 |
| McCulloch County | 80 | $162,236 | – | – | +6.4% | 7,638 |
| Hansford County | 80 | $139,460 | – | – | +5.8% | 5,270 |
| Hemphill County | 80 | $180,617 | – | – | +8.0% | 3,371 |
| Taylor County | 79 | $229,535 | $2,016 | 10.54% | +9.2% | 143,029 |
| Potter County | 79 | $151,937 | $1,087 | 8.59% | +4.2% | 117,905 |
| Dallam County | 79 | $156,333 | – | – | +5.6% | 7,165 |
| Kinney County | 79 | $122,807 | – | – | +4.7% | 3,157 |
| Moore County | 78 | $192,223 | – | – | +6.6% | 21,284 |
| Scurry County | 78 | $142,439 | – | – | +3.8% | 16,883 |
| Coleman County | 78 | $142,278 | – | – | +3.7% | 7,808 |
| Fisher County | 78 | $101,592 | – | – | +9.5% | 3,680 |
| Motley County | 78 | $114,868 | – | – | +9.0% | 1,223 |
| Wichita County | 77 | $172,034 | $1,346 | 9.39% | +2.1% | 129,584 |
| Donley County | 77 | $136,469 | – | – | +9.8% | 3,298 |
| Baylor County | 77 | $134,852 | – | – | +9.8% | 3,475 |
| Jefferson County | 77 | $177,929 | $1,276 | 8.61% | +4.0% | 254,942 |
| Winkler County | 77 | $143,191 | – | – | +14.4% | 7,582 |
| Haskell County | 77 | $103,061 | – | – | +3.3% | 5,408 |
| Ochiltree County | 76 | $131,012 | – | – | +10.8% | 9,924 |
| Panola County | 76 | $203,963 | – | – | +5.3% | 22,540 |
| Jones County | 76 | $154,287 | – | – | +2.9% | 19,758 |
| Frio County | 76 | $173,743 | – | – | +3.9% | 18,151 |
| Carson County | 75 | $168,415 | – | – | +3.2% | 5,801 |
| Callahan County | 75 | $220,841 | – | – | +5.4% | 13,869 |
| Hutchinson County | 75 | $125,678 | $913 | 8.71% | +1.7% | 20,595 |
| Hockley County | 75 | $166,342 | – | – | +2.9% | 21,495 |
| Kleberg County | 75 | $149,576 | $1,542 | 12.37% | +0.2% | 30,860 |
| Zavala County | 75 | $101,798 | – | – | +16.9% | 9,700 |
| Parmer County | 75 | $173,412 | – | – | +10.2% | 9,809 |
| Nolan County | 75 | $122,833 | – | – | +2.5% | 14,657 |
| Comanche County | 75 | $240,348 | – | – | +6.4% | 13,651 |
| Newton County | 75 | $152,252 | – | – | +2.8% | 12,333 |
| Armstrong County | 75 | $228,912 | – | – | +5.7% | 1,912 |
| Jim Hogg County | 74 | $87,973 | – | – | +2.2% | 4,830 |
| San Augustine County | 74 | $178,862 | – | – | +2.9% | 7,920 |
| Crane County | 74 | $203,070 | – | – | +3.9% | 4,636 |
| Coke County | 74 | $156,223 | – | – | +2.5% | 3,305 |
| Hall County | 74 | $77,019 | – | – | +2.1% | 2,847 |
| Garza County | 73 | $121,677 | – | – | +2.1% | 5,735 |
| Anderson County | 73 | $222,569 | $1,466 | 7.90% | +3.3% | 58,077 |
| Orange County | 73 | $192,405 | $1,199 | 7.48% | +2.9% | 84,761 |
| Sabine County | 73 | $207,682 | – | – | +3.1% | 9,980 |
| Hardin County | 72 | $233,544 | $1,701 | 8.74% | +1.8% | 56,576 |
| Hartley County | 72 | $264,187 | – | – | +5.9% | 5,369 |
| Ector County | 71 | $253,308 | $1,561 | 7.39% | +4.4% | 162,300 |
| Tyler County | 71 | $177,881 | – | – | +2.1% | 19,962 |
| Wilbarger County | 71 | $106,739 | – | – | +1.6% | 12,795 |
| Archer County | 71 | $248,307 | – | – | +4.0% | 8,649 |
| Childress County | 71 | $135,919 | – | – | +21.7% | 6,781 |
| Lynn County | 71 | $207,868 | – | – | +11.3% | 5,619 |
| Sherman County | 71 | $153,860 | – | – | +1.8% | 2,414 |
| Starr County | 70 | $145,428 | – | – | +1.2% | 65,716 |
| Rusk County | 70 | $216,219 | $1,175 | 6.52% | +4.8% | 52,755 |
| Lamar County | 70 | $206,816 | $1,316 | 7.64% | +1.9% | 50,149 |
| San Patricio County | 70 | $211,194 | $1,477 | 8.39% | +1.1% | 68,942 |
| El Paso County | 70 | $234,158 | $1,525 | 7.82% | +2.1% | 863,832 |
| Cameron County | 70 | $209,484 | $1,463 | 8.38% | +1.3% | 421,854 |
| Lubbock County | 70 | $215,726 | $1,341 | 7.46% | +2.4% | 311,509 |
| Mitchell County | 70 | $96,728 | – | – | +1.2% | 8,947 |
| Swisher County | 70 | $105,421 | – | – | +1.1% | 6,989 |
| Knox County | 70 | $83,439 | – | – | +1.4% | 3,333 |
| Robertson County | 69 | $286,953 | – | – | +3.9% | 16,912 |
| Ward County | 69 | $196,003 | – | – | +1.9% | 11,347 |
| Goliad County | 69 | $282,576 | – | – | +3.7% | 7,092 |
| Cottle County | 68 | $65,066 | – | – | +26.2% | 1,647 |
| Bowie County | 68 | $197,356 | $1,243 | 7.56% | +1.3% | 92,747 |
| Polk County | 68 | $179,466 | $1,508 | 10.08% | -3.9% | 50,536 |
| Randall County | 68 | $262,940 | $1,474 | 6.73% | +3.8% | 141,489 |
| Upton County | 68 | $129,721 | – | – | +0.7% | 3,284 |
| Culberson County | 68 | $139,596 | – | – | +10.5% | 2,181 |
| Karnes County | 67 | $220,444 | – | – | +1.9% | 14,805 |
| Hamilton County | 67 | $275,027 | – | – | +2.7% | 8,244 |
| Webb County | 67 | $218,941 | $1,191 | 6.53% | +2.2% | 267,282 |
| Nacogdoches County | 67 | $224,092 | $1,075 | 5.75% | +4.0% | 64,768 |
| Andrews County | 66 | $268,025 | $1,236 | 5.53% | +7.1% | 18,362 |
| Navarro County | 66 | $232,826 | $1,397 | 7.20% | +1.2% | 52,834 |
| Runnels County | 66 | $142,083 | – | – | +0.3% | 9,858 |
| Angelina County | 65 | $210,512 | $1,388 | 7.91% | -0.8% | 86,608 |
| Nueces County | 65 | $226,477 | $1,424 | 7.55% | +0.3% | 353,245 |
| Upshur County | 65 | $240,031 | $1,500 | 7.50% | +0.7% | 41,261 |
| Mills County | 65 | $396,432 | – | – | +7.1% | 4,501 |
| Val Verde County | 64 | $206,844 | $1,548 | 8.98% | -3.9% | 47,693 |
| Rains County | 64 | $298,171 | – | – | +2.2% | 12,257 |
| Calhoun County | 64 | $210,221 | – | – | +0.8% | 20,127 |
| Harrison County | 64 | $214,554 | $1,291 | 7.22% | +0.1% | 69,098 |
| Wharton County | 64 | $249,311 | $1,301 | 6.26% | +1.8% | 41,614 |
| Brown County | 64 | $188,745 | $1,141 | 7.25% | -0.7% | 38,159 |
| Titus County | 64 | $229,643 | $1,660 | 8.68% | -2.4% | 31,301 |
| Eastland County | 64 | $151,610 | – | – | -0.2% | 17,812 |
| Victoria County | 63 | $221,019 | $1,193 | 6.48% | +0.9% | 91,209 |
| Hidalgo County | 63 | $193,010 | $1,122 | 6.97% | -0.2% | 873,167 |
| Bee County | 63 | $166,566 | $1,015 | 7.31% | -2.5% | 30,977 |
| Pecos County | 63 | $161,942 | – | – | -0.3% | 15,114 |
| Willacy County | 62 | $174,196 | – | – | -0.5% | 20,308 |
| Reeves County | 62 | $183,833 | – | – | -0.1% | 14,022 |
| Atascosa County | 62 | $245,346 | $1,261 | 6.17% | +1.1% | 49,403 |
| Coryell County | 62 | $228,193 | $1,220 | 6.42% | +0.4% | 82,927 |
| Houston County | 62 | $215,940 | – | – | +0.5% | 22,107 |
| Gaines County | 62 | $238,284 | – | – | +0.7% | 21,523 |
| Burleson County | 62 | $271,930 | $1,714 | 7.56% | -0.2% | 17,958 |
| Crosby County | 62 | $82,679 | – | – | -1.3% | 5,157 |
| Hill County | 61 | $238,303 | $1,309 | 6.59% | +0.4% | 36,138 |
| Liberty County | 61 | $244,014 | $1,578 | 7.76% | -2.6% | 93,523 |
| Limestone County | 61 | $178,567 | $983 | 6.60% | -1.9% | 22,222 |
| Gregg County | 61 | $224,184 | $1,151 | 6.16% | +0.4% | 124,245 |
| Deaf Smith County | 61 | $180,201 | – | – | -0.7% | 18,585 |
| Young County | 61 | $179,934 | – | – | -0.5% | 17,903 |
| Clay County | 61 | $207,662 | – | – | -0.0% | 10,290 |
| Kimble County | 61 | $371,642 | – | – | +10.7% | 4,316 |
| Concho County | 61 | $173,942 | – | – | -0.7% | 3,235 |
| Hale County | 60 | $122,885 | – | – | -2.6% | 32,525 |
| McLennan County | 60 | $262,852 | $1,434 | 6.55% | +0.2% | 261,090 |
| Lavaca County | 60 | $298,952 | – | – | +1.3% | 20,379 |
| Jack County | 60 | $238,616 | – | – | +0.4% | 8,588 |
| Floyd County | 60 | $88,914 | – | – | -2.5% | 5,386 |
| Lipscomb County | 60 | $124,498 | – | – | -2.5% | 3,038 |
| Cherokee County | 59 | $246,369 | $1,396 | 6.80% | -1.8% | 50,824 |
| Chambers County | 59 | $349,409 | $2,046 | 7.03% | +0.7% | 47,037 |
| Cass County | 59 | $161,740 | – | – | -2.2% | 28,637 |
| Morris County | 59 | $160,046 | – | – | -2.4% | 11,993 |
| Martin County | 59 | $265,115 | – | – | +0.5% | 5,228 |
| Matagorda County | 58 | $210,271 | $856 | 4.88% | +1.1% | 36,251 |
| Milam County | 58 | $278,833 | – | – | +0.4% | 25,080 |
| Midland County | 58 | $332,567 | $1,599 | 5.77% | +1.7% | 169,393 |
| San Jacinto County | 58 | $246,458 | – | – | -0.3% | 27,666 |
| Castro County | 58 | $143,696 | – | – | -3.3% | 7,381 |
| Live Oak County | 58 | $220,133 | – | – | -0.8% | 11,374 |
| Shackelford County | 57 | $159,237 | – | – | -3.5% | 3,134 |
| Gray County | 57 | $104,289 | – | – | -4.0% | 21,272 |
| Tom Green County | 57 | $230,038 | $1,305 | 6.81% | -3.4% | 119,276 |
| Zapata County | 57 | $127,920 | – | – | -4.1% | 13,896 |
| Walker County | 57 | $275,164 | $1,322 | 5.76% | +0.2% | 77,182 |
| Van Zandt County | 57 | $285,701 | $1,458 | 6.12% | -0.1% | 60,053 |
| Harris County | 57 | $278,518 | $1,586 | 6.83% | -2.1% | 4,726,177 |
| Bexar County | 57 | $253,814 | $1,396 | 6.60% | -2.2% | 2,014,059 |
| Bell County | 57 | $250,027 | $1,339 | 6.43% | -1.9% | 372,821 |
| Smith County | 57 | $271,237 | $1,378 | 6.10% | -0.4% | 234,667 |
| Kaufman County | 57 | $294,855 | $1,894 | 7.71% | -4.0% | 149,773 |
| Marion County | 57 | $154,506 | – | – | -3.7% | 9,668 |
| Terry County | 57 | $117,810 | – | – | -3.8% | 11,816 |
| Franklin County | 57 | $325,315 | – | – | +0.9% | 10,445 |
| Presidio County | 57 | $236,634 | – | – | -1.0% | 6,168 |
| San Saba County | 57 | $211,613 | – | – | -1.7% | 5,779 |
| Bosque County | 56 | $245,907 | – | – | -1.3% | 18,404 |
| Camp County | 56 | $212,435 | – | – | -2.0% | 12,543 |
| Hunt County | 56 | $276,017 | $1,521 | 6.61% | -2.7% | 101,596 |
| Waller County | 56 | $361,557 | $2,263 | 7.51% | -1.9% | 57,463 |
| Guadalupe County | 56 | $296,347 | $1,678 | 6.80% | -1.8% | 173,828 |
| Hopkins County | 56 | $261,740 | $1,457 | 6.68% | -3.3% | 37,008 |
| Fannin County | 56 | $288,628 | $1,513 | 6.29% | -1.2% | 36,052 |
| Falls County | 56 | $148,610 | – | – | -4.1% | 17,013 |
| Stephens County | 56 | $158,710 | – | – | -4.0% | 9,260 |
| Sutton County | 56 | $151,210 | – | – | -4.3% | 3,345 |
| Maverick County | 55 | $219,306 | $1,108 | 6.06% | -4.2% | 57,806 |
| Dallas County | 55 | $306,649 | $1,639 | 6.42% | -1.9% | 2,604,053 |
| Brazoria County | 55 | $328,194 | $1,802 | 6.59% | -1.3% | 374,600 |
| Jasper County | 55 | $196,383 | – | – | -3.4% | 33,032 |
| Lampasas County | 55 | $316,594 | $1,340 | 5.08% | +1.3% | 21,829 |
| Delta County | 55 | $201,176 | – | – | -3.0% | 5,278 |
| De Witt County | 54 | $224,110 | – | – | -2.6% | 19,826 |
| Henderson County | 54 | $271,304 | $1,344 | 5.94% | -2.3% | 82,627 |
| Uvalde County | 54 | $198,678 | – | – | -3.7% | 24,833 |
| Tarrant County | 54 | $321,692 | $1,605 | 5.99% | -1.0% | 2,113,854 |
| Galveston County | 54 | $317,249 | $1,608 | 6.08% | -1.4% | 350,801 |
| Palo Pinto County | 54 | $286,970 | – | – | -0.5% | 28,569 |
| Jackson County | 54 | $213,544 | – | – | -3.0% | 15,010 |
| Trinity County | 54 | $179,414 | – | – | -4.4% | 13,735 |
| Madison County | 54 | $289,807 | – | – | -0.7% | 13,556 |
| Yoakum County | 54 | $187,566 | – | – | -3.8% | 7,630 |
| Terrell County | 54 | $126,030 | – | – | -4.8% | 862 |
| Montgomery County | 53 | $342,784 | $1,757 | 6.15% | -1.4% | 629,989 |
| Brazos County | 53 | $312,318 | $1,422 | 5.46% | +0.0% | 234,548 |
| Cooke County | 53 | $320,771 | $1,532 | 5.73% | -0.9% | 41,860 |
| Freestone County | 53 | $242,611 | – | – | -2.8% | 19,599 |
| Wood County | 52 | $284,442 | $1,307 | 5.51% | -1.8% | 45,341 |
| Ellis County | 52 | $371,935 | $1,833 | 5.91% | -0.9% | 195,509 |
| Colorado County | 52 | $302,500 | $1,525 | 6.05% | -3.4% | 20,582 |
| Montague County | 52 | $256,517 | – | – | -2.8% | 20,197 |
| Medina County | 51 | $321,618 | $1,562 | 5.83% | -2.5% | 51,432 |
| Caldwell County | 51 | $283,329 | $1,633 | 6.92% | -5.5% | 46,141 |
| Fort Bend County | 51 | $375,790 | $1,992 | 6.36% | -2.0% | 832,607 |
| Johnson County | 51 | $338,867 | $1,581 | 5.60% | -1.3% | 182,690 |
| Brewster County | 51 | $234,940 | – | – | -3.9% | 9,454 |
| Bailey County | 51 | $144,177 | – | – | -5.3% | 6,902 |
| Washington County | 50 | $368,913 | $1,501 | 4.88% | +0.7% | 35,807 |
| Hood County | 50 | $379,223 | $1,656 | 5.24% | +0.1% | 62,459 |
| Austin County | 50 | $429,655 | $2,094 | 5.85% | -0.1% | 30,406 |
| Shelby County | 50 | $226,492 | – | – | -4.9% | 24,157 |
| Leon County | 50 | $306,448 | – | – | -2.3% | 15,928 |
| Lamb County | 50 | $108,649 | – | – | -6.3% | 13,024 |
| Dickens County | 50 | $97,037 | – | – | -6.0% | 1,570 |
| Kerr County | 49 | $373,469 | $1,776 | 5.71% | -2.1% | 52,810 |
| Menard County | 49 | $206,500 | – | – | -1.1% | 1,964 |
| Wise County | 49 | $375,715 | $1,638 | 5.23% | -0.5% | 70,062 |
| Grayson County | 49 | $285,642 | $1,339 | 5.63% | -4.8% | 137,008 |
| Refugio County | 49 | $135,704 | – | – | -7.7% | 6,718 |
| Collingsworth County | 49 | $101,502 | – | – | -7.2% | 2,865 |
| Reagan County | 48 | $169,374 | – | – | -6.5% | 3,308 |
| Duval County | 47 | $83,959 | – | – | -10.2% | 9,960 |
| Jim Wells County | 47 | $142,076 | – | – | -9.6% | 39,060 |
| Bastrop County | 47 | $354,880 | $1,733 | 5.86% | -4.7% | 98,435 |
| Brooks County | 47 | $73,321 | – | – | -9.9% | 7,059 |
| Grimes County | 47 | $358,256 | $1,496 | 5.01% | -1.4% | 29,442 |
| Aransas County | 47 | $301,594 | $1,354 | 5.39% | -4.9% | 24,048 |
| Somervell County | 47 | $416,622 | – | – | -0.3% | 9,337 |
| Glasscock County | 47 | $256,363 | – | – | -8.2% | 1,068 |
| Mason County | 46 | $365,153 | – | – | -2.5% | 3,959 |
| Wilson County | 46 | $401,353 | $1,601 | 4.79% | -0.0% | 50,381 |
| Rockwall County | 46 | $411,128 | $1,897 | 5.54% | -2.4% | 110,631 |
| Sterling County | 46 | $160,834 | – | – | -8.7% | 1,392 |
| Crockett County | 46 | $117,984 | – | – | -11.0% | 2,949 |
| Hardeman County | 45 | $68,200 | – | – | -17.6% | 3,541 |
| Cochran County | 45 | $46,534 | – | – | -29.3% | 2,529 |
| La Salle County | 45 | $115,477 | – | – | -12.9% | 6,965 |
| Foard County | 45 | $62,624 | – | – | -24.6% | 1,075 |
| Irion County | 45 | $273,253 | – | – | -3.0% | 1,561 |
| Bandera County | 44 | $343,931 | – | – | -3.8% | 21,182 |
| Hays County | 44 | $367,644 | $1,552 | 5.07% | -3.9% | 245,351 |
| Lee County | 44 | $361,505 | $1,200 | 3.98% | -0.1% | 17,543 |
| Throckmorton County | 44 | $131,773 | – | – | -11.7% | 1,439 |
| Fayette County | 43 | $459,432 | – | – | -1.4% | 24,564 |
| Comal County | 42 | $430,990 | $1,562 | 4.35% | -1.2% | 165,201 |
| Parker County | 42 | $442,877 | $1,572 | 4.26% | -0.2% | 151,188 |
| Erath County | 42 | $343,851 | $922 | 3.22% | -0.1% | 42,788 |
| Burnet County | 41 | $422,663 | $1,531 | 4.35% | -2.1% | 49,684 |
| Denton County | 41 | $435,555 | $1,707 | 4.70% | -3.1% | 914,870 |
| Briscoe County | 41 | $147,887 | – | – | -5.6% | 1,290 |
| Gonzales County | 40 | $264,609 | – | – | -8.2% | 19,736 |
| Williamson County | 39 | $396,843 | $1,648 | 4.98% | -5.3% | 617,396 |
| Real County | 38 | $273,282 | – | – | -5.0% | 2,830 |
| Llano County | 38 | $459,156 | $1,825 | 4.77% | -4.9% | 21,637 |
| Travis County | 36 | $466,106 | $1,618 | 4.17% | -4.0% | 1,289,054 |
| Collin County | 33 | $475,341 | $1,724 | 4.35% | -5.1% | 1,079,153 |
| Gillespie County | 33 | $519,258 | $2,020 | 4.67% | -5.9% | 26,953 |
| Blanco County | 32 | $575,062 | – | – | -4.3% | 11,608 |
| Kendall County | 32 | $590,424 | $1,494 | 3.04% | -0.8% | 45,376 |
| Jeff Davis County | 31 | $196,133 | – | – | -14.4% | 1,992 |
Data current through October 5, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in Texas
Full analyst breakdowns for these Texas counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a Texas property
Run real numbers on any property in Texas with our investment calculators.